United Way of Eastern Frontier Country logo

United Way of Eastern Frontier Country

Public charity · Grantmaker Shawnee, OK EIN: 73-0732745 Website

United Way of Eastern Frontier Country is a Form 990 public charity based in Shawnee, Oklahoma. It funds local partner organizations and connects people with those organizations; its website says it does not provide direct services to clients through its office.

United Way of Eastern Frontier Country at a glance

In short: United Way of Eastern Frontier Country gave $191K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $15K). 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$190,720
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
13
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$14,671
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,500
Total assets
$812,877
-22.7% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 13, 2025; small sample)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to United Way of Eastern Frontier Country

How to Apply

The RFP describes an application process and required materials; the organization’s website says local organizations must apply annually and that a local committee reviews applications and allocates funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 697, Shawnee, OK 74802
Phone: (405) 273-4012
Website: https://unitedwayefc.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who United Way of Eastern Frontier Country funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Community Market of Pott County: $25KCommunity Market of PottCounty$25KProject Safe: $25KProject Safe$25KLegacy Parenting: $20KLegacy Parenting$20KCommunity Renewal: $20KCommunity Renewal$20KCocaavip Meals on Wheels: $18KCocaavip Meals on Wheels$18KThe Salvation Army Boys & Girls Club: $18KThe Salvation Army Boys &Girls Club$18KVolunteer Health Center: $13KVolunteer Health Center$13KChild Advocacy Center: $12KChild Advocacy Center$12KYMCA: $12KYMCA$12KMission Shawnee: $9KMission Shawnee$9K

The largest 2025 recipient was Community Market of Pott County ($25K). Together the top 10 received $171K.

Grant Size Distribution

68 grants across all recorded years

68<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 68 grants of 68 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The RFP lists its geographic scope as Eastern Frontier Country, Oklahoma: Pottawatomie County; Lincoln County; Seminole County, specifically Seminole and Wewoka; and Hughes County, specifically Holdenville and Wetumka. The website’s FAQ lists Pottawatomie County and the communities of Shawnee, Bethel Acres, and Wanet as areas served.

Is United Way of Eastern Frontier Country open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 13 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K9 grants2020 14 grants2021 14 grants2022 14 grants2023 13 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $147K (2020) to $219K (2023). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $191K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Market of Pott County Support$25,000
Project Safe Support$25,000
Legacy Parenting Support$20,000
Community Renewal Support$19,500
Cocaavip Meals on Wheels Support$18,000
The Salvation Army Boys & Girls Club Support$18,000
Volunteer Health Center Support$12,500
Child Advocacy Center Support$12,000
YMCA Support$12,000
Mission Shawnee Support$9,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Way of Eastern Frontier Country?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$812,877$425,605$590,387$190,72013$15,028
2024$1,052,120$602,905$486,180$190,72013$33,229
2023$917,968$757,441$376,939$218,50014$9,970
2022$548,899$337,404$361,119$184,70014$100
2021$543,475$341,491$332,057$184,70014$645
2020$495,056$503,918$265,829$147,2509$2,138

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The mission stated in the organization’s 2024 filing is to improve the health, safety, education, and economic well-being of individuals and families in need in Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma, by connecting community resources with responsive and accountable health and human-service organizations. The organization’s website also identifies families, youth, and basic needs as areas of focus, and describes health, income, and education as focus areas.

The filing says funds are collected through an annual fall campaign and distributed to partner agencies the following year through an allocation or community-investment process. The website says local partner organizations work in areas including domestic-violence support, disaster relief, youth mentorship, and hunger.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the organization reported 13 grants totaling $190,720. Grant amounts ranged from $5,220 to $25,000, with a median of $12,500. Among the largest reported awards were $25,000 each to Community Market of Pott County and Project Safe; $20,000 to Legacy Parenting; $19,500 to Community Renewal; and $18,000 each to COCAAVIP Meals on Wheels and The Salvation Army Boys & Girls Club. Other listed recipients included Volunteer Health Center ($12,500), Child Advocacy Center ($12,000), YMCA ($12,000), Mission Shawnee ($9,000), Gateway to Prevention ($8,000), and American Red Cross ($6,500). Each listed grant had the purpose “SUPPORT.”

The organization’s current RFP is for community program funding for July 2026 through June 2027. Eligible applicants are 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organizations registered with Oklahoma State Charitable Registration that serve low-to-moderate-income populations and have a board of directors and current audit reports. Applications require the most recent audit report, program budget, IRS determination letter, Form 990, state charitable-registration documentation, and board roster with contact information. Organizations serving youth under 18 must describe staff and volunteer training, screening, and safety protocols.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Caleb Winsett as past president; Kevin Hanna as president; Emily Rothrock Tate as drive chair; Kim Pringle as secretary; Bobby Denbow as treasurer; Katie Goodson as vice drive chair; and Mike Affentrager, Corey Bolgrin, Jamelle Payne, and Troy Officer as directors.

United Way of Eastern Frontier Country is led by Sandra Vanderburg, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 2 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sandra Vanderburg

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $63K (2024) → $66K (2025)

  • Kevin Hanna

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Rothrock Tate

    Drive Chair

    Vice Drive Chair → Drive Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Affentrager

    Director

    President → Past President, 2024

    Past President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamelle Payne

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Busler

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy Officer

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Broome

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Revas

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jordan Kime

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vivian Stafford

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Baker

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Carpenter

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carissa Vorndran

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Corey Bolgrin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derek Lutz

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ian Hayes

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Treadwell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Micah Barton

    Disaster Recovery Coordinator

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $12K (2025)

  • Caleb Winsett

    Past President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    President → Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Fichtner

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bobby Denbow

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Goodson

    Vice Drive Chair

    Director → Vice Drive Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Pringle

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristene Willis

    Co-Treasurer

    Director → Co-Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Josh Morgan (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Jill Thomas (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Huddleston (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: April Dunsworth (2022–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Blake Moody (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Erika Genty (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Laura Barrow (2024) — Disaster Recovery Coordinator
  • Former: Darin Farrell (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sandy Vanderburg (2021–2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: Grace Minter (2022) — Director
  • Former: Rachel Ostroske (2022) — Director
  • Former: Amanda Brackeen (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Amanda Johnson (2020–2021) — Vice Drive Chair
  • Former: Daniel Matthews (2020–2021) — Agency Representative
  • Former: Dee Anne Schroyer (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Carpenter (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Randy Kamm (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Breanne Gordon (2021) — Director
  • Former: Kelley Francen (2021) — Vice Drive Chair
  • Former: Laci Holt (2021) — Agency Representative
  • Former: Angi Mohr (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Jennifer Bell (2020) — President
  • Former: Justin Wood (2020) — Director
  • Former: lacey holt (2020) — Agency Representative
  • Former: Mike Carter (2020) — Director
  • Former: Miriam Bell (2020) — Executive Director
  • Former: Tyler Wilburn (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sandra Vanderburg — Executive Director: $66KSandra VanderburgExecutive Director$66KMicah Barton — Disaster Recovery Coordina: $12KMicah BartonDisaster Recovery Coordina$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $66K, to Sandra Vanderburg (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about United Way of Eastern Frontier Country

How much does United Way of Eastern Frontier Country give each year?

United Way of Eastern Frontier Country gave $191K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $191K across 13 grants.

What is United Way of Eastern Frontier Country's typical grant size?

United Way of Eastern Frontier Country's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $14,671, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Does United Way of Eastern Frontier Country give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of Eastern Frontier Country's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (13 grants).

Who are United Way of Eastern Frontier Country's largest grantees?

United Way of Eastern Frontier Country's largest 2025 grantees include Community Market of Pott County ($25,000), Project Safe ($25,000) and Legacy Parenting ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is United Way of Eastern Frontier Country?

United Way of Eastern Frontier Country reported $813K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $426K.

What does United Way of Eastern Frontier Country fund?

The mission stated in the organization’s 2024 filing is to improve the health, safety, education, and economic well-being of individuals and families in need in Pottawatomie County, Oklahoma, by connecting community resources with responsive and accountable health and human-service organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from United Way of Eastern Frontier Country?

The RFP describes an application process and required materials; the organization’s website says local organizations must apply annually and that a local committee reviews applications and allocates funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

Where does United Way of Eastern Frontier Country make grants?

The RFP lists its geographic scope as Eastern Frontier Country, Oklahoma: Pottawatomie County; Lincoln County; Seminole County, specifically Seminole and Wewoka; and Hughes County, specifically Holdenville and Wetumka. The website’s FAQ lists Pottawatomie County and the communities of Shawnee, Bethel Acres, and Wanet as areas served.

What is United Way of Eastern Frontier Country's EIN?

United Way of Eastern Frontier Country's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0732745. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 9, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 23, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Eastern Frontier Country's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oklahoma

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from United Way of Eastern Frontier Country's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

United Way of Eastern Frontier Country down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?