United Way of Chatham County logo

United Way of Chatham County

Public charity · Grantmaker Pittsboro, NC EIN: 58-1897275 Website

United Way of Chatham County is a public charity based in Pittsboro, North Carolina. It raises and allocates community funds to local nonprofit partners addressing residents’ needs, and also convenes organizations and other stakeholders to develop coordinated community responses.

Key facts about United Way of Chatham County

In short: United Way of Chatham County gave $314K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), mostly in North Carolina. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
58-1897275
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$313,500
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$28,500
Median grant
$24,000
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (2 of 11, 2025)
Total assets
$1,624,931
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The organization’s website describes a competitive process beginning with a separate Letter of Intent for each program. Full details ↓
Deadline
The website’s 2025–2026 allocation information gave March 17 for LOIs, April 18 for full applications, and June 15 for…

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.6M

+1.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$314K

-33.9% YoY

Grant Count

11

-26.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$29K

-9.9% YoY

Is United Way of Chatham County open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 2 of 11 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $32K; repeat grants $28K. How we count

Medians: $32K first-time, $23K repeat.

  • 82% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states that its mission is to address the most critical needs of county residents. Its website identifies Health, Education, and Financial Stability as funding priorities and describes its broader work as fighting poverty through support for basic needs, youth and families, and community well-being.

The organization’s 2025 filing describes an annual fundraising campaign and strategic investment process that directs funds to local nonprofit partners providing essential human services. It also describes convening nonprofits, government agencies, and other stakeholders, with volunteers and partners guiding funding decisions and evaluating outcomes.

Grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the kinds of organizations supported. Chatham County Partnership for Children says it plans, funds, and implements early-childhood education, health, and family-support initiatives with community partners. Love Chatham describes its work as bringing churches, individuals, and businesses together to address homelessness and other needs in the Chatham County area. Chatham Trades describes itself as a community rehabilitation program for adults with physical, intellectual, and developmental disabilities, including training and job-placement services.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, United Way reported 11 grants totaling $313,500. Grant amounts ranged from $11,600 to $53,800, with a median of $24,000.

Review Cycle

The website’s 2025–2026 allocation information gave March 17 for LOIs, April 18 for full applications, and June 15 for funding decisions. These dates are past.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Way of Chatham County?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The organization’s website describes its work as serving Chatham County. All grant dollars itemized in the 2025 filing went to recipients in North Carolina.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

PittsboroSiler CityChapel HillDurhamRaleighSanfordGreensboro

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K15 grants2019 16 grants2020 17 grants2021 14 grants2022 14 grants2023 15 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $314K (2025) to $723K (2020). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $314K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Chatham Literacy Council: $54KChatham Literacy Council$54KCommunities in Schools: $47KCommunities in Schools$47KChatham County Partnership for Children: $40KChatham County Partnership forChildren$40KLove Chatham: $35KLove Chatham$35KCora Food Pantry: $33KCora Food Pantry$33KSalvation Army of Chatham County: $24KSalvation Army of ChathamCounty$24KChatham Cares Pharmacy: $23KChatham Cares Pharmacy$23KChatham Trades: $21KChatham Trades$21KBoys and Girls Club: $15KBoys and Girls Club$15KChatham County 4H: $13KChatham County 4H$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Chatham Literacy Council ($54K). Together the top 10 received $302K.

Grant Size Distribution

71 grants across all recorded years

67<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 71 (94%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chatham Literacy Council Pittsboro, NCHuman Service Org$53,800
Communities in Schools Siler City, NCHuman Service Org$46,550
Chatham County Partnership for Children Pittsboro, NCHuman Service Org$39,500
Love Chatham Siler City, NCHuman Service Org$35,000
Cora Food Pantry Pittsboro, NCHuman Service Org$32,500
Salvation Army of Chatham County Greensboro, NCHuman Service Org$24,000
Chatham Cares Pharmacy Siler City, NCHuman Service Org$22,500
Chatham Trades Siler City, NCHuman Service Org$20,500
Boys and Girls Club Sanford, NCHuman Service Org$15,050
Chatham County 4H Pittsboro, NCHuman Service Org$12,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,624,931 $834,538 $785,355 $313,500 (11)
2024 $1,596,951 $856,666 $843,470 $474,633 (15)
2023 $1,608,162 $1,068,371 $641,119 $353,281 (14)
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,624,931$1,596,951$1,608,162
Revenue$834,538$856,666$1,068,371
Expenses$785,355$843,470$641,119
Net Investment Income$57,376$44,290$5,275

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 27, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 22, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 27, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 28, 2020)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Kristina Vrabel as board chair, Mark Korell as vice chair, Rodd Baxter as treasurer, Kamira Jones as secretary, and Laurane Mendelsohn as immediate past chair. It also lists Anne Bishop, Allison Bolin, Janie Butler, Jaime Castaner Weiss, and Jim Dean as board members.

United Way of Chatham County is led by Katie Childs, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 2 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Katie Childs

    Executive Director

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    34 hrs/week

    $74K (2024) → $31K (2025)

  • Carlos Lima

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $53K (2025)

  • Kristina Vrabel

    Board Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellen Shanahan

    Board Member

    Board Member → Former Board, 2022

    Former Board → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Lewis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jan Sherwin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kamira Jones

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurane Mendelsohn

    Immediate Past Chair

    Current Chai → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodd Baxter

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Bolin

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Sandefur

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janie Butler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Korell

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Wellman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaime Castaner Weiss

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Dean

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renita Foxx

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Bishop

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Neha Shah

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Koelsch

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: April Lehrman (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Christopher Cooper (2022–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Lee Strange (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Steve Heesacker (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Dawn Colsia (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffrey Strickler (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: George Evans (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Helen Barnhardt (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Wykle (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: David Poe (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jan Rickard (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Sink (2019–2021) — Board Chair
  • Former: Octavius Smiley-Humphries (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Alane Coore (2020–2021) — Finance Officer
  • Former: Chris Cooper (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: James Kaufmann (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Laura Mendelsohn (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ruth Murphy (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Alina Cochran (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Hector Rodriguez (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Jerry Wehmueller (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Shawn McClarnon (2019–2020) — Immediate Pa
  • Former: Amanda Hartness (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Carolyn Miller (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Adele McLean (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Betty Wilson (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Chris Walker (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Derrick Johnson (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Jack Zollinger (2019) — Immediate Pa
  • Former: Lisa Johnson (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Richardson (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Stan Campbell (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Carlos Lima — Executive Director: $53KCarlos LimaExecutive Director$53KKatie Childs — Executive Director (Former): $31KKatie ChildsExecutive Director (Former)$31K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $53K, to Carlos Lima (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1066, Pittsboro, NC 27312
Phone: (919) 542-1110
Website: https://unitedwayofchathamcounty.org

Frequently asked questions about United Way of Chatham County

How much does United Way of Chatham County give each year?

United Way of Chatham County gave $314K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $475K across 15 grants.

What is United Way of Chatham County's typical grant size?

United Way of Chatham County's median grant in 2025 was $24,000, and its average grant was $28,500, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from United Way of Chatham County that year got $32K on average.

Where does United Way of Chatham County give grants?

United Way of Chatham County gives mostly in North Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsboro, NC (5 grants) and Siler City, NC (4 grants).

Does United Way of Chatham County give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on United Way of Chatham County's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Human Service Org" (11 grants).

Who are United Way of Chatham County's largest grantees?

United Way of Chatham County's largest 2025 grantees include Chatham Literacy Council ($53,800), Communities in Schools ($46,550) and Chatham County Partnership for Children ($39,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is United Way of Chatham County?

United Way of Chatham County reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $835K.

What does United Way of Chatham County fund?

The organization states that its mission is to address the most critical needs of county residents. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from United Way of Chatham County?

The organization’s website describes a competitive process beginning with a separate Letter of Intent for each program. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is United Way of Chatham County's EIN?

United Way of Chatham County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1897275. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching United Way of Chatham County by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Way of Chatham County's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Galloway Ridge Inc

Pittsboro, NC

Through its Chatham County Charitable Fund, Galloway Ridge supports local nonprofits and public entities addressing poverty and improving residents’ well-being, including work in essential services, education, housing, healthcare, and the arts. Its website lists typical grants of $500–$10,000, awarded annually to organizations serving Chatham County, North Carolina. It accepts applications from eligible organizations through an online form.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

$143.2M

Grants

13

Total Given

$117K

Triangle Community Foundation Inc

Durham, NC

The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$335.8M

Grants

599

Total Given

$26.7M

Loblolly Community Foundation Inc

Hobe Sound, FL

The foundation supports charitable organizations addressing education, health, welfare, housing, youth services, and safety needs in Hobe Sound and Martin County, Florida, and also runs programs for local employees, families, students, and individuals. In 2025, grants ranged from $8,000 to $175,000, with a median of $25,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

31

Total Given

$1.0M

Wynne Charitable Foundation

Miami, FL

The Wynne Charitable Foundation supports religious, charitable, scientific, literary, environmental, and educational purposes, with recent grants going to child-focused and marine conservation organizations in Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,600 to $354,191, with a median of $4,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

6

Total Given

$373K

Quigg Fund Inc

Faribault, MN

Quigg Fund Inc supports youth programming, education, arts, environmental education, domestic abuse services, and childhood medical research, with most 2024 funding going to Indiana organizations. Its 17 grants in 2024 totaled $120,541, ranging from $45 to $21,321, with a median of $3,000. It accepts written requests with an IRS determination letter and current financial statement by December 1.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

17

Total Given

$121K

Z Smith Reynolds Foundation Inc

Winston-Salem, NC

The Z. Smith Reynolds Foundation funds North Carolina-serving work in democracy, the environment, public education, social and economic justice, and community-led initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $50,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, but holds open application periods.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.6M

Grants

298

Total Given

$21.7M

The Jules and Gwen Knapp Charitable Foundation

Palm Beach, FL

The Jules and Gwen Knapp Charitable reported one general-purpose grant of $2,262,000 in 2024, to a recipient in Florida. It accepts unsolicited requests in writing to Susan K. Schulman; the filing states there are no deadlines or award restrictions.

Assets

$101.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$2.5M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Truist Foundation Inc

Orlando, FL

The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$547.9M

Grants

447

Total Given

$67.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

State Employees Credit Union Foundation

Raleigh, NC

The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.0M

Grants

1,806

Total Given

$17.4M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

More Funders in North Carolina

United Way of Chatham County down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?