The Robert & Sherry Guth
The Robert & Sherry Guth is a private foundation based in Mooresville, North Carolina. Its 2025 filing reports 10 grants totaling $91,165 to charitable organizations, including organizations in North Carolina and several other states.
The Robert & Sherry Guth at a glance
In short: The Robert & Sherry Guth gave $91K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in North Carolina. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $91,165
- +23.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,117
- +85.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $4,060
- Total assets
- $2,059,749
- +39.3% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Robert & Sherry Guth
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. No application process or required materials are specified.
- Contact
Mailing address: 203 Brawley Harbor Place, Mooresville, NC 28117
Phone: (704) 663-6702
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Robert & Sherry Guth funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Davidson College ($28K). Together the top 10 received $91K.
Grant Size Distribution
62 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 62 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 58% of grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina and 27% to recipients in Washington. The remaining reported shares went to Florida (5%), Pennsylvania (5%), and Maryland (3%). The filing also lists a $530 grant to NY Race Runners Team for Kids in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is The Robert & Sherry Guth open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 30% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 175% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 120% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2022) to $97K (2023). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $91K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Davidson College Davidson, NC | Operational Budget | $27,500 |
| The RPM Foundation Tacoma, WA | Operational Budget | $25,000 |
| Power Cross Statesville, NC | Operational Budget | $20,000 |
| First Church Fort Pierce Fort Pierce, FL | Operational Budget | $5,000 |
| Old Saint Luke's Church Carnegie, PA | Operational Budget | $5,000 |
| The Christian Mission Mooresville, NC | Operational Budget | $3,120 |
| The Mares Fdn - Players' Philan FD Towson, MD | Operational Budget | $2,500 |
| Stewart Simmons Volunteer Fire Dept Deep Gap, NC | Operational Budget | $2,000 |
| NY Race Runners Team for Kids New York, NY | Operational Budget | $530 |
| Kindness Closet Mooresville, NC | Operational Budget | $515 |
Ready to take the next step with The Robert & Sherry Guth?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,059,749 | $323,632 | $100,378 | $91,165 | 10 | $92,990 | $316,244 | $77,423 |
| 2024 | $1,479,027 | $-18,250 | $90,038 | $73,790 | 15 | $75,465 | $19,140 | $85,097 |
| 2023 | $1,602,671 | $528,895 | $111,748 | $97,408 | 13 | $99,283 | $516,430 | $59,706 |
| 2022 | $890,368 | $28,917 | $34,516 | $33,091 | 12 | $34,366 | $28,767 | $58,861 |
| 2021 | $1,665,019 | $-166,137 | $59,841 | $57,100 | 12 | $58,500 | — | $92,480 |
| 2020 | $1,978,234 | $85,821 | $44,003 | $42,395 | 8 | — | $85,463 | $65,884 |
| 2019 | $1,607,686 | $-62,636 | $74,809 | $73,140 | 9 | — | $18,301 | $80,716 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert & Sherry Guth reported a distributable amount of $77K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including Davidson College, churches, a foundation, a volunteer fire department, and other charitable organizations. Power Cross describes its mission as spreading “the life changing word of Christ into our community” using a variety of resources. Stewart Simmons Volunteer Fire Dept describes its mission as providing fire prevention and emergency first responder services. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $91,165. Grants ranged from $515 to $27,500, with a median grant of $4,060. The largest awards were $27,500 to Davidson College in Davidson, North Carolina; $25,000 to The RPM Foundation in Tacoma, Washington; and $20,000 to Power Cross in Statesville, North Carolina. Each was listed for “operational budget.” Other grants included $5,000 each to First Church Fort Pierce and Old Saint Luke’s Church, also listed for “operational budget.”
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert E Guth as President and Sherry D Guth as Vice President.
The Robert & Sherry Guth is led by Robert E. Guth, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert E. Guth
President
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sherry D. Guth
V President
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Robert & Sherry Guth
How much does The Robert & Sherry Guth give each year?
The Robert & Sherry Guth gave $91K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $74K across 15 grants.
What is The Robert & Sherry Guth's typical grant size?
The Robert & Sherry Guth's median grant in 2025 was $4,060, and its average grant was $9,117, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Robert & Sherry Guth that year got $11K on average.
Where does The Robert & Sherry Guth give grants?
The Robert & Sherry Guth gives mostly in North Carolina: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (27%) and Florida (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Mooresville, NC (2 grants).
Does The Robert & Sherry Guth give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Robert & Sherry Guth's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Robert & Sherry Guth's largest grantees?
The Robert & Sherry Guth's largest 2025 grantees include Davidson College ($27,500), The RPM Foundation ($25,000) and Power Cross ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Robert & Sherry Guth?
The Robert & Sherry Guth reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $93K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $77K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Robert & Sherry Guth fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including Davidson College, churches, a foundation, a volunteer fire department, and other charitable organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Robert & Sherry Guth?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Robert & Sherry Guth's EIN?
The Robert & Sherry Guth's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3448044. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Robert & Sherry Guth accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert & Sherry Guth's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in North Carolina
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies serving 18 Western North Carolina counties, including the Qualla Boundary, in areas such as cultural resources, education, human services, and natural resources. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though award sizes varied widely; some local opportunities cap grants at $5,000 or $7,500. It provides an online application system, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and community programs in areas such as human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, and the arts. Its typical grant was $15,000 in 2025; it serves communities statewide, with an emphasis on rural North Carolina, and accepts applications through specific affiliate, giving-circle, and other grant programs.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Robert & Sherry Guth funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 14, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-robert-and-sherry-guth-morg_fd01d29f472e4001a4f36d79c40b107d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_823448044_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Robert \& Sherry Guth funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-robert-and-sherry-guth-morg_fd01d29f472e4001a4f36d79c40b107d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-14. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Robert & Sherry Guth's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Robert & Sherry Guth down — hundreds of funders to go?