United Steelworker

Public charity · Grantmaker Kenai, AK EIN: 87-0753864

The mission statement of the Organization includes, but is not limited to on behalf of its members Collective Barganining, Grievance Procedures, Arbitration, Strike Benefits, Education, and to improve the working conditions of its members.

United Steelworker at a glance

In short: United Steelworker reported $16K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$16,100 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+89.7% vs 2024
Total assets
$2,372,409
+11.7% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$447,735
-1.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$88,062
+7.2% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$198,807
+22.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who United Steelworker funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Pittsburgh

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K1 grant2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $19K (2021). In 2025 it reported $16K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Steelworker?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,372,409$447,735$198,807$16,100Total only$88,062
2024$2,123,481$454,845$162,329$8,487Total only$82,168
2023$1,830,965$387,916$131,253$8,791Total only$50,848
2022$1,574,302$295,942$88,715$6,000Total only$187
2021$1,367,075$272,174$66,327$18,753Total only$548
2020$1,161,228$349,964$183,100$10,0001$9,202

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About United Steelworker

Based on IRS filings

United Steelworker is a public charity, based in Kenai, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $16K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $88K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United Steelworker is led by Dustin EVery, President on every filing since 2020; 6 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dustin EVery

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $16K (2025)

  • David Moore

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Tracy Hewitt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Derek Kaufman

    Financial Secretary

    Trustee → Financial Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    $7K (2021) → $33K (2025)

  • Jesse Legner

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $6K (2021) → $927 (2025)

  • Alan Hortsman

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2024) → $399 (2025)

  • Landon Fox

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    $13K (2025)

  • John D Cowan

    Guard

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2025)

  • JW Styvar

    Guide

    Guard → Guide, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Schow

    Guard

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: JD Cowan (2024) — Guard
  • Former: Nate Berger (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeremy Greenville (2020–2023) — Guard
  • Former: Alan Horstman (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Josh Aliberti (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Roushar (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Andrew Tomoco (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Jim Spinka (2020–2022) — Guide
  • Former: Scott McKendrick (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephanie Scadding (2020–2022) — Financial Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Derek Kaufman — Financial Secretary: $33KDerek KaufmanFinancial Secretary$33KDustin EVery — President: $16KDustin EVeryPresident$16KLandon Fox — Treasurer: $13KLandon FoxTreasurer$13KJohn D Cowan — Guard: $5KJohn D CowanGuard$5KJesse Legner — Recording Secretary: $927Jesse LegnerRecording Secretary$927Alan Hortsman — Vice President: $399Alan HortsmanVice President$399

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $33K, to Derek Kaufman (Financial Secretary). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about United Steelworker

How much does United Steelworker give each year?

United Steelworker reported $16K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $8K in grants paid.

How large is United Steelworker?

United Steelworker reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $448K.

Where does United Steelworker operate?

United Steelworker has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is United Steelworker's EIN?

United Steelworker's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0753864. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 22, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Steelworker's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alaska

Doyon Foundation

Fairbanks, AK

Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.

Assets

$49.2M

Grants

552

Total Given

$1.3M

The Aleut Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.

Education

Assets

$565K

Grants

522

Total Given

$1.3M

Arctic Education Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$30.5M

Grants

411

Total Given

$2.9M

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

Bristol Bay Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Bristol Bay Foundation funds education and cultural heritage projects, including scholarships for eligible BBNC shareholders and descendants and grants that preserve Bristol Bay’s Indigenous culture and way of life. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $16,000, with a median of $2,500; funding is for organizations in the Bristol Bay region or projects benefiting BBNC shareholders. It accepts unsolicited proposals through its online application process.

Assets

$40.8M

Grants

290

Total Given

$988K

More similar funders

More Funders in Alaska

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from United Steelworker's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

United Steelworker down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?