Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Juneau, AK EIN: 92-6020990

Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation is a private foundation, based in Juneau, AK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $48K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $4K. Net investment income was $6K.

Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation at a glance

In short: Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,750
-61.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,750
-23.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,750
Total assets
$48,115
+4.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Gideon

How Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 44% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $10K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $4K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$3,750
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$48,115$5,825$3,925$3,7501$3,750$5,650$8,450
2024$46,213$6,064$9,925$9,7502$9,750$5,889$7,562
2023$50,074$416$3,175$3,0001$3,000$1,611$6,838
2022$52,833$1,868$9,176$9,0002$9,000$1,692$7,347
2021$60,141$1,775$2,676$2,5001—$1,599$6,580
2020$61,042$1,776$5,176$5,0002—$5,705$5,098

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ellis Gemberling

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Breece

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen S. Corbus

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation

How much does Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation give each year?

Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation gave $4K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 2 grants.

How large is Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation?

Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation reported $48K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation operate?

Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation's EIN?

Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-6020990. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alaska

Doyon Foundation

Fairbanks, AK

Doyon Foundation primarily funds scholarships, workforce development, and language revitalization for Doyon, Limited shareholders and their descendants, with a focus on Alaska Native communities; scholarship recipients may live outside Alaska. Typical itemized awards were $400–$5,500, with a $2,400 median, while specific scholarship programs offer different amounts. It accepts applications for its scholarship and language grant programs; the information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for general grants.

Assets

$49.2M

Grants

552

Total Given

$1.3M

The Aleut Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Aleut Foundation supports education, career development, vocational training, and cultural preservation, primarily for Aleut shareholders and descendants; nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars went to Alaska. Grants ranged from $45 to $15,000 in 2025, with a median of $1,834. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests, though eligible individuals can apply through its scholarship and career-development programs.

Education

Assets

$565K

Grants

522

Total Given

$1.3M

Arctic Education Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Arctic Education Foundation supports scholarships, student assistance, skills training, and cultural education, primarily for eligible Iñupiat students pursuing higher education. Its 2024 awards ranged from $110 to $42,889, with a median of $5,750; 73% of grant dollars went to Alaska recipients. It accepts online scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$30.5M

Grants

411

Total Given

$2.9M

The Alaska Community Foundation

Anchorage, AK

The Alaska Community Foundation supports Alaska nonprofits and other eligible applicants through grants for community needs, youth programs, skills development, and other charitable work, as well as scholarships. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,019 to $1,359,483, with a median of $10,750; its Vocational Fund grants $10,000–$50,000. Competitive grants generally require applicants to serve Alaska, and applications are accepted through specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$243.9M

Grants

343

Total Given

$12.3M

Rasmuson Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Rasmuson Foundation funds Alaska nonprofits, tribes, and local governments across a broad range of community needs, from small purchases to major capital and strategic projects. Grants range from $50 to $1 million, with a 2024 median of $5,000; Tier 1 awards are up to $35,000, Community Support grants up to $250,000, and Legacy grants exceed $250,000. Tier 1 applications are accepted year-round on a rolling basis; strategic grants are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$845.4M

Grants

300

Total Given

$17.7M

Bristol Bay Foundation

Anchorage, AK

Bristol Bay Foundation funds education and cultural heritage projects, including scholarships for eligible BBNC shareholders and descendants and grants that preserve Bristol Bay’s Indigenous culture and way of life. In 2024, grants ranged from $200 to $16,000, with a median of $2,500; funding is for organizations in the Bristol Bay region or projects benefiting BBNC shareholders. It accepts unsolicited proposals through its online application process.

Assets

$40.8M

Grants

290

Total Given

$988K

More similar funders

More Funders in Alaska

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Charles & Truda Drennan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?