United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust
Operated for benefit of bobsled federation
Key facts about United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust
In short: United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust gave $76K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $76K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 22-3120775
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,576
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $75,576
- Median grant
- $75,576
- Total assets
- $1,654,842
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.7M
+9.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$76K
+6.3% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$76K
+6.3% YoY
How United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust
Based on IRS filings
United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust is a public charity, based in Dubuque, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $76K. Net investment income was $100K.
Ready to take the next step with United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2023) to $127K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $76K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was US Bobsled & Sketeton Federation ($76K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| US Bobsled & Sketeton Federation Colorado Springs, CO | Exempt Purpose of Organization | $75,576 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,654,842 | $1,511,628 | $1,421,726 |
| Revenue | $99,596 | $91,365 | $73,040 |
| Expenses | $94,255 | $89,464 | $82,011 |
| Net Investment Income | $99,596 | $91,365 | $73,040 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 3, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust is led by Jim Shea Sr., Chairman on every filing since 2019; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jim Shea Sr.
Chairman
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John W. Vester III
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Theodore Offit
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
William Moore
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
John B. Donovan
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Paul Martin
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust
How much does United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust give each year?
United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust gave $76K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $71K across 1 grant.
How large is United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust?
United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $100K.
Where does United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust operate?
United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust's EIN?
United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3120775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Lincoln Electric Fdn PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scientific, educational, literary, religious, and charitable purposes, with 2024 grants going to an Ohio recipient. Its sole 2024 grant was $1,633,159, though it made 88 grants in 2022; it accepts written requests with supporting materials and audited financial reports, due September 20 each year.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.6M
USA Bobsled & Skeleton Foundation
Clarence Center, NY
The usa bobsled and skeleton foundation was established to raise funds to support the needs of usa bobsled skeleton (USABS) athletes, as they work to achieve sustained competitive excellence in olympic competition, and to promote and grow the sports of bobsled and skeleton in the united states.
Assets
$210K
Grants
1
Total Given
$169K
North Carolina Sports Legacy Foundation FKA Promote the Youth Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The North Carolina Sports Legacy Foundation supports sports organizations involved in athletic training and competition, including national governing bodies across a range of sports. In 2024, it awarded 15 grants totaling about $4 million, ranging from $15,000 to $525,000; grants went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest share of funding going to Colorado. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
15
Total Given
$4.0M
Way Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Way Foundation funds public charities and private operating foundations, with recent grants supporting youth development, education, health, veterans, agriculture, and community projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $272,500, with a median of $30,000; funding went mainly to Pennsylvania and Maryland, though no geographic focus is specified. It accepts proposal letters at any time.
Assets
$28.4M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.5M
United States Olympic and Paralympic Committee
Colorado Springs, CO
The USOPC funds U.S. Olympic and Paralympic athletes and sports organizations, supporting athlete well-being, training, sport development, and community programs. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $687,000, and went mainly to recipients in Colorado, Utah, and Indiana. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$623.2M
Grants
57
Total Given
$85.6M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Iowa
United States Bobsled & Skeleton Federation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?