United Food and Commercial Workers logo

United Food and Commercial Workers

Public charity · Grantmaker Davenport, IA EIN: 42-0259063 Website

LABOR UNION

Key facts about United Food and Commercial Workers

EIN
42-0259063
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$7,813,092
Next open deadline
January 31, 2027 (Union Plus Scholarship)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$7.8M

+9.2% YoY

Revenue

$3.5M

+0.2% YoY

Net Investment Income

$205K

+65.9% YoY

Expenses

$3.4M

+7.6% YoY

About United Food and Commercial Workers

Based on IRS filings

United Food and Commercial Workers is a public charity, based in Davenport, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $205K.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from United Food and Commercial Workers

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Food and Commercial Workers?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

ChicagoDavenportLos AngelesWaterloo

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 3 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $44K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,813,092$7,157,967$6,263,974
Revenue$3,472,227$3,466,204$3,184,040
Expenses$3,353,981$3,117,303$2,964,831
Net Investment Income$205,039$123,579$202,883

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United Food and Commercial Workers is led by Simplice Mabiala Kuelo, President & Trustee since 2022 (on filings since 2021); all 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Simplice Mabiala Kuelo

    President & Trustee

    President → President & Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $64K (2021) → $116K (2025)

  • Justin Ferry

    Secy-Treas, Trustee & Busn Agent

    Vice President → Secy-Treas & Trustee - New, 2024

    Secy-Treas & Trustee - New → Secy-Treas, Trustee & Busn Agent, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $59K (2021) → $75K (2025)

  • Samuel Stokes

    Vice President & Trustee

    Vice President → Vice President, Trustee -New & Recorder-Past, 2022

    Vice President, Trustee -New & Recorder-Past → Vice President & Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $63K (2021) → $86K (2025)

  • Bryan Chapman

    Vice President & Plant Representative

    Vice President → Vice President & Plant Representative, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $19K (2019) → $29K (2025)

  • Carl McGrone

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $632 (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Danielle Johnson

    Recorder & Business Agent

    Recorder, Ba - New & Vice President - Past → Recorder, 2024

    Recorder → Recorder & Business Agent, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $17K (2021) → $67K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Anderson

    Vice President & Plant Representative

    Vice President → Vice President & Plant Representative, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $34K (2021) → $43K (2025)

  • Joe Faison

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $24K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Matthew Mejia

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $634 (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Sergio Ruiz Rivas

    Vice President & Chief Steward

    Vice President & Chief Steward → Vice President & Chief Stewa, 2023

    Vice President & Chief Stewa → Vice President & Chief Steward, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $22K (2021) → $31K (2025)

  • Christopher Merrill

    Vice President & Chief Steward

    Vice President & Chief Steward-New → Vice President & Chief Steward, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $556 (2022) → $5K (2025)

  • Delmar Prince

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $876 (2023) → $4K (2025)

  • Willy Bobo Mulamba

    Vice President & Chief Steward

    Vice President & Chief Steward - New → Vice President & Chief Steward, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    8 hrs/week

    $2K (2022) → $22K (2025)

  • Ehreko Paulina

    Vice President - Past

    Vice President - New → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → Vice President - Past, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $16K (2023) → $195 (2025)

  • Octavius O'Large

    Vice President

    Vice President - New → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $18K (2023) → $21K (2025)

  • Julie Phillips

    Vice President

    Vice President - New → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $175 (2025)

  • Mark McRoberts

    Vice President & Business Agent

    Vice President - New → Vice President & Business Agent, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $39K (2024) → $53K (2025)

  • Matthew Goode

    Vice President

    Vice President - New → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2024) → $9K (2025)

  • Miglaise Saintfort

    Vice President - Past

    Vice President - New → Vice President - Past, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $846 (2025)

  • Noreen Loukus

    Vice President

    Vice President - New → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2024) → $2K (2025)

  • Thomas Alidjinou

    Vice President & Plant Representative

    Vice President - New → Vice President & Plant Representative, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024) → $6K (2025)

  • Robin Wright

    Vice President & Plant Rep - New

    New on the 2025 filing

    25 hrs/week

    $26K (2025)

Former officers (33)
  • Former: Ashley Danner (2021–2024) — Secretary-Treas & Trustee - Past
  • Former: Blake Prevo (2021–2024) — Vice President & Plant Rep - Past
  • Former: Don Harland (2021–2024) — Vice President & Chief Steward - Past
  • Former: Philomena Pattcharee (2022–2024) — Vice President - Past
  • Former: Bart Sorrells (2021–2023) — Recorder & Ba - Past
  • Former: Necmarie Cruz (2021–2023) — Vice President & Ba - Past
  • Former: Kristen Burns (2021–2022) — Vice President - Past
  • Former: Colleen Huber (2022) — Secretary-Treas & Trustee - Past
  • Former: Robert Palmer (2022) — Vice President - Past
  • Former: Bob Palmer (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Chris Merrill (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Michael Johnson (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Robert Waters (2021) — President
  • Former: Faison Joe (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Ferry Justin (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Hubercolleen (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Mabiala Kuelo Simplice (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Noydscott (2019–2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Ruiz Rivassergio D. (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Sorrels Bart (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Stokessamuel J. (2019–2020) — Recording Se
  • Former: Turner Robert (2019–2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Watersrobert (2019–2020) — President
  • Former: Anderson Jeffery A. (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Cruz Necmarie (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Bennettkenneth (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Burns Kristen (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Harland Don (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Johnsonmichael (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: McGrone Carl (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Merrill Christopher (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Palmer Bobby (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Tshibamba Alda T. (2019) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Simplice Mabiala Kuelo — President/Trustee: $116KSimplice Mabiala KueloPresident/Trustee$116KSamuel Stokes — Vice President/Trustee: $86KSamuel StokesVice President/Trustee$86KJustin Ferry — Secy-Treas/Trustee/Busn Agent: $75KJustin FerrySecy-Treas/Trustee/Busn Agent$75KDanielle Johnson — Recorder/Business Agent: $67KDanielle JohnsonRecorder/Business Agent$67KMark McRoberts — Vice President/Business Agent: $53KMark McRobertsVice President/Business Agent$53KJeffrey Anderson — Vice President/Plant Rep: $43KJeffrey AndersonVice President/Plant Rep$43KSergio Ruiz Rivas — Vice President/Chief Steward: $31KSergio Ruiz RivasVice President/Chief Steward$31KBryan Chapman — Vice President/Plant Rep: $29KBryan ChapmanVice President/Plant Rep$29KRobin Wright — Vice President/Plant Rep - New: $26KRobin WrightVice President/Plant Rep - New$26KWilly Bobo Mulamba — Vice President/Chief Steward: $22KWilly Bobo MulambaVice President/Chief Steward$22KOctavius O'Large — Vice President: $21KOctavius O'LargeVice President$21KMatthew Goode — Vice President: $9KMatthew GoodeVice President$9KThomas Alidjinou — Vice President/Plant Rep: $6KThomas AlidjinouVice President/Plant Rep$6KChristopher Merrill — Vice President/Chief Steward: $5KChristopher MerrillVice President/Chief Steward$5KDelmar Prince — Vice President: $4KDelmar PrinceVice President$4KJoe Faison — Vice President: $2KJoe FaisonVice President$2KNoreen Loukus — Vice President: $2KNoreen LoukusVice President$2KMatthew Mejia — Vice President: $1KMatthew MejiaVice President$1KCarl McGrone — Vice President: $1KCarl McGroneVice President$1KMiglaise Saintfort — Vice President - Past: $846Miglaise SaintfortVice President - Past$846Ehreko Paulina — Vice President - Past: $195Ehreko PaulinaVice President - Past$195Julie Phillips — Vice President: $175Julie PhillipsVice President$175

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $116K, to Simplice Mabiala Kuelo (President/Trustee). 22 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about United Food and Commercial Workers

How large is United Food and Commercial Workers?

United Food and Commercial Workers reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.5M.

Where does United Food and Commercial Workers operate?

United Food and Commercial Workers has awarded grants in California, Iowa, Illinois.

What is United Food and Commercial Workers's EIN?

United Food and Commercial Workers's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-0259063. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching United Food and Commercial Workers by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Food and Commercial Workers's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Iowa

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$73.8M

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$88.0M

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

United Food and Commercial Workers down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?