United Electric Cooperative Services Inc logo

United Electric Cooperative Services Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Cleburne, TX EIN: 75-2871400 Website

United's mission is to provide exceptional service and value to its members. United's significant activities include providing electric distribution and internet services to our members (105,000+ electric meters and 28,000+ internet subscribers as of year-end)on a cooperative basis.

Key facts about United Electric Cooperative Services Inc

In short: United Electric Cooperative Services Inc gave $29K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
75-2871400
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$28,900
Grants made (2024)
4
Average grant
$7,225
Median grant
$5,875
Total assets
$1,428,051,902
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.4B

+7.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$29K

+48.8% YoY

Grant Count

4

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

+11.6% YoY

How United Electric Cooperative Services Inc gives

  • Giving grew 421% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About United Electric Cooperative Services Inc

Based on IRS filings

United Electric Cooperative Services Inc is a public charity focused on mutual and membership benefit, based in Cleburne, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $29K. Net investment income was $1.3M.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from United Electric Cooperative Services Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Electric Cooperative Services Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

CleburneDallasDullesAustinGranburyStephenville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 3 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $29K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $29K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Texas Electric Cooperatives: $12KTexas Electric Cooperatives$12KJohnson County Livestock Associatio: $6KJohnson County LivestockAssociatio$6KErath County Livestock Association: $6KErath County LivestockAssociation$6KHood County Livestock Raisers Assoc: $5KHood County Livestock RaisersAssoc$5K

The largest 2024 recipient was Texas Electric Cooperatives ($12K). Together the top 4 received $29K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Texas Electric Cooperatives Dallas, TXStudent Sponsorship$11,950
Johnson County Livestock Associatio Cleburne, TXStudent Support$6,250
Erath County Livestock Association Stephenville, TXStudent Support$5,500
Hood County Livestock Raisers Assoc Granbury, TXStudent Support$5,200

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,428,051,902$1,331,388,377$1,250,165,021
Revenue$353,371,805$362,077,068$365,623,485
Expenses$356,764,466$366,131,032$368,857,078
Net Investment Income$1,319,536$1,319,641$390,997

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 29, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 26, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 23, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United Electric Cooperative Services Inc is led by Cameron Smallwood, CEO on every filing since 2020; all 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Cameron Smallwood

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $1M (2020) → $973K (2024)

  • Patsy Dumas

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $33K (2020) → $39K (2024)

  • Clifford Deal

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $31K (2020) → $20K (2024)

  • Edward Cardin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    13 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $40K (2024)

  • John Jones

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    11 hrs/week

    $30K (2020) → $35K (2024)

  • Mark Castleberry

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    $5K (2022) → $22K (2024)

  • Clifton Hall

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $12K (2024)

  • Arick Wienecke

    District for

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $170K (2020) → $227K (2024)

  • Blake Beavers

    Chief Member

    Vice President Power Sup → Vice President Corp Stra, 2023

    Vice President Corp Stra → Chief Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $180K (2020) → $258K (2024)

  • Harry Thompson

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    9 hrs/week

    $33K (2020) → $41K (2024)

  • Jared Wennermark

    Chief Techni

    Senior Vice President Planni → Chief Techni, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $206K (2020) → $301K (2024)

  • Jeremiah Esquell

    District for

    On filings since 2020

    54 hrs/week

    $179K (2020) → $226K (2024)

  • Kevin Keesee

    Vice President Hr & Safe

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $179K (2020) → $239K (2024)

  • Martin Haught

    Assistant Gm & COO

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $307K (2020) → $409K (2024)

  • Quentin Howard

    Senior Vice President Operat

    Senior Vice President Engine → Senior Vice President Operat, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $234K (2020) → $303K (2024)

  • Robert Bernhoft

    Senior Vice President Tech T

    Senior Vice President Is & T → Senior Vice President Is & S, 2022

    Senior Vice President Is & S → Senior Vice President Tech T, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $200K (2020) → $304K (2024)

  • Russell Young

    CFO

    Vice President Finance → Senior Vice President Financ, 2022

    Senior Vice President Financ → CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $192K (2020) → $280K (2024)

  • Thomas Cantrell

    Vice President

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    11 hrs/week

    $31K (2020) → $41K (2024)

  • Travis Ashworth

    District for

    On filings since 2020

    52 hrs/week

    $164K (2020) → $215K (2024)

  • Cory Menzel

    Vice President Is & T

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $192K (2022) → $224K (2024)

  • Jeff Pannell

    Vice President Business

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $200K (2023) → $213K (2024)

  • Thomas Smith

    Line Crew Ch

    On filings since 2023

    55 hrs/week

    $200K (2023) → $216K (2024)

  • Chris Macintyre

    Vice President Internet

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $207K (2024)

  • James Galvin

    Vice President Power Sup

    New on the 2024 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $213K (2024)

  • Payden Henderson

    Line Crew Ch

    New on the 2024 filing

    55 hrs/week

    $206K (2024)

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Benjamin Perry (2020–2023) — District for
  • Former: Jeremy Combs (2020–2022) — District for
  • Former: Landy Bennett (2020–2022) — CAO
  • Former: Larry Bays (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Marcellus Nixon (2020–2022) — Vice President Internet
  • Former: Mauri Montgomery (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Communications

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Cameron Smallwood — CEO/GM: $973KCameron SmallwoodCEO/GM$973KMartin Haught — Asst. GM/COO: $409KMartin HaughtAsst. GM/COO$409KRobert Bernhoft — Sr VP Tech T: $304KRobert BernhoftSr VP Tech T$304KQuentin Howard — Sr VP Operat: $303KQuentin HowardSr VP Operat$303KJared Wennermark — Chief Techni: $301KJared WennermarkChief Techni$301KRussell Young — CFO: $280KRussell YoungCFO$280KBlake Beavers — Chief Member: $258KBlake BeaversChief Member$258KKevin Keesee — VP HR & Safe: $239KKevin KeeseeVP HR & Safe$239KArick Wienecke — District for: $227KArick WieneckeDistrict for$227KJeremiah Esquell — District for: $226KJeremiah EsquellDistrict for$226KCory Menzel — VP IS&T: $224KCory MenzelVP IS&T$224KThomas Smith — Line Crew Ch: $216KThomas SmithLine Crew Ch$216KTravis Ashworth — District for: $215KTravis AshworthDistrict for$215KJeff Pannell — VP Business: $213KJeff PannellVP Business$213KJames Galvin — VP Power Sup: $213KJames GalvinVP Power Sup$213KChris Macintyre — VP Internet: $207KChris MacintyreVP Internet$207KPayden Henderson — Line Crew Ch: $206KPayden HendersonLine Crew Ch$206KHarry Thompson — Sec / Treas: $41KHarry ThompsonSec / Treas$41KThomas Cantrell — Vice Preside: $41KThomas CantrellVice Preside$41KEdward Cardin — Director: $40KEdward CardinDirector$40KPatsy Dumas — President: $39KPatsy DumasPresident$39KJohn Jones — Director: $35KJohn JonesDirector$35KMark Castleberry — Director: $22KMark CastleberryDirector$22KClifford Deal — Director: $20KClifford DealDirector$20KClifton Hall — Director: $12KClifton HallDirector$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $973K, to Cameron Smallwood (CEO/GM). 25 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about United Electric Cooperative Services Inc

How much does United Electric Cooperative Services Inc give each year?

United Electric Cooperative Services Inc gave $29K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $19K across 3 grants.

What is United Electric Cooperative Services Inc's typical grant size?

United Electric Cooperative Services Inc's median grant in 2024 was $5,875, and its average grant was $7,225, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does United Electric Cooperative Services Inc give grants?

United Electric Cooperative Services Inc gives mostly in Texas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does United Electric Cooperative Services Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on United Electric Cooperative Services Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Student Support" (3 grants).

How large is United Electric Cooperative Services Inc?

United Electric Cooperative Services Inc reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $353.4M.

What is United Electric Cooperative Services Inc?

United Electric Cooperative Services Inc is a public charity focused on mutual and membership benefit, based in Cleburne, TX. It holds $1.4B in total assets as of 2024.

What is United Electric Cooperative Services Inc's EIN?

United Electric Cooperative Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2871400. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching United Electric Cooperative Services Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Electric Cooperative Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Stephenville Evening Lions Club

Stephenville, TX

The mission of the Stephenville Evening Lions Club is to raise funds to support the organizations of the cross timbers area in educating youth in every aspect of personal growth with a strong emphasis on physical and outdoor activities.

Assets

$257K

Grants

7

Total Given

$114K

Communities Foundation of Texas Inc

Dallas, TX

Communities Foundation of Texas funds charitable work in health, wealth, living, and learning, with much of its grantmaking supporting North Texas nonprofits; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,779, though award sizes varied widely. Nearly all opportunities are by invitation, and its Nonprofit Gateway profile is not a grant application.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

2,209

Total Given

$209.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Baker Hughes Foundation

Houston, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

990

Total Given

$3.2M

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Community Foundation of North Texas (Tax

Fort Worth, TX

The Community Foundation of North Texas supports nonprofits through grants for areas including animal welfare, conservation, community development, nonprofit capacity, and opportunity, primarily in North Texas, including seven listed counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $14,250, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.5 million. It offers competitive grants through application cycles; nonprofits cannot apply for donor-advised grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$544.9M

Grants

872

Total Given

$41.3M

The Houston Food Bank

Houston, TX

The Houston Food Bank supports food distribution and related hunger-relief programs, including school, children’s, and senior food initiatives, through community organizations in 18 Southeast Texas counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $33,402, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$164.4M

Grants

1,128

Total Given

$210.7M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

—

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Laura and John Arnold Foundation

Houston, TX

Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

789

Total Given

$193.3M

The Dallas Foundation

Dallas, TX

The Dallas Foundation funds nonprofits and other charitable organizations working on early childhood, maternal and child health, economic mobility, homelessness, youth mental health, and community needs, primarily in Dallas County. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $25,000; listed 2026 cycles seek requests of $5,000–$50,000 or $15,000–$50,000, depending on the program. It accepts applications through grant cycles when open; none are currently open, and organizations outside Dallas County may be eligible if most people they serve live there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$491.5M

Grants

788

Total Given

$87.3M

More Funders in Texas

United Electric Cooperative Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?