United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 logo

United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15

Public charity · Grantmaker Maple Grove, MN EIN: 41-0588267 Website

The united association plumbers union local no. 15 is a labor organization affiliated with the afl-cio and operates for the purpose of providing services to promote the best interest and general welfare of its members.

United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 at a glance

Total assets
$35,434,138
-0.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$10,790,805
+6.8% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$18,275
+58.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$9,779,935
+2.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Maple GroveMinneapolis

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2020) to $1.1M (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $1.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
United Association Plumbers Local No 15 Building Corporation Maple Grove, MNFor Purchase of a Building$1,127,308
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$35,434,138$10,790,805$9,779,935——$18,275
2024$35,517,220$10,107,172$9,572,988——$11,498
2023$36,081,033$10,218,215$9,816,973——$11,448
2022$36,506,036$9,963,610$9,743,854——$-7,731
2021$37,629,382$8,096,082$8,694,437$1,127,3081$27,187
2020$7,014,642$6,989,033$7,984,508$1,000,0001$40,864
2019$7,688,270$7,307,180$6,901,142——$42,591

About United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15

Based on IRS filings

United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 is a public charity, based in Maple Grove, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $35.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $18K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 is led by Paul Mason, President on every filing since 2024; 12 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Paul Mason

    President

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2024) → $1K (2025)

  • Eric Oliverius

    Executive Board

    Finance Board → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $655 (2023) → $2K (2025)

  • Erik Torgerson

    Executive Board

    Finance Board → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $1K (2025)

  • Joseph Lane

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $135K (2019) → $159K (2025)

  • Thomas Pahkala

    Business Manager

    Business Agent → Business Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $135K (2019) → $185K (2025)

  • Curt Vreeman

    Finance Board

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    $962 (2022) → $2K (2025)

  • Joe Gardell

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $2K (2025)

  • Ken Thunder

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    $624 (2021) → $1K (2025)

  • Andrew Jambor

    Finance Board

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    $667 (2024) → $636 (2025)

  • Dave Lillback

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $83K (2024) → $165K (2025)

  • Justin Parizek

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Mike Brandt

    Business Agent

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $82K (2024) → $163K (2025)

  • Roger Villanueva

    Finance Board

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    $2K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Joe Pearson

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Weston Brandt

    Inside Guard

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Johann Peterson (2019–2024) — Business Agent
  • Former: Cole Montgomery Left June (2024) — Inside Guard
  • Former: Dirk Zwak Left June (2024) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Grant Edwards Left June (2024) — President
  • Former: John Parizek Left June (2024) — Finance Board
  • Former: Rich Hanson Left June (2024) — Executive Board
  • Former: Scott Sundgaard Left June (2024) — Business Manager & Executive Board
  • Former: Scott Gale (2019–2023) — Business Manager
  • Former: Scott Lichliter (2019–2023) — President
  • Former: Scott Sundgaard (2019–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Cole Montgomery (2021–2023) — Inside Guard
  • Former: Dirk Zwack (2021–2023) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Grant Edwards (2021–2023) — President
  • Former: John Parizek (2021–2023) — Finance Board
  • Former: Rich Hanson (2021–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Joseph Pearson (2023) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Jack Lawrence (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Kevin Sydloski (2019–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Mike Kranz (2019–2021) — Finance Board
  • Former: Reynold Williams (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Timothy Nigh (2019–2021) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Tony Vezzoli (2019–2021) — Executive Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Thomas Pahkala — Business Manager: $185KThomas PahkalaBusiness Manager$185KDave Lillback — Business Agent: $165KDave LillbackBusiness Agent$165KMike Brandt — Business Agent: $163KMike BrandtBusiness Agent$163KJoseph Lane — Business Agent: $159KJoseph LaneBusiness Agent$159KEric Oliverius — Executive Board: $2KEric OliveriusExecutive Board$2KJustin Parizek — Executive Board: $2KJustin ParizekExecutive Board$2KCurt Vreeman — Finance Board: $2KCurt VreemanFinance Board$2KJoe Gardell — Vice President: $2KJoe GardellVice President$2KPaul Mason — President: $1KPaul MasonPresident$1KErik Torgerson — Executive Board: $1KErik TorgersonExecutive Board$1KKen Thunder — Executive Board: $1KKen ThunderExecutive Board$1KAndrew Jambor — Finance Board: $636Andrew JamborFinance Board$636

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $185K, to Thomas Pahkala (Business Manager). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15

How large is United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15?

United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 reported $35.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.8M.

Where does United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 operate?

United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15's EIN?

United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0588267. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?