United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15
The united association plumbers union local no. 15 is a labor organization affiliated with the afl-cio and operates for the purpose of providing services to promote the best interest and general welfare of its members.
Key facts about United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15
- EIN
- 41-0588267
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $35,434,138
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$35.4M
-0.2% YoY
Revenue
$10.8M
+6.8% YoY
Net Investment Income
$18K
+58.9% YoY
Expenses
$9.8M
+2.2% YoY
About United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15
Based on IRS filings
United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 is a public charity, based in Maple Grove, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $35.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $18K.
Ready to take the next step with United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2020) to $1.1M (2021). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $35,434,138 | $35,517,220 | $36,081,033 |
| Revenue | $10,790,805 | $10,107,172 | $10,218,215 |
| Expenses | $9,779,935 | $9,572,988 | $9,816,973 |
| Net Investment Income | $18,275 | $11,498 | $11,448 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 is led by Paul Mason, President on every filing since 2024; 12 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Paul Mason
President
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
$1K (2024) → $1K (2025)
Eric Oliverius
Executive Board
Finance Board → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$655 (2023) → $2K (2025)
Erik Torgerson
Executive Board
Finance Board → Executive Board, 2021
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2025)
Joseph Lane
Business Agent
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$135K (2019) → $159K (2025)
Thomas Pahkala
Business Manager
Business Agent → Business Manager, 2024
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$135K (2019) → $185K (2025)
Curt Vreeman
Finance Board
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$962 (2022) → $2K (2025)
Joe Gardell
Vice President
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Ken Thunder
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
$624 (2021) → $1K (2025)
Andrew Jambor
Finance Board
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
$667 (2024) → $636 (2025)
Dave Lillback
Business Agent
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$83K (2024) → $165K (2025)
Justin Parizek
Executive Board
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Mike Brandt
Business Agent
On filings since 2024
45 hrs/week
$82K (2024) → $163K (2025)
Roger Villanueva
Finance Board
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $0 (2025)
Joe Pearson
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Weston Brandt
Inside Guard
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Johann Peterson (2019–2024) — Business Agent
- Former: Cole Montgomery Left June (2024) — Inside Guard
- Former: Dirk Zwak Left June (2024) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Grant Edwards Left June (2024) — President
- Former: John Parizek Left June (2024) — Finance Board
- Former: Rich Hanson Left June (2024) — Executive Board
- Former: Scott Sundgaard Left June (2024) — Business Manager & Executive Board
- Former: Scott Gale (2019–2023) — Business Manager
- Former: Scott Lichliter (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Scott Sundgaard (2019–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Cole Montgomery (2021–2023) — Inside Guard
- Former: Dirk Zwack (2021–2023) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Grant Edwards (2021–2023) — President
- Former: John Parizek (2021–2023) — Finance Board
- Former: Rich Hanson (2021–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Joseph Pearson (2023) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Jack Lawrence (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Kevin Sydloski (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Mike Kranz (2019–2021) — Finance Board
- Former: Reynold Williams (2019–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Timothy Nigh (2019–2021) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Tony Vezzoli (2019–2021) — Executive Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $185K, to Thomas Pahkala (Business Manager). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15
How large is United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15?
United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 reported $35.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.8M.
Where does United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 operate?
United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15's EIN?
United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0588267. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance funds and supports child care businesses and community projects that expand access to quality early care, including facility improvements, technology, and provider support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median award of $11,839; grantmaking is mainly in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its lending spans ten states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
More Funders in Minnesota
United Association Plumbers Union Local No 15 down — hundreds of funders to go?