Cambridge Community College Foundation
The mission of the cambridge campus foundation fulfills the potential of the students in east central Minnesota, by expanding their opportunities and broadening their horizons with an affordable education and promise of a strong future.
Cambridge Community College Foundation at a glance
In short: Cambridge Community College Foundation gave $41K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $41K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $40,950
- -43.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $40,950
- -43.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $40,950
- Total assets
- $712,150
- +50.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cambridge Community College Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Anoka-Ramsey Community College ($41K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
How Cambridge Community College Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2022) to $192K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $41K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Anoka-Ramsey Community College | Scholarships and Programming | $40,950 |
Ready to take the next step with Cambridge Community College Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $712,150 | $231,065 | $180,628 | $40,950 | 1 | $22,560 |
| 2024 | $472,512 | $72,399 | $86,966 | $72,353 | 1 | $6,319 |
| 2023 | $456,958 | $131,599 | $147,168 | $68,579 | 1 | $16,123 |
| 2022 | $473,548 | $203,435 | $117,430 | $39,463 | 1 | $5,509 |
| 2021 | $458,133 | $99,544 | $201,167 | $191,649 | 1 | $23,341 |
| 2020 | $504,482 | $88,778 | $134,873 | $122,062 | 1 | $-3,992 |
| 2019 | $544,088 | $90,550 | $120,073 | $108,626 | 1 | $7,865 |
About Cambridge Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Cambridge Community College Foundation is a public charity, based in Cambridge, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $712K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $41K. Net investment income was $23K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cambridge Community College Foundation is led by Paul Sanders, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Paul Sanders
Chair
Secretary → Director, 2024
Director → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judith Kissner
Director
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Desiree Cuda
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Harris
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Buschena
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Sievers
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hannah McDonald
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mac Plagens
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kirstin Bruss
Treasurer
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Newton
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nate Rudolph
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Adam Curtis (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Julie Tooker (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Alvin Baas (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kelby Jennissen (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Katie Bailey (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Jamie Barthel (2019–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Carrie Gibbs (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Christine Miller (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Wendy Leibel (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Carrie Doom (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Mick Hartnett (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dustine Drake-Brady (2021) — Director
- Former: Tim Nelson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Brad Larson (2019) — Director
- Former: Chris Caulk (2019) — Director
- Former: Mark Ziebarth (2019) — Chair
- Former: Roger Anderson (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cambridge Community College Foundation
How much does Cambridge Community College Foundation give each year?
Cambridge Community College Foundation gave $41K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $72K across 1 grant.
How large is Cambridge Community College Foundation?
Cambridge Community College Foundation reported $712K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $231K.
What is Cambridge Community College Foundation's EIN?
Cambridge Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1643037. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Cambridge Community College Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cambridge Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cambridge Community College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cambridge Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?