UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation
To provide funds to the hussman school of journalism and media at unc chapel hill for scholarships, student & staff support, and other uses.
UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation at a glance
In short: UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation gave $1.7M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.7M), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,672,378
- -35.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,672,378
- +29.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,672,378
- Total assets
- $54,466,980
- +8.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation
Academic-Year Scholarships
UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Extracurricular Activity Funds
UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Immersive Experience Funds
UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Hussman School of Journalism ($1.7M).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation gives
- Giving fell 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2019) to $6.1M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Hussman School of Journalism Chapel Hill, NC | For use by the school for scholarships, student, faculty, staff support and other uses. | $1,672,378 |
Ready to take the next step with UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $54,466,980 | $1,745,922 | $1,811,371 | $1,672,378 | 1 | $165,027 |
| 2024 | $50,181,949 | $957,719 | $2,747,929 | $2,574,687 | 2 | $127,287 |
| 2023 | $47,529,641 | $3,474,790 | $3,659,931 | $3,523,279 | 2 | $167,949 |
| 2022 | $48,890,448 | $2,786,327 | $5,299,979 | $5,194,484 | 1 | $21,047 |
| 2021 | $50,008,414 | $6,859,944 | $6,196,931 | $6,105,855 | 1 | $21,887 |
| 2019 | $37,421,032 | $12,794,660 | $1,841,065 | $1,501,009 | 1 | $91,253 |
About UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation
Based on IRS filings
UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chapel Hill, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $54.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $165K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation is led by Donna Curtis McClatchey, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 21 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donna Curtis McClatchey
President
Boardmember → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alan Marks
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Rizk
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Harden
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Rheul Becker
Vice President
Boardmember → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dwight Scott
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eliza Hussman Gaines
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Johnson
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hood
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rochelle Riley
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Latoya Evans
Board Member
Boardmember → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raul Reis
Secretary
On filings since 2022
18 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Crabtree
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Woronoff
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fabiana Ramirez
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julia Huang
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristy Thompson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lee Burrows
Development Co-Chair
Board Member → Development Co-Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tj Abrams
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edwin Rasberry
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Whitney Cohen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Ford Worthy (2019–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: David Sousa (2019–2023) — Boardmember
- Former: Kimberly Moore (2019–2023) — Boardmember
- Former: Bill Keyes (2021–2023) — Boardmember
- Former: Charles Broadwell (2021–2023) — Boardmember
- Former: D. Jordan Whichard III (2021–2023) — Boardmember
- Former: Caroline Welch (2019–2021) — Boardmember
- Former: J. Walker Smith (2019–2021) — Boardmember
- Former: Paige Zinn (2019–2021) — Boardmember
- Former: Rachel Davis Mersey (2019–2021) — Boardmember
- Former: Susan King (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: R. Lee Burrows Jr. (2021) — Boardmember
- Former: Jamie Jacobson (2019) — Boardmember
- Former: Shailendra Ghorpade (2019) — Boardmember
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation
How much does UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation give each year?
UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation gave $1.7M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.6M across 2 grants.
How large is UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation?
UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation reported $54.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
What is UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation?
UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chapel Hill, NC. It holds $54.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation operate?
UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation has awarded grants in Georgia, North Carolina.
What is UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation's EIN?
UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6034739. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 19, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Citizens United for Research in Epilepsy
Chicago, IL
Citizens United for Research in Epilepsy funds high-risk, high-reward research aimed at advancing a cure, including basic, pediatric, treatment-resistant, and rare epilepsy research. Recent grants had a median of about $100,000, with awards ranging from $6,300 to $258,324; funding reaches researchers in the U.S. and internationally. The available materials describe an application process for specific awards but do not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.3M
International Council of Shopping Centers Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The ICSC Foundation funds scholarships and student programs that build talent for the retail real estate industry, primarily through colleges, universities, and their foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $36,750, with a median of $12,450, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.7M
Grants
23
Total Given
$341K
National Collegiate Inventors & Innovators Alliance Inc
Hadley, MA
VentureWell funds higher-education innovation and entrepreneurship, including early-stage science and engineering projects and faculty initiatives; some programs award grants to U.S. colleges and universities rather than directly to individuals or ventures. In 2025, its 69 grants ranged from $7,980 to $4 million, with a median of $25,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes application processes for specific programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$89.5M
Grants
69
Total Given
$38.4M
Executive Leadership Council
Washington, DC
The Executive Leadership Council funds scholarships and initiatives supporting leadership development, education, entrepreneurship, and inclusive opportunities, with 2024 grants going to universities and nonprofits. Grants ranged from $8,000 to $534,315, with a median of $15,000; funding was distributed across the United States, especially DC, Georgia, New York, North Carolina, and Delaware. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.9M
Grants
102
Total Given
$4.0M
The Urban Institute
Washington, DC
The Urban Institute funds U.S. nonprofits and other organizations working on economic security, mobility, well-being, racial equity, and evidence-based policy and community solutions. In 2024, its 111 grants ranged from $6,285 to $491,727, with a median of about $50,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and its Catalyst Grant Program is ending without future requests for proposals.
Assets
$311.6M
Grants
111
Total Given
$10.0M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?