UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation logo

UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Chapel Hill, NC EIN: 56-6034739 Website

To provide funds to the hussman school of journalism and media at unc chapel hill for scholarships, student & staff support, and other uses.

UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation at a glance

In short: UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation gave $1.7M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.7M), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$1,672,378
-35.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,672,378
+29.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,672,378
Total assets
$54,466,980
+8.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation

Who UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Hussman School of Journalism: $1.7MUniversity of North Carolinaat Chapel Hill Hussman School…$1.7M

The largest 2025 recipient was University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Hussman School of Journalism ($1.7M).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M5$1–5M2$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 7 (71%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Chapel HillAtlanta

How UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M1 grant2019 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2019) to $6.1M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.7M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Hussman School of Journalism Chapel Hill, NCFor use by the school for scholarships, student, faculty, staff support and other uses.$1,672,378
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$54,466,980$1,745,922$1,811,371$1,672,3781$165,027
2024$50,181,949$957,719$2,747,929$2,574,6872$127,287
2023$47,529,641$3,474,790$3,659,931$3,523,2792$167,949
2022$48,890,448$2,786,327$5,299,979$5,194,4841$21,047
2021$50,008,414$6,859,944$6,196,931$6,105,8551$21,887
2019$37,421,032$12,794,660$1,841,065$1,501,0091$91,253

About UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation

Based on IRS filings

UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chapel Hill, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $54.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.7M. Net investment income was $165K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation is led by Donna Curtis McClatchey, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 21 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Donna Curtis McClatchey

    President

    Boardmember → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Marks

    Board Member

    Boardmember → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Rizk

    Board Member

    Boardmember → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Harden

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Rheul Becker

    Vice President

    Boardmember → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dwight Scott

    Board Member

    Boardmember → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eliza Hussman Gaines

    Board Member

    Boardmember → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Johnson

    Immediate Past President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Immediate Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Hood

    Board Member

    Boardmember → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rochelle Riley

    Board Member

    Boardmember → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Latoya Evans

    Board Member

    Boardmember → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raul Reis

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    18 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Crabtree

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Woronoff

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fabiana Ramirez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia Huang

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristy Thompson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Burrows

    Development Co-Chair

    Board Member → Development Co-Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tj Abrams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edwin Rasberry

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Whitney Cohen

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Ford Worthy (2019–2024) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: David Sousa (2019–2023) — Boardmember
  • Former: Kimberly Moore (2019–2023) — Boardmember
  • Former: Bill Keyes (2021–2023) — Boardmember
  • Former: Charles Broadwell (2021–2023) — Boardmember
  • Former: D. Jordan Whichard III (2021–2023) — Boardmember
  • Former: Caroline Welch (2019–2021) — Boardmember
  • Former: J. Walker Smith (2019–2021) — Boardmember
  • Former: Paige Zinn (2019–2021) — Boardmember
  • Former: Rachel Davis Mersey (2019–2021) — Boardmember
  • Former: Susan King (2019–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: R. Lee Burrows Jr. (2021) — Boardmember
  • Former: Jamie Jacobson (2019) — Boardmember
  • Former: Shailendra Ghorpade (2019) — Boardmember

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation

How much does UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation give each year?

UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation gave $1.7M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.6M across 2 grants.

How large is UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation?

UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation reported $54.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

What is UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation?

UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Chapel Hill, NC. It holds $54.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation operate?

UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation has awarded grants in Georgia, North Carolina.

What is UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation's EIN?

UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6034739. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 19, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Citizens United for Research in Epilepsy

Chicago, IL

Citizens United for Research in Epilepsy funds high-risk, high-reward research aimed at advancing a cure, including basic, pediatric, treatment-resistant, and rare epilepsy research. Recent grants had a median of about $100,000, with awards ranging from $6,300 to $258,324; funding reaches researchers in the U.S. and internationally. The available materials describe an application process for specific awards but do not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Medical Research

Assets

$10.4M

Grants

14

Total Given

$1.3M

International Council of Shopping Centers Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The ICSC Foundation funds scholarships and student programs that build talent for the retail real estate industry, primarily through colleges, universities, and their foundations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $36,750, with a median of $12,450, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$19.7M

Grants

23

Total Given

$341K

National Collegiate Inventors & Innovators Alliance Inc

Hadley, MA

VentureWell funds higher-education innovation and entrepreneurship, including early-stage science and engineering projects and faculty initiatives; some programs award grants to U.S. colleges and universities rather than directly to individuals or ventures. In 2025, its 69 grants ranged from $7,980 to $4 million, with a median of $25,000, and went to recipients across the United States. The profile describes application processes for specific programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$89.5M

Grants

69

Total Given

$38.4M

Executive Leadership Council

Washington, DC

The Executive Leadership Council funds scholarships and initiatives supporting leadership development, education, entrepreneurship, and inclusive opportunities, with 2024 grants going to universities and nonprofits. Grants ranged from $8,000 to $534,315, with a median of $15,000; funding was distributed across the United States, especially DC, Georgia, New York, North Carolina, and Delaware. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$64.9M

Grants

102

Total Given

$4.0M

The Urban Institute

Washington, DC

The Urban Institute funds U.S. nonprofits and other organizations working on economic security, mobility, well-being, racial equity, and evidence-based policy and community solutions. In 2024, its 111 grants ranged from $6,285 to $491,727, with a median of about $50,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and its Catalyst Grant Program is ending without future requests for proposals.

Social Science

Assets

$311.6M

Grants

111

Total Given

$10.0M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

UNC Hussman School of Journalism and Media Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?