Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable
Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable is a private foundation based in Charlotte, North Carolina. Its 2025 filing reports grants to preselected charitable organizations and states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable at a glance
In short: Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable gave $20K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Missouri. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,375
- -28.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,358
- -14.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $200
- Total assets
- $779,922
- +5.4% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 29% first-time grantees (4 of 14, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Missouri (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: Pmb 318 338 South Sharon Amity Rd, Charlotte, NC 28211
Phone: (704) 367-0935
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Trinity United Methodist Church ($14K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
97 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 97 grants of 97 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s reported 2025 grant dollars went primarily to Missouri recipients (84%), followed by Florida (6%), North Carolina (5%), Colorado (2%), and Ohio (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable open to new grantees?
29%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 14 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $200; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $100 first-time, $400 repeat.
- 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2025) to $35K (2021). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trinity United Methodist Church Moberly, MO | Ministry | $13,900 |
| Muny Partners St. Louis, MO | Community Enrichment | $2,000 |
| CRU Orlando, FL | Ministry | $1,250 |
| Roof Abovetrue Blessing Charlotte, NC | Ministry | $1,000 |
| Forest & Woodland Association Saint Peters, MO | Conservation | $500 |
| Young Life Africamiddle East Colorado Springs, CO | Ministry | $500 |
| Delta Gamma Foundation Oxford, OH | Youth Support | $300 |
| Coates Street Presbyterian Church Moberly, MO | Memorial | $200 |
| Missouri Prairie Foundation Columbia, MO | Conservation | $125 |
| Caring Hearts and Hands Columbia, MO | Memorial | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $779,922 | $86,732 | $49,522 | $20,375 | 15 | $31,542 | $68,752 | $37,991 |
| 2024 | $739,962 | $45,331 | $63,091 | $28,600 | 18 | $42,123 | $22,085 | $36,857 |
| 2023 | $762,342 | $29,226 | $55,867 | $32,600 | 23 | $41,233 | $14,721 | $33,186 |
| 2022 | $787,393 | $26,556 | $48,329 | $22,700 | 17 | $31,134 | $9,904 | $34,087 |
| 2021 | $809,570 | $102,008 | $60,678 | $35,300 | 24 | $43,810 | $88,859 | $38,674 |
| 2020 | $760,592 | $54,827 | $43,998 | $21,601 | 19 | — | $43,386 | $33,396 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable reported a distributable amount of $38K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support identified for ministry, community enrichment, conservation, youth support, and memorials.
Among its grantees, the Delta Gamma Foundation describes its mission as fostering lifetime enrichment for members, promoting service for sight, and partnering with the fraternity to support its sisterhood. The Missouri Prairie Foundation describes its mission as preserving and conserving prairie land. The National Deer Association says it works with hunters, landowners, wildlife agencies, and other conservationists to improve deer herds and hunter satisfaction.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 15 grants totaling $20,375. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $13,900, with a median of $200.
The largest reported grants included $13,900 to Trinity United Methodist Church in Moberly, Missouri, for ministry; $2,000 to Muny Partners in St. Louis, Missouri, for community enrichment; $1,250 to Cru in Orlando, Florida, for ministry; and $1,000 to Roof Above True Blessing in Charlotte, North Carolina, for ministry. Other reported grants included $500 to Forest & Woodland Association for conservation, $500 to Young Life Africa Middle East for ministry, and $300 to Delta Gamma Foundation for youth support. The Missouri Prairie Foundation received $125, and the National Deer Association received $100.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Elizabeth Fleming Knight as managing director; Howard T Fleming as president; Sara Fleming and William A Fleming as vice presidents; Matthew H Fleming as secretary; and Jack M Knight Jr and Paula R Fleming as directors.
Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable is led by Howard T. Fleming, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Howard T. Fleming
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Fleming Knight
Managing Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $17K (2025)
Jack M. Knight Jr.
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Paula R. Fleming
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Matthew H. Fleming
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sara Fleming
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
William A. Fleming
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Lori W. Fleming (2020–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to Elizabeth Fleming Knight (Managing DIR).
Frequently asked questions about Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable
How much does Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable give each year?
Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable gave $20K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $29K across 18 grants.
What is Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable's typical grant size?
Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $200, and its average grant was $1,358, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable that year got $200 on average.
Where does Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable give grants?
Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable gives mostly in Missouri: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Moberly, MO (4 grants) and Columbia, MO (3 grants).
Does Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Memorial" (6 grants), "Ministry" (4 grants) and "Conservation" (3 grants).
Who are Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable's largest grantees?
Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Trinity United Methodist Church ($14,000 across 2 grants), Muny Partners ($2,000) and CRU ($1,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 85% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable?
Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable reported $780K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $38K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support identified for ministry, community enrichment, conservation, youth support, and memorials. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable's EIN?
Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1525101. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc
Moberly, MO
The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.
Assets
$48.5M
Grants
277
Total Given
$4.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds work in housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness that improves wellbeing in Western North Carolina, including its 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; application requirements vary by funding opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Howard & Sara Fleming Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?