Key facts about UHS Professional Education Programs
In short: UHS Professional Education Programs gave $85K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1790553
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $85,157
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $42,579
- Median grant
- $42,579
- Total assets
- $6,054,685
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.1M
+31.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$85K
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$43K
About UHS Professional Education Programs
Based on IRS filings
UHS Professional Education Programs is a public charity focused on Health, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $85K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with UHS Professional Education Programs?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $85K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Medical College of VA Foundation ($50K). Together the top 2 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Medical College of VA Foundation Richmond, VA | Academic and education goals of vcu health and vcu health sciences | $50,125 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Richmond, VA | Academic and Educational Goals | $35,032 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,054,685 | $4,599,150 | $3,649,880 |
| Revenue | $998,007 | $875,469 | $721,851 |
| Expenses | $1,363,237 | $1,166,204 | $859,052 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 26, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
UHS Professional Education Programs is led by Alan Dow MD, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alan Dow MD
President
President & CEO → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arturo Saavedra MD
Director & Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Williams
Director of Continuing Education
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$129K (2024) → $148K (2025)
Anshu Gupta MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Cleland
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Beckner MD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelechi OGBONNA PharmD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kendra Gerlach
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael McNeely
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
PETER NGUYEN PhD
Director & Vice Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
TINA MAMMONE PhD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Oliver
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nayef Chahin MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Elizabeth Allen (2024) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Linda Meloy MD (2019–2021) — Former President
- Former: Marcos Irigaray (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Neimeyer (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Peter Buckley MD (2019–2021) — Director & Chairman
- Former: Sheryl Garland (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Thomas Yackel (2019–2021) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Beth Allen (2020–2021) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Deb Zimmermann MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joseph Dipiro MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeniece Roane (2021) — Director
- Former: Ralph Clark MD (2021) — Director
- Former: Carl Gattuso (2019–2020) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Deborah Davis (2019–2020) — Former Director
- Former: John D. Ward MD (2019–2020) — Former Director
- Former: Shane Cerone (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $148K, to Monica Williams (Director of Continuing Education).
Frequently asked questions about UHS Professional Education Programs
How much does UHS Professional Education Programs give each year?
UHS Professional Education Programs gave $85K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is UHS Professional Education Programs?
UHS Professional Education Programs reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $998K.
What is UHS Professional Education Programs?
UHS Professional Education Programs is a public charity focused on Health, based in Richmond, VA. It holds $6.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does UHS Professional Education Programs operate?
UHS Professional Education Programs has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is UHS Professional Education Programs's EIN?
UHS Professional Education Programs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1790553. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching UHS Professional Education Programs by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in UHS Professional Education Programs's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
Hampton Roads Community Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Hampton Roads Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in areas including education, arts and culture, the environment, disaster relief, and human services in southeastern Virginia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its open Community Leadership Partners program offers $2,500–$25,000 awards for work in Hampton Roads. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$524.1M
Grants
329
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Virginia
UHS Professional Education Programs down — hundreds of funders to go?