UHL Family Foundation
UHL Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Mableton, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $283K. Net investment income was $152K.
UHL Family Foundation at a glance
In short: UHL Family Foundation gave $283K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $282,625
- +27.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $47,104
- +27.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $45,760
- Total assets
- $4,972,243
- +39.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who UHL Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Passion City Church Inc ($133K across 2 grants). Together the top 4 received $283K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 17 (53%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How UHL Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $222K (2024) to $1.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $283K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Passion City Church Inc Atlanta, GA | Support Religious Organization | $92,752 |
| Georgia Tech Foundation Atlanta, GA | Support Educational Organization | $62,619 |
| Whitefield Academy Mableton, GA | Support Educational Organization | $51,520 |
| Passion City Church Inc Atlanta, GA | Support Religious Organization | $40,000 |
| Whitefield Academy Mableton, GA | Support Educational Organization | $25,734 |
| Clayton State University Foundation Morrow, GA | Support Educational Organization | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with UHL Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,972,243 | $1,100,719 | $300,135 | $282,625 | 6 | $283,475 | $152,240 | $251,981 |
| 2024 | $3,571,868 | $1,693,129 | $233,670 | $221,738 | 6 | $222,613 | $93,941 | $152,397 |
| 2023 | $2,513,235 | $1,038,851 | $318,541 | $310,000 | 2 | $310,825 | $87,451 | $97,093 |
| 2022 | $2,113,056 | $2,134,105 | $1,024,274 | $1,020,000 | 3 | $1,020,000 | $52,142 | $98,597 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, UHL Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $252K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
UHL Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph B. Uhl
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Lindsey N. Uhl
Trustee
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about UHL Family Foundation
How much does UHL Family Foundation give each year?
UHL Family Foundation gave $283K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $222K across 6 grants.
What is UHL Family Foundation's typical grant size?
UHL Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $45,760, and its average grant was $47,104, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does UHL Family Foundation give grants?
UHL Family Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (3 grants) and Mableton, GA (2 grants).
Does UHL Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on UHL Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Educational Organization" (4 grants).
Who are UHL Family Foundation's largest grantees?
UHL Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Passion City Church Inc ($132,752 across 2 grants), Whitefield Academy ($77,254 across 2 grants) and Georgia Tech Foundation ($62,619), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is UHL Family Foundation?
UHL Family Foundation reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $283K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $252K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is UHL Family Foundation's EIN?
UHL Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3710374. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in UHL Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
The University Financing Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
TUFF supports tax-exempt schools, colleges, universities, and other education and research organizations, mainly by providing facilities, equipment, and below-market financing; its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to $1.05 million, with a median of $1,000. Giving is concentrated in Georgia, and the foundation makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$512.9M
Grants
35
Total Given
$1.4M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Fraser-Parker Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Fraser-Parker Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including schools, higher education, arts, trails, and community and human services, with most of its giving in Georgia. In 2024, grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts no unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$219.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$8.3M
The Coca-Cola Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Coca-Cola Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working on water access and conservation, recycling, disaster response, economic prosperity, education and youth development, arts and culture, women’s empowerment, and community well-being. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $5 million, with a median of about $257,000, supporting communities worldwide where Coca-Cola operates and its employees live and work, including Atlanta. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$533.9M
Grants
246
Total Given
$117.2M
The Sartain Lanier Family Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Sartain Lanier Family Foundation primarily funds K–12 education, especially literacy, afterschool and summer programs, and college and career readiness in metro Atlanta’s Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Fulton, and Gwinnett counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $971,946, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; nonprofits may submit an exploratory submission, and full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$97.3M
Grants
88
Total Given
$4.4M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from UHL Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
UHL Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?