Shepherd Center Inc logo

Shepherd Center Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 51-0141601 Website

Shepherd center's primary purpose is to provide acute and rehabilitative hospital care to patients with spinal cord injuries, acquired brain injuries, multiple sclerosis, and other neuromuscular and neurological conditions. We strive to be the most comprehensive catastrophic care specialty hospital in the world, committed to improving our patients' lives.

Key facts about Shepherd Center Inc

In short: Shepherd Center Inc gave $1.6M across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $84K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
51-0141601
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,605,497
Grants made (2025)
19
Average grant
$84,500
Median grant
$37,066
Total assets
$1,004,152,577
Primary geography
New Jersey (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.0B

+11.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.6M

Grant Count

19

Avg Grant Size

$84K

About Shepherd Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Shepherd Center Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $7.3M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Shepherd Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of all 19 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

IrvineAlpharettaAtlantaCharlestonCharlestownCherry HillChicagoDenverEvanstonNew YorkNewarkNorcrossPhiladelphiaRedmondRockvilleShort HillsStone MountainWeaverville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants20190 grants20200 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants202419 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Sci Ventures LLC: $1.0MSci Ventures LLC$1.0MRegents of the University of California Irvine: $124KRegents of the University ofCalifornia Irvine$124KAlbert Einstein Healthcare Network: $60KAlbert Einstein HealthcareNetwork$60KHealth Tech Pal Corp: $58KHealth Tech Pal Corp$58KSensoria Health Inc: $47KSensoria Health Inc$47KMedical University of South Carolina: $41KMedical University of SouthCarolina$41KSide by Side Brain Injury Clubhouse: $40KSide by Side Brain InjuryClubhouse$40KThe Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital Corporation: $40KThe Spaulding RehabilitationHospital Corporation$40KFlint Rehabilitation Devices: $38KFlint Rehabilitation Devices$38KGeorgia Tech Research Corporation: $37KGeorgia Tech ResearchCorporation$37K

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SCI VENTURES LLC Short Hills, NJSUPPORT FOR RESEARCH TO DEVELOP CURES FOR SPINAL CORD INJURY$1,000,000
REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA IRVINE Irvine, CARESEARCH GRANT$123,523
ALBERT EINSTEIN HEALTHCARE NETWORK Philadelphia, PARESEARCH GRANT$60,000
HEALTH TECH PAL CORP Cherry Hill, NJRESEARCH GRANT$57,940
SENSORIA HEALTH INC Redmond, WARESEARCH GRANT$47,416
MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA Charleston, SCRESEARCH GRANT$40,806
SIDE BY SIDE BRAIN INJURY CLUBHOUSE Stone Mountain, GAGENERAL SUPPORT$40,000
THE SPAULDING REHABILITATION HOSPITAL CORPORATION Charlestown, MARESEARCH GRANT$40,000
FLINT REHABILITATION DEVICES Irvine, CARESEARCH GRANT$38,100
GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION Atlanta, GARESEARCH GRANT$37,066

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,004,152,577$898,923,890$760,249,608
Revenue$366,426,876$418,088,984$320,386,335
Expenses$322,869,975$298,971,738$289,667,193
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$7,278,224$10,487,282$4,224,496
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Shepherd Center Inc is led by James H. Shepherd III, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 23 of 51 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James H. Shepherd III

    President & CEO

    Chief Operating Officer → President & COO, 2023

    President & COO → President & CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $162K (2019) → $632K (2025)

  • Alana Shepherd

    Chairman

    Board Recording Secretary → Chairman, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben W. Thrower

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $603K (2019) → $601K (2025)

  • Brian Barnette

    Chief Information Officer

    Chief Information Officer → Chief Information Officer & Is Project Manager, 2024

    Chief Information Officer & Is Project Manager → Chief Information Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $280K (2019) → $173K (2025)

  • Brock Bowman MD

    Associate Medical Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $510K (2019) → $604K (2025)

  • David F. Apple Jr. MD

    Med Director Emeritus

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $134K (2019) → $130K (2025)

  • Donald P. Leslie MD

    Med Director Emeritus

    Fnd Special Advisor → Med Director Emeritus, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $149K (2019) → $148K (2025)

  • Erik Shaw

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $622K (2019) → $743K (2025)

  • Michael R. Yochelson MD

    Chief Medical Officer

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $664K (2019) → $841K (2025)

  • Sarah Batts

    Senior Vice President Advancement

    Vice President Foundation → Senior Vice President Foundation, 2024

    Senior Vice President Foundation → Senior Vice President Advancement, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $250K (2019) → $342K (2025)

  • Sarah Morrison

    Former CEO

    CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024

    Chief Executive Officer → Former CEO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $757K (2019) → $1.6M (2025)

  • Sherrill Loring

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $545K (2019) → $638K (2025)

  • Stephen B. Holleman

    Former CFO

    Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer, 2023

    Chief Financial Officer → Former CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $478K (2019) → $515K (2025)

  • Wilma Bunch

    Vice President Patient Experience

    Vice President Facilities → Vice President Facility Service, 2020

    Vice President Facility Service → Vice President Patient Experience, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $254K (2019) → $249K (2025)

  • Deborah Backus

    Vice President Research & Innovation

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $215K (2021) → $301K (2025)

  • Joe Nowicki

    Vice President Facility Service

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $244K (2021) → $296K (2025)

  • David Quintero

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $585K (2022) → $616K (2025)

  • Katherine Creek

    Chief Human Resources Officer

    Vice President of Human Resources → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2022) → $340K (2025)

  • Philip Wexler

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $589K (2022) → $613K (2025)

  • Jo Tapper

    Vice President Marketing & Communications

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $274K (2023) → $304K (2025)

  • Atul Kanvinde

    Chief Information Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $296K (2025)

  • Tiffany Lecroy

    Chief Nursing Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $176K (2024) → $216K (2025)

  • Beth Boatwright

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $217K (2025)

  • Stephen K. Marsh

    Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2025)

  • Bryant G. Coats

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles L. Davidson III

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clark H. Dean

    Chair Elect

    Board Member → Chair Elect, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cyndae Arrendale

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Lindauer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred V. Alias

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James D. Thompson

    Chair Elect

    Vice President → Chair Elect, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James E. Stephenson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Rooker

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John S. Dryman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juli Owens

    Recording Secretary

    Board Member → Recording Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • K. Boynton Smith

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry R. Ellis General Ret

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Molly Y. Lanier

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally D. Nunnally

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara S. Chapman

    Corporate Secretary

    Board Member → Corporate Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Talbot Nunnally

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • W. Clyde Shepherd III

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William C. Fowler

    Board Member

    Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2020

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Hawkins

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jarrad Turner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Cunningham

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shaler Alias

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vincenzo Piscopo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Alias

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Loeffler

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Tamara King (2019–2024) — Chief Nurse Executive
  • Former: John R. Hamilton III (2020–2024) — Chief Compliance Officer
  • Former: Chetan Bhasin (2019–2022) — Chief Strategy Officer
  • Former: Lorie Hutcheson (2019–2022) — Vice President Human Resources
  • Former: Michael L. Jones PhD (2019–2022) — Senior Research Scientist
  • Former: John Lin (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: Mitchell J. Fillhaber (2020–2021) — Business Development Manager
  • Former: Anna Elmers (2021) — Physician
  • Former: David H. Flint (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Guy Buckle (2019–2020) — Physician
  • Former: James H. Shepherd Jr. (2019–2020) — Chief Strategy Officer · Filing note: Deceased
  • Former: Gary Ulicny PhD (2019) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Gerald Bilsky (2019) — Physician
  • Former: J. Harold Shepherd (2019) — Board Member -
  • Former: McKee Nunnally (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Mitch Fillhaber (2019) — Vice President Marketing
  • Former: Toby Regal (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Sarah Morrison — Former CEO: $1.6MSarah MorrisonFormer CEO$1.6MMichael R Yochelson MD — Chief Medical Officer: $841KMichael R Yochelson MDChief Medical Officer$841KErik Shaw — Physician: $743KErik ShawPhysician$743KSherrill Loring — Physician: $638KSherrill LoringPhysician$638KJames H Shepherd III — President/CEO: $632KJames H Shepherd IIIPresident/CEO$632KDavid Quintero — Physician: $616KDavid QuinteroPhysician$616KPhilip Wexler — Physician: $613KPhilip WexlerPhysician$613KBrock Bowman MD — Associate Medical Director: $604KBrock Bowman MDAssociate Medical Director$604KBen W Thrower — Physician: $601KBen W ThrowerPhysician$601KStephen B Holleman — Former CFO: $515KStephen B HollemanFormer CFO$515KSarah Batts — Sr Vice President Advancement: $342KSarah BattsSr Vice President Advancement$342KKatherine Creek — Chief Human Resources Officer: $340KKatherine CreekChief Human Resources Officer$340KJo Tapper — VP Marketing and Communica: $304KJo TapperVP Marketing and Communica$304KDeborah Backus — VP Research and Innovation: $301KDeborah BackusVP Research and Innovation$301KJoe Nowicki — VP Facility Service: $296KJoe NowickiVP Facility Service$296KAtul Kanvinde — Chief Information Officer: $296KAtul KanvindeChief Information Officer$296KWilma Bunch — VP Patient Experience: $249KWilma BunchVP Patient Experience$249KBeth Boatwright — CFO: $217KBeth BoatwrightCFO$217KTiffany Lecroy — Chief Nursing Officer: $216KTiffany LecroyChief Nursing Officer$216KStephen K Marsh — Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel: $177KStephen K MarshChief Compliance Officer &…$177KBrian Barnette — Chief Information Officer/: $173KBrian BarnetteChief Information Officer/$173KDonald P Leslie MD — Med Dir Emeritus: $148KDonald P Leslie MDMed Dir Emeritus$148KDavid F Apple Jr MD — Med Dir Emeritus: $130KDavid F Apple Jr MDMed Dir Emeritus$130K

Frequently asked questions about Shepherd Center Inc

How much does Shepherd Center Inc give each year?

Shepherd Center Inc gave $1.6M across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Shepherd Center Inc's typical grant size?

Shepherd Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $37,066, and its average grant was $84,500, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Shepherd Center Inc give grants?

Shepherd Center Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (10%) and Georgia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Irvine, CA (2 grants).

Does Shepherd Center Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 21% of Shepherd Center Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Research Grant" (14 grants).

Who are Shepherd Center Inc's largest grantees?

Shepherd Center Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Sci Ventures LLC ($1,000,000), Regents of the University of California Irvine ($123,523) and Albert Einstein Healthcare Network ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Shepherd Center Inc?

Shepherd Center Inc reported $1.0B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $366.4M.

What is Shepherd Center Inc?

Shepherd Center Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $1.0B in total assets as of 2025.

What is Shepherd Center Inc's EIN?

Shepherd Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0141601. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Shepherd Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Shepherd Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Assurant Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$11.6M

Grants

1,710

Total Given

$4.0M

The Community Foundation for Greater

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America distributes over $121 million annually to support youth development initiatives across the United States, with typical grants ranging from approximately $5,000 to $2.7 million. The organization prioritizes education, mentorship, health and wellness, and civic engagement programs, with particular geographic focus on California, Texas, and Indiana. BGCA seeks to ensure young people have safe spaces, caring mentors, and evidence-based programming to achieve academic success and realize their full potential.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a geographic focus on Georgia—especially Atlanta—and Montana, while also considering national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the AMB West Community Fund has separate guidelines and application requirements.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta, one of the Southeast's largest Jewish community organizations, distributes approximately $123 million annually across 355 grants ranging from $180 to $60,000 to strengthen Jewish life, education, and community care in Greater Atlanta, Israel, and beyond. The organization prioritizes ensuring a Jewish future through educational experiences, youth engagement, Israel connections, and support for interfaith families, while also funding community care, security, and identity-building initiatives. Grants are available through multiple programs including Innovation, Education, Accessibility, and Core Partner funding, with rolling and seasonal application cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America supports youth development across a national network of over 5,500 local clubs, reaching more than 4 million young people annually with programs focused on academic success, leadership development, health and wellness, and mentoring. The organization distributes over $121 million in annual grants to support local club operations and evidence-based youth programs, with particular grantmaking activity in California, Texas, and Indiana. BGCA's mission centers on enabling all young people—especially those most in need—to reach their full potential as productive, caring, and responsible citizens.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.2B

Grants

352

Total Given

$240.1M

Inspire Brands Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

306

Total Given

$11.0M

More Funders in Georgia

Shepherd Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?