Shepherd center's primary purpose is to provide acute and rehabilitative hospital care to patients with spinal cord injuries, acquired brain injuries, multiple sclerosis, and other neuromuscular and neurological conditions. We strive to be the most comprehensive catastrophic care specialty hospital in the world, committed to improving our patients' lives.
Key facts about Shepherd Center Inc
In short: Shepherd Center Inc gave $1.6M across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $84K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 51-0141601
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,605,497
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $84,500
- Median grant
- $37,066
- Total assets
- $1,004,152,577
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (66% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0B
+11.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.6M
Grant Count
19
Avg Grant Size
$84K
About Shepherd Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Shepherd Center Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $7.3M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Shepherd Center Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 19 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SCI VENTURES LLC Short Hills, NJ | SUPPORT FOR RESEARCH TO DEVELOP CURES FOR SPINAL CORD INJURY | $1,000,000 |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA IRVINE Irvine, CA | RESEARCH GRANT | $123,523 |
| ALBERT EINSTEIN HEALTHCARE NETWORK Philadelphia, PA | RESEARCH GRANT | $60,000 |
| HEALTH TECH PAL CORP Cherry Hill, NJ | RESEARCH GRANT | $57,940 |
| SENSORIA HEALTH INC Redmond, WA | RESEARCH GRANT | $47,416 |
| MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA Charleston, SC | RESEARCH GRANT | $40,806 |
| SIDE BY SIDE BRAIN INJURY CLUBHOUSE Stone Mountain, GA | GENERAL SUPPORT | $40,000 |
| THE SPAULDING REHABILITATION HOSPITAL CORPORATION Charlestown, MA | RESEARCH GRANT | $40,000 |
| FLINT REHABILITATION DEVICES Irvine, CA | RESEARCH GRANT | $38,100 |
| GEORGIA TECH RESEARCH CORPORATION Atlanta, GA | RESEARCH GRANT | $37,066 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,004,152,577 | $898,923,890 | $760,249,608 |
| Revenue | $366,426,876 | $418,088,984 | $320,386,335 |
| Expenses | $322,869,975 | $298,971,738 | $289,667,193 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $7,278,224 | $10,487,282 | $4,224,496 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Shepherd Center Inc is led by James H. Shepherd III, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 23 of 51 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James H. Shepherd III
President & CEO
Chief Operating Officer → President & COO, 2023
President & COO → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$162K (2019) → $632K (2025)
Alana Shepherd
Chairman
Board Recording Secretary → Chairman, 2020
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben W. Thrower
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$603K (2019) → $601K (2025)
Brian Barnette
Chief Information Officer
Chief Information Officer → Chief Information Officer & Is Project Manager, 2024
Chief Information Officer & Is Project Manager → Chief Information Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$280K (2019) → $173K (2025)
Brock Bowman MD
Associate Medical Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$510K (2019) → $604K (2025)
David F. Apple Jr. MD
Med Director Emeritus
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
$134K (2019) → $130K (2025)
Donald P. Leslie MD
Med Director Emeritus
Fnd Special Advisor → Med Director Emeritus, 2020
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$149K (2019) → $148K (2025)
Erik Shaw
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$622K (2019) → $743K (2025)
Michael R. Yochelson MD
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$664K (2019) → $841K (2025)
Sarah Batts
Senior Vice President Advancement
Vice President Foundation → Senior Vice President Foundation, 2024
Senior Vice President Foundation → Senior Vice President Advancement, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$250K (2019) → $342K (2025)
Sarah Morrison
Former CEO
CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024
Chief Executive Officer → Former CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$757K (2019) → $1.6M (2025)
Sherrill Loring
Physician
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$545K (2019) → $638K (2025)
Stephen B. Holleman
Former CFO
Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer → Chief Financial Officer, 2023
Chief Financial Officer → Former CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$478K (2019) → $515K (2025)
Wilma Bunch
Vice President Patient Experience
Vice President Facilities → Vice President Facility Service, 2020
Vice President Facility Service → Vice President Patient Experience, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$254K (2019) → $249K (2025)
Deborah Backus
Vice President Research & Innovation
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$215K (2021) → $301K (2025)
Joe Nowicki
Vice President Facility Service
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$244K (2021) → $296K (2025)
David Quintero
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$585K (2022) → $616K (2025)
Katherine Creek
Chief Human Resources Officer
Vice President of Human Resources → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$107K (2022) → $340K (2025)
Philip Wexler
Physician
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$589K (2022) → $613K (2025)
Jo Tapper
Vice President Marketing & Communications
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$274K (2023) → $304K (2025)
Atul Kanvinde
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$296K (2025)
Tiffany Lecroy
Chief Nursing Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$176K (2024) → $216K (2025)
Beth Boatwright
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$217K (2025)
Stephen K. Marsh
Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$177K (2025)
Bryant G. Coats
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles L. Davidson III
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clark H. Dean
Chair Elect
Board Member → Chair Elect, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cyndae Arrendale
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Lindauer
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred V. Alias
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James D. Thompson
Chair Elect
Vice President → Chair Elect, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James E. Stephenson
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Rooker
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John S. Dryman
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Juli Owens
Recording Secretary
Board Member → Recording Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
K. Boynton Smith
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry R. Ellis General Ret
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Molly Y. Lanier
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally D. Nunnally
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara S. Chapman
Corporate Secretary
Board Member → Corporate Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Talbot Nunnally
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Clyde Shepherd III
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William C. Fowler
Board Member
Board Treasurer → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Hawkins
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jarrad Turner
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Cunningham
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shaler Alias
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vincenzo Piscopo
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Alias
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Loeffler
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Tamara King (2019–2024) — Chief Nurse Executive
- Former: John R. Hamilton III (2020–2024) — Chief Compliance Officer
- Former: Chetan Bhasin (2019–2022) — Chief Strategy Officer
- Former: Lorie Hutcheson (2019–2022) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: Michael L. Jones PhD (2019–2022) — Senior Research Scientist
- Former: John Lin (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Mitchell J. Fillhaber (2020–2021) — Business Development Manager
- Former: Anna Elmers (2021) — Physician
- Former: David H. Flint (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Guy Buckle (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: James H. Shepherd Jr. (2019–2020) — Chief Strategy Officer · Filing note: Deceased
- Former: Gary Ulicny PhD (2019) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Gerald Bilsky (2019) — Physician
- Former: J. Harold Shepherd (2019) — Board Member -
- Former: McKee Nunnally (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Mitch Fillhaber (2019) — Vice President Marketing
- Former: Toby Regal (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Shepherd Center Inc
How much does Shepherd Center Inc give each year?
Shepherd Center Inc gave $1.6M across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Shepherd Center Inc's typical grant size?
Shepherd Center Inc's median grant in 2025 was $37,066, and its average grant was $84,500, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Shepherd Center Inc give grants?
Shepherd Center Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 66% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (10%) and Georgia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Irvine, CA (2 grants).
Does Shepherd Center Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 21% of Shepherd Center Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Research Grant" (14 grants).
Who are Shepherd Center Inc's largest grantees?
Shepherd Center Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Sci Ventures LLC ($1,000,000), Regents of the University of California Irvine ($123,523) and Albert Einstein Healthcare Network ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Shepherd Center Inc?
Shepherd Center Inc reported $1.0B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $366.4M.
What is Shepherd Center Inc?
Shepherd Center Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $1.0B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Shepherd Center Inc's EIN?
Shepherd Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0141601. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Shepherd Center Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shepherd Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America distributes over $121 million annually to support youth development initiatives across the United States, with typical grants ranging from approximately $5,000 to $2.7 million. The organization prioritizes education, mentorship, health and wellness, and civic engagement programs, with particular geographic focus on California, Texas, and Indiana. BGCA seeks to ensure young people have safe spaces, caring mentors, and evidence-based programming to achieve academic success and realize their full potential.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a geographic focus on Georgia—especially Atlanta—and Montana, while also considering national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests; the AMB West Community Fund has separate guidelines and application requirements.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta, one of the Southeast's largest Jewish community organizations, distributes approximately $123 million annually across 355 grants ranging from $180 to $60,000 to strengthen Jewish life, education, and community care in Greater Atlanta, Israel, and beyond. The organization prioritizes ensuring a Jewish future through educational experiences, youth engagement, Israel connections, and support for interfaith families, while also funding community care, security, and identity-building initiatives. Grants are available through multiple programs including Innovation, Education, Accessibility, and Core Partner funding, with rolling and seasonal application cycles.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America supports youth development across a national network of over 5,500 local clubs, reaching more than 4 million young people annually with programs focused on academic success, leadership development, health and wellness, and mentoring. The organization distributes over $121 million in annual grants to support local club operations and evidence-based youth programs, with particular grantmaking activity in California, Texas, and Indiana. BGCA's mission centers on enabling all young people—especially those most in need—to reach their full potential as productive, caring, and responsible citizens.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
352
Total Given
$240.1M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
More Funders in Georgia
Shepherd Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?