Ud O'Connor Educational Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Dallas, TX EIN: 13-3951708

Ud O'Connor Educational Fund is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $94K.

Ud O'Connor Educational Fund at a glance

In short: Ud O'Connor Educational Fund gave $43K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$42,500
-15.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-40.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$7,083
+40.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,625
Total assets
$1,436,433
+2.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (65% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ud O'Connor Educational Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Quinnipiac University: $15KQuinnipiac University$15KHartwick College: $11KHartwick College$11KElmira College: $7KElmira College$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Quinnipiac University ($15K). Together the top 3 received $32K.

Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($10,500), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

OneontaCobleskillLexingtonAlbanyAuroraElmiraHamdenMorrisvilleNew PaltzTroyCortlandDobbs FerrySt BonaventureVermillionDelhiRochester

How Ud O'Connor Educational Fund gives

  • Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 79% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 10 grants2022 9 grants2023 10 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2020) to $55K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $43K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Quinnipiac University Hamden, CTScholarships$15,000
Hartwick College Oneonta, NYScholarships$10,500
Elmira College Elmira, NYScholarships$6,500
3 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$10,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ud O'Connor Educational Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,436,433$111,111$71,898$42,5006$54,921$94,099$69,713
2024$1,397,859$181,332$76,459$50,50010$62,347$165,163$65,255
2023$1,292,617$93,602$70,652$47,9509$58,676$76,714$60,990
2022$1,269,478$98,423$82,749$54,50010$65,527$32,133$62,667
2021$1,254,700$241,743$70,431$46,0001$57,333$227,057$62,394
2020$1,082,330$72,459$59,872$39,2501—$58,447$55,643
2019$1,068,649$67,572$72,336$51,5001—$53,163$56,009

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ud O'Connor Educational Fund reported a distributable amount of $70K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bank Of America

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $18K (2021) → $20K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bank of America — Trustee: $20KBank of AmericaTrustee$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Bank of America (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Ud O'Connor Educational Fund

How much does Ud O'Connor Educational Fund give each year?

Ud O'Connor Educational Fund gave $43K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 10 grants.

What is Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's typical grant size?

Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's median grant in 2025 was $5,625, and its average grant was $7,083, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ud O'Connor Educational Fund give grants?

Ud O'Connor Educational Fund gives mostly in New York: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Connecticut (35%).

Does Ud O'Connor Educational Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (6 grants).

Who are Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's largest grantees?

Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Quinnipiac University ($15,000), Hartwick College ($10,500) and Elmira College ($6,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($10,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ud O'Connor Educational Fund?

Ud O'Connor Educational Fund reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $70K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's EIN?

Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3951708. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Ehlermann-Fedderke Descendants Foundation

Delhi, NY

The Ehlermann-Fedderke Descendants Foundation funds scholarships for college and university students who are Delaware County, New York residents or graduates of a Delaware County school district. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $18,071, with a median of $5,000; it accepts applications through The Delaware National Bank of Delhi, with an April 15 deadline listed for 2025.

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

21

Total Given

$145K

The Kilkea Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Kilkea Foundation primarily funds college tuition, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $96,200 and a median grant of $1,000. Most grant dollars went to Vermont recipients, followed by New York; its 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process.

Education

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

13

Total Given

$109K

Gazin Norbert L Education PFDN

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation funds scholarships through educational institutions for people born in Lewis County, New York, who lived there for at least five years and graduated from a Lewis County high school. In 2025, it made 49 grants totaling $134,263, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $16,779; most funding went to New York recipients. A counselor is listed as the application contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

49

Total Given

$134K

The Sidney Huff & Onnolee Huff Charitable Tr

Norwich, NY

Education

Assets

$100K

Grants

3

Total Given

$6K

Tuw Ralph B Post

Norwich, NY

Assets

$831K

Grants

5

Total Given

$45K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ud O'Connor Educational Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?