Ud O'Connor Educational Fund
Ud O'Connor Educational Fund is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $43K. Net investment income was $94K.
Ud O'Connor Educational Fund at a glance
In short: Ud O'Connor Educational Fund gave $43K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $42,500
- -15.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,083
- +40.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,625
- Total assets
- $1,436,433
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (65% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ud O'Connor Educational Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Quinnipiac University ($15K). Together the top 3 received $32K.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($10,500), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Ud O'Connor Educational Fund gives
- Giving fell 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 79% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2020) to $55K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $43K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Quinnipiac University Hamden, CT | Scholarships | $15,000 |
| Hartwick College Oneonta, NY | Scholarships | $10,500 |
| Elmira College Elmira, NY | Scholarships | $6,500 |
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $10,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Ud O'Connor Educational Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,436,433 | $111,111 | $71,898 | $42,500 | 6 | $54,921 | $94,099 | $69,713 |
| 2024 | $1,397,859 | $181,332 | $76,459 | $50,500 | 10 | $62,347 | $165,163 | $65,255 |
| 2023 | $1,292,617 | $93,602 | $70,652 | $47,950 | 9 | $58,676 | $76,714 | $60,990 |
| 2022 | $1,269,478 | $98,423 | $82,749 | $54,500 | 10 | $65,527 | $32,133 | $62,667 |
| 2021 | $1,254,700 | $241,743 | $70,431 | $46,000 | 1 | $57,333 | $227,057 | $62,394 |
| 2020 | $1,082,330 | $72,459 | $59,872 | $39,250 | 1 | — | $58,447 | $55,643 |
| 2019 | $1,068,649 | $67,572 | $72,336 | $51,500 | 1 | — | $53,163 | $56,009 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ud O'Connor Educational Fund reported a distributable amount of $70K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$18K (2021) → $20K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America N A (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Ud O'Connor Educational Fund
How much does Ud O'Connor Educational Fund give each year?
Ud O'Connor Educational Fund gave $43K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 10 grants.
What is Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's typical grant size?
Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's median grant in 2025 was $5,625, and its average grant was $7,083, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ud O'Connor Educational Fund give grants?
Ud O'Connor Educational Fund gives mostly in New York: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Connecticut (35%).
Does Ud O'Connor Educational Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (6 grants).
Who are Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's largest grantees?
Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Quinnipiac University ($15,000), Hartwick College ($10,500) and Elmira College ($6,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($10,500), which are not listed by name. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ud O'Connor Educational Fund?
Ud O'Connor Educational Fund reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $70K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's EIN?
Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3951708. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Ehlermann-Fedderke Descendants Foundation
Delhi, NY
The Ehlermann-Fedderke Descendants Foundation funds scholarships for college and university students who are Delaware County, New York residents or graduates of a Delaware County school district. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $18,071, with a median of $5,000; it accepts applications through The Delaware National Bank of Delhi, with an April 15 deadline listed for 2025.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
21
Total Given
$145K
The Kilkea Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Kilkea Foundation primarily funds college tuition, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $96,200 and a median grant of $1,000. Most grant dollars went to Vermont recipients, followed by New York; its 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$109K
Gazin Norbert L Education PFDN
Brooklyn, OH
The foundation funds scholarships through educational institutions for people born in Lewis County, New York, who lived there for at least five years and graduated from a Lewis County high school. In 2025, it made 49 grants totaling $134,263, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $16,779; most funding went to New York recipients. A counselor is listed as the application contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
49
Total Given
$134K
The Sidney Huff & Onnolee Huff Charitable Tr
Norwich, NY
Assets
$100K
Grants
3
Total Given
$6K
Tuw Ralph B Post
Norwich, NY
Assets
$831K
Grants
5
Total Given
$45K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ud O'Connor Educational Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ud O'Connor Educational Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?