Tyson Family Foundation Inc
TYSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Fayetteville, Arkansas. In 2024, it made grants to Arkansas recipients supporting scholarships, arts and cultural programming, community services, and other purposes.
Key facts about Tyson Family Foundation Inc
In short: Tyson Family Foundation Inc gave $3.2M across 21 grants in 2024 (avg $150K), mostly in Arkansas. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7087948
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,150,970
- Grants made (2024)
- 21
- Average grant
- $150,046
- Median grant
- $40,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (6 of 20, 2024)
- Total assets
- $29,336,567
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$29.3M
-4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.2M
-61.5% YoY
Grant Count
21
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$150K
-48.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tyson Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $1.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Tyson Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 20 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $32K; repeat grants $120K. How we count
Medians: $30K first-time, $40K repeat.
- 65% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 55% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 187% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included scholarships, arts and cultural programming, community-center support, and general-purpose awards. The foundation’s filing describes Grove Arts Center as supporting CACHE’s work as an intermediary arts organization.
Grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. Samaritan House Community Center says it serves people who are hurting and hungry in Northwest Arkansas with dignity and compassion. Downtown Springdale Alliance says it promotes a vibrant downtown Springdale. Arkansas Cinema Society says it builds a film community in Arkansas and nurtures film talent. Northwest Arkansas Equality says it provides programming, education, and advocacy to serve, connect, and empower the LGBTQ community. Music Moves says it shares African American music with students and communities through performance and education. Arkansas United says it empowers immigrants and their communities through organizing, leadership development, advocacy, civic engagement, and immigrant integration.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 21 grants totaling $3,150,970. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $1,275,292, with a median of $40,000.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Tyson Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Arkansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.2M (2024) to $9.2M (2022). In 2024 it made 21 grants totaling $3.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Educational Scholarships to Student ($1.3M). Together the top 10 received $3.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
131 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 131 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Educational Scholarships to Student Springdale, AR | 471 Scholarships Granted | $1,275,292 |
| Cache Bentonville, AR | Operations and Productions at the Medium | $568,822 |
| Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art Bentonville, AR | Momentary and Crystal Bridges Programming Support | $358,000 |
| Samaritan House Community Center Rogers, AR | General Purpose | $177,390 |
| US Marshals Museum Foundation Inc Fort Smith, AR | General Purpose | $175,000 |
| Downtown Springdale Alliance Springdale, AR | Operations and Annual Events Support | $145,000 |
| Experience Fayetteville Fayetteville, AR | Artcourt Operations | $80,966 |
| Interform Springdale, AR | General Purpose | $75,000 |
| Arkansas Children's Foundation Springdale, AR | General Purpose | $50,000 |
| Arkansas Cinema Society Little Rock, AR | General Purpose | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $29,336,567 | $2,084,515 | $3,357,970 | $3,150,970 | 21 |
| 2023 | $30,610,161 | $4,385,942 | $8,465,862 | $8,189,586 | 28 |
| 2022 | $34,956,155 | $2,449,507 | $9,548,015 | $9,249,812 | 26 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $29,336,567 | $30,610,161 | $34,956,155 |
| Revenue | $2,084,515 | $4,385,942 | $2,449,507 |
| Expenses | $3,357,970 | $8,465,862 | $9,548,015 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,335,449 | $8,324,748 | $9,371,178 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,049,343 | $1,324,773 | $760,137 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,779,485 | $1,790,648 | $2,142,334 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Olivia Tyson as president, WH Taylor as assistant secretary, and Harry C Erwin III as secretary.
Tyson Family Foundation Inc is led by Olivia Tyson, President on every filing since 2020; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Olivia Tyson
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$25K (2020) → $25K (2024)
Harry C. Erwin III
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$25K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Wh Taylor
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$13K (2020) → $13K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $25K, to Olivia Tyson (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Sarahbeth Vasgaard
Mailing address: Post Office Box 1526, Fayetteville, AR 72702
Phone: (479) 316-0799
Frequently asked questions about Tyson Family Foundation Inc
How much does Tyson Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Tyson Family Foundation Inc gave $3.2M across 21 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $8.2M across 28 grants.
What is Tyson Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Tyson Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $40,000, and its average grant was $150,046, across 21 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Tyson Family Foundation Inc that year got $32K on average.
Where does Tyson Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Tyson Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Arkansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Springdale, AR (9 grants), Fayetteville, AR (4 grants), Bentonville, AR (3 grants) and Little Rock, AR (3 grants).
Does Tyson Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 57% of Tyson Family Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Tyson Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Tyson Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Educational Scholarships to Student ($1,275,292), Cache ($568,822) and Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art ($358,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Tyson Family Foundation Inc?
Tyson Family Foundation Inc reported $29.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Tyson Family Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included scholarships, arts and cultural programming, community-center support, and general-purpose awards. The foundation’s filing describes Grove Arts Center as supporting CACHE’s work as an intermediary arts organization. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Tyson Family Foundation Inc?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Tyson Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Tyson Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7087948. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Tyson Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tyson Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Wal-Mart Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Walmart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, community strength, racial equity, and related priorities such as conservation, healthier food, and supply-chain workers, especially in communities where Walmart operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000; local grants are $250–$5,000 and Northwest Arkansas grants are $20,000–$100,000. It accepts applications for Spark Good Local Grants and Northwest Arkansas Giving, and accepts concept notes only for its Healthier Food for All focus area.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$113.9M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
Alice L Walton Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The foundation funds arts and culture, education, health and well-being, and economic opportunity, prioritizing communities in Northwest Arkansas while also supporting organizations elsewhere. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,500 to $12 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.7B
Grants
95
Total Given
$47.1M
Windgate Charitable Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Windgate Charitable Foundation funds contemporary craft and visual arts education across the United States, plus education, health, and community initiatives for Arkansas organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $7.52 million, with a median of about $54,700. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations funded in the past five years may apply through its grantee portal.
Assets
$421.0M
Grants
341
Total Given
$105.6M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds nonprofits in education, arts, health, human services, food security, and community development, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; some specific programs offer fixed awards of $5,000 or $15,000. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles, including Giving Tree grants.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
Alumbra Innovations Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Alumbra Innovations Foundation funds community, environmental, and economic resilience, including ocean vitality, land and water stewardship, youth, education, and civic and cultural initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,100 to $5.5 million, with a median of about $70,000; giving was concentrated in California, with additional support in other U.S. states and Baja California Sur, Mexico. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds only preselected organizations.
Assets
$113.5M
Grants
137
Total Given
$28.5M
The Schmieding Foundation
Springdale, AR
The Schmieding Foundation funds organizations benefiting children and older adults, including work in healthcare, education, food assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $603,500, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Arkansas, with additional grants in Alabama and Nebraska. It accepts requests from organizations not limited to preselected recipients; applicants are directed to contact Lance Taylor and submit a preprinted application.
Assets
$12.0M
Grants
108
Total Given
$2.4M
The Winthrop Rockefeller Foundation
Little Rock, AR
The foundation funds efforts advancing economic, educational, social, ethnic, and racial equity through systems and policy change, including advocacy, organizing, and projects challenging harmful narratives about poverty. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $30,000, and support must directly benefit Arkansas. It asks prospective applicants to share a brief idea summary; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$151.5M
Grants
106
Total Given
$6.5M
Simmons First Foundation Inc
Pine Bluff, AR
The foundation funds youth development programs for K–12 students, especially in education and health care, and its 2027 cycle also includes an Environmental Grant category. Its Mini Grants are $1,000–$2,500 and Make a Difference Grants are $2,500–$25,000; it serves organizations in Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, and Texas. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Intent for Make a Difference and Environmental Grants from April 6 through June 30, 2027.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
102
Total Given
$868K
Pure Inc
Bentonville, AR
PURE INC supports projects in food, freedom, health, opportunity, water, and relief through peer-to-peer fundraising and grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $16.1 million, with a median of about $44,000; most funding went to Texas-based recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$27.3M
Riggs Benevolent Fund
Little Rock, AR
The fund supports a broad range of education, health, human-services, youth, and community organizations, primarily in Arkansas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $5,000. The filing says there is no particular application form, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$724K
More Funders in Arkansas
Tyson Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?