TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd
TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $390K. Net investment income was $268K.
TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd at a glance
In short: TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd gave $390K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $389,999
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $43,333
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $30,958
- Total assets
- $2,934,028
- -4.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Baptist State Convention ($137K). Together the top 9 received $390K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 45 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $355K (2023) to $390K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $390K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Baptist State Convention Cary, NC | Genreal Operating | $136,500 |
| First Baptist Church of WA Washington, NC | General Operating | $51,667 |
| West End Baptist Church Washington, NC | General Operating | $30,958 |
| Riverview Baptist Church Greenville, NC | General Operating | $30,958 |
| First Baptist Church Chocowinity Chocowinity, NC | General Operating | $30,958 |
| Second Baptist Church Washington, NC | General Operating | $30,958 |
| International Mission Board SBC Richmond, VA | General Operating | $29,250 |
| North American Mission Board Alpharetta, GA | General Operating | $29,250 |
| Wycliffe Bible Translators Inc Orlando, FL | General Operating | $19,500 |
Ready to take the next step with TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,934,028 | $372,451 | $507,911 | $389,999 | 9 | $401,148 | $268,399 | $413,440 |
| 2024 | $3,070,883 | $383,958 | $509,748 | $389,999 | 9 | $400,000 | $280,467 | $414,097 |
| 2023 | $3,194,248 | $450,311 | $448,576 | $355,000 | 9 | $364,833 | $365,159 | $401,078 |
| 2022 | $3,195,478 | $215,215 | $473,342 | $379,998 | 9 | $389,223 | $136,600 | $368,127 |
| 2021 | $3,454,277 | $456,628 | $458,557 | $361,601 | 9 | $371,176 | $374,514 | $390,226 |
| 2020 | $3,454,122 | $412,923 | $478,264 | $380,001 | 9 | — | $328,721 | $374,117 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd reported a distributable amount of $413K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$79K (2020) → $94K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $94K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd
How much does TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd give each year?
TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd gave $390K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $390K across 9 grants.
What is TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd's typical grant size?
TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd's median grant in 2025 was $30,958, and its average grant was $43,333, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd give grants?
TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd gives mostly in North Carolina: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (8%) and Georgia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, NC (3 grants).
Does TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd's largest grantees?
TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd's largest 2025 grantees include Baptist State Convention ($136,500), First Baptist Church of WA ($51,667) and West End Baptist Church ($30,958), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 56% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd?
TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $401K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $413K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd's EIN?
TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-6587332. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Friends of the Town Clock Church Inc
New Albany, IN
To ensure the town clock church is maintained and remains a viable community asset.
Assets
$377K
Grants
1
Total Given
$64K
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
Gene Conley Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Gene Conley Foundation funds religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational work, as well as efforts to prevent cruelty to children or animals; grants must support direct client services, primarily medical care for people 18 or younger. It primarily serves north central Texas, favoring local initiatives, and its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $85,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through Wells Fargo, with an annual May 1 deadline.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
20
Total Given
$469K
World Vision Inc
Federal Way, WA
World Vision funds international community development and emergency relief, as well as U.S. domestic programs and family assistance, with grants supporting needs such as disaster relief, food, housing, health, education, and child protection. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,139 to $14.46 million, with a median of $65,954; its work spans nearly 100 countries and the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$515.3M
Grants
410
Total Given
$157.4M
Northwestern University
Evanston, IL
Northwestern University funds research and community organizations, along with selected programs in community health, transportation research, and investigative journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $7.7 million, with a median of about $73,000; grants went largely to U.S. recipients, especially in Illinois, and its ANCHOR program focuses on Evanston and Chicago. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.8B
Grants
383
Total Given
$133.4M
J Kenneth Timmons Irrevocable Trust
Richmond, VA
The J Kenneth Timmons Irrevocable Trust supports organizations in health, education, religion, arts, environmental conservation, hunger relief, and community services, primarily in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
43
Total Given
$140K
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
TW Paul R and Alma M Waters Fnd down — hundreds of funders to go?