Turning Point Community Programs
Turning Point Community Programs strives to set the standard for individualized care that provides hope for recovery.
Turning Point Community Programs at a glance
In short: Turning Point Community Programs gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $543K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,085,817
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $542,909
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $542,909
- Total assets
- $55,635,178
- +15.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Turning Point Community Programs funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sustainable Wellness Solutions ($832K). Together the top 2 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
13 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 6 grants of 13 (46%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Turning Point Community Programs gives
- Giving grew 238% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2019) to $1.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sustainable Wellness Solutions Sacramento, CA | Partner for Mental Health Services | $831,698 |
| El Concilio Stockton, CA | Partner for Mental Health Services | $254,119 |
Ready to take the next step with Turning Point Community Programs?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $55,635,178 | $94,770,215 | $91,538,097 | $1,085,817 | 2 | $318,601 |
| 2024 | $48,136,730 | $83,164,369 | $82,564,343 | $1,078,660 | 2 | $341,763 |
| 2023 | $46,113,398 | $72,659,813 | $71,414,419 | $710,042 | 2 | $42,561 |
| 2022 | $29,924,865 | $59,386,328 | $58,127,662 | $321,037 | 2 | $321,774 |
| 2021 | $26,901,772 | $60,818,949 | $58,638,711 | $350,672 | 5 | $252,056 |
| 2020 | $23,930,670 | $61,646,390 | $58,199,345 | $304,370 | 3 | $580,739 |
| 2019 | $20,092,453 | $51,540,251 | $50,350,995 | $52,942 | 2 | $1,408 |
About Turning Point Community Programs
Based on IRS filings
Turning Point Community Programs is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Rancho Cordova, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $55.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $319K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Turning Point Community Programs is led by Alfred R. Rowlett, CEO - Ret Jan since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 13 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alfred R. Rowlett
CEO - Ret Jan
CEO → CEO - Ret Jan, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$256K (2019) → $360K (2025)
Diana J. White
CEO
COO → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$163K (2019) → $273K (2025)
Colleen Koscki
Board Chair
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Arnett
Medical Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$366K (2019) → $412K (2025)
Stuart J. Marshall
Chief of Information Tech
It Director → Chief of Information Tech, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$157K (2019) → $190K (2025)
Jeffrey Gray
Physician
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$364K (2020) → $398K (2025)
Deborah Starkey
CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$124K (2022) → $173K (2025)
Jennifer Wellenstein
COO
Deputy COO → COO, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$181K (2022) → $227K (2025)
Rachel Mitchell
Physician
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$290K (2023) → $268K (2025)
Aaron Moore
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$337K (2025)
Alexis Bernard
Chief of Development
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$166K (2025)
Jennifer Walker
Chief of Staff
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$157K (2025)
Rachel Robitz
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$293K (2025)
Seema Masroor Khan
Physician
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$266K (2025)
Carol Ann Frezza
Board Member
Vice President → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Fukui
Treasurer
President → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Stieber
Vice Chair
Secretary → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Blum
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Yellowlees
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lizzie Sigman
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Noemi Nunez Esparza
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Nunn
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paris Dye
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Gabriel Castillo (2019–2024) — Nurse Practioner
- Former: Vivian Taylor (2023–2024) — Chief & Dept of People Ops
- Former: Richard Alan Cross (2024) — Physician
- Former: Seema Masroor (2024) — Physician
- Former: Brenda Barnett (2019–2023) — Nurse Practioner
- Former: Colleen Peschel (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Dawn Hayes (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ramona Prieto (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tony Dicaetano (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Amy Jensen (2021–2023) — Nurse Practioner
- Former: Daniel Hahn (2023) — Board Member
- Former: David L. Sisemore (2019–2022) — Physician
- Former: Karen M. Leland-Dolce (2019–2022) — CFO
- Former: Ron Ruff (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ariel Emunah (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Allen Wu (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Carlos Solis (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Jevon J. Johnson (2019–2020) — Physician
- Former: Patty Blum (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Hales (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Roger Davis (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Sanh V. Nguyen (2019) — Physician
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $412K, to Cynthia Arnett (Medical Director). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Turning Point Community Programs
How much does Turning Point Community Programs give each year?
Turning Point Community Programs gave $1.1M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 2 grants.
How large is Turning Point Community Programs?
Turning Point Community Programs reported $55.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $94.8M.
What is Turning Point Community Programs?
Turning Point Community Programs is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Rancho Cordova, CA. It holds $55.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Turning Point Community Programs operate?
Turning Point Community Programs has awarded grants in California.
What is Turning Point Community Programs's EIN?
Turning Point Community Programs's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2609766. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Turning Point Community Programs's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Medina Foundation
Seattle, WA
The Medina Foundation funds direct human services for Puget Sound residents, including youth support, hunger relief, and homelessness prevention, across a 14-county region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $95 to $250,000. As it prepares to sunset, it is prioritizing letters of inquiry from existing grantees; no application deadlines are stated.
Assets
$111.0M
Grants
220
Total Given
$4.8M
Sacramento Region Community Foundation
Sacramento, CA
The Sacramento Region Community Foundation supports local nonprofits, community initiatives, scholarships, and capacity-building through funds established by local philanthropists, serving El Dorado, Placer, Sacramento, and Yolo counties. Grant sizes vary by fund; one listed opportunity offers up to $55,000 per year, and its application begins with a Letter of Interest, with selected organizations invited to apply.
Assets
$257.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$26.6M
American Eagle Outfitters Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The American Eagle Outfitters Foundation funds programs that educate and empower teens and young adults, including community initiatives and local nonprofits; its community grants focus on grassroots organizations in Pittsburgh, New York City, San Francisco, Hazleton, Ottawa, and Mississauga. Grants in 2025 ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible charities through its online application portal.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
299
Total Given
$2.4M
United Way California Capital Region
Sacramento, CA
United Way California Capital Region funds nonprofit health and welfare services, with emphasis on education, financial stability, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,090 to $6.58 million, with a median of $9,436; it focuses on the Sacramento region, though most 2025 grant dollars went to California recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.9M
Grants
88
Total Given
$8.4M
NAMI California
Sacramento, CA
NAMI California funds California organizations, including local NAMI affiliates, for mental health support, education, outreach, advocacy, training, and related services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $11,000 to $271,430, with a median of about $36,800. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.5M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Turning Point Community Programs's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Turning Point Community Programs down — hundreds of funders to go?