Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197

Private foundation · Grantmaker Kansas City, MO EIN: 92-6182812

Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197 is a private foundation, based in Kansas City, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $54K. Net investment income was $55K.

Key facts about Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197

In short: Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197 gave $54K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
92-6182812
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$53,620
Grants made (2025)
6
Average grant
$8,937
Median grant
$8,043
Total assets
$1,006,842
Primary geography
Missouri (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.0M

-1.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$54K

+141.0% YoY

Grant Count

6

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

+141.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197 reported a distributable amount of $74K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197 gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

Kansas CityCharlotteHoffman EstatesJoplinTampa

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K6 grants2023 6 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2024) to $54K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $54K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Shriners Hospitals for Children: $13KShriners Hospitals forChildren$13KSalvation Army of Kansas City Missour: $8KSalvation Army of Kansas CityMissour$8KMissouri Southern Foundation: $8KMissouri Southern Foundation$8KCountry Club Christian Church: $8KCountry Club Christian Church$8KCity Union Mission Inc: $8KCity Union Mission Inc$8KBilly Graham Evangelistic Association: $8KBilly Graham EvangelisticAssociation$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Shriners Hospitals for Children ($13K). Together the top 6 received $54K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

18<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 18 grants of 18 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FLSupport of Charitable$13,405
Salvation Army of Kansas City Missour Hoffman Estates, ILSupport of Charitable$8,043
Missouri Southern Foundation Joplin, MOSupport of Charitable$8,043
Country Club Christian Church Kansas City, MOSupport of Charitable$8,043
City Union Mission Inc Kansas City, MOSupport of Charitable$8,043
Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Charlotte, NCSupport of Charitable$8,043

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,006,842$1,019,442$902,489
Revenue$64,665$161,774$948,227
Expenses$77,071$44,598$45,489
Qualifying Distributions$63,432$34,083$36,183
Net Investment Income$54,683$152,102$41,115
Distributable Amount$73,940$66,980$56,905

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197's only listed officer is UMB Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • UMB Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $18K (2023) → $20K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

UMB Bank N a — Trustee: $20KUMB Bank N aTrustee$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $20K, to UMB Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197

How much does Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197 give each year?

Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197 gave $54K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 6 grants.

What is Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197's typical grant size?

Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197's median grant in 2025 was $8,043, and its average grant was $8,937, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197 give grants?

Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197's top state is Missouri, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (25%) and Illinois (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Kansas City, MO (2 grants).

Does Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197 give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of Charitable" (6 grants).

Who are Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197's largest grantees?

Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197's largest 2025 grantees include Shriners Hospitals for Children ($13,405), Salvation Army of Kansas City Missour ($8,043) and Missouri Southern Foundation ($8,043), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197?

Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197 reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $63K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $74K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197's EIN?

Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-6182812. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Joann & Jim Francis Foundation

Parkville, MO

The Joann & Jim Francis Foundation supports a varied mix of organizations, including religious, social-service, children’s health, and community groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000, and mostly went to Missouri, with additional awards in Kansas, Florida, Tennessee, and New York. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations; there is no application form, and prospective applicants should contact James Francis with supporting materials.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

10

Total Given

$134K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

More Funders in Missouri

Tua George F Boyd Charitable Trust 30002197 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?