Truth to Power Foundation
Truth to Power Foundation is a private foundation, based in Arlington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $190K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $349K. Net investment income was $36.
Truth to Power Foundation at a glance
In short: Truth to Power Foundation gave $349K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $70K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $348,976
- +35.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $69,795
- +63.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $37,697
- Total assets
- $189,944
- +353.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (11% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Truth to Power Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Palmera Overseas Aid ($228K). Together the top 5 received $349K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 30 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Truth to Power Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $118K (2020) to $349K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $349K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Palmera Overseas Aid | Assisting the Impoverished | $227,800 |
| Shiva Arul Children's Home | Care and Shelter | $50,000 |
| Emerge Global Leicester, NC | Childhood Sexual Abuse | $37,697 |
| Women in Need | Essential Support and Crisis Interve | $30,479 |
| Ahead Trust | Care for Elderly Individuals | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Truth to Power Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $189,944 | $500,036 | $351,949 | $348,976 | 5 | $348,976 | $36 | $12,989 |
| 2024 | $41,857 | $69 | $260,463 | $256,907 | 6 | $256,907 | $69 | $8,835 |
| 2023 | $302,251 | $183 | $356,934 | $343,387 | 9 | $343,387 | $183 | $23,273 |
| 2022 | $659,002 | $223 | $317,798 | $315,837 | 6 | $315,837 | $223 | $40,748 |
| 2021 | $976,577 | $96 | $139,710 | $135,642 | 4 | $135,642 | $93 | $48,802 |
| 2020 | $1,116,191 | $257 | $123,175 | $117,540 | 5 | — | $249 | $56,087 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Truth to Power Foundation reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Truth to Power Foundation is led by Maya Rajaratnam, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Maya Rajaratnam
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anisha Rajaratnam
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Asha Pabla
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Easwari Amirthanayagam
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vathani Amirthanayagam
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2021
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Truth to Power Foundation
How much does Truth to Power Foundation give each year?
Truth to Power Foundation gave $349K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $257K across 6 grants.
What is Truth to Power Foundation's typical grant size?
Truth to Power Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $37,697, and its average grant was $69,795, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Truth to Power Foundation give grants?
Truth to Power Foundation's top state is North Carolina, with 11% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Does Truth to Power Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Truth to Power Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Truth to Power Foundation's largest grantees?
Truth to Power Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Palmera Overseas Aid ($227,800), Shiva Arul Children's Home ($50,000) and Emerge Global ($37,697), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 90% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Truth to Power Foundation?
Truth to Power Foundation reported $190K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $349K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $13K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Truth to Power Foundation's EIN?
Truth to Power Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-5007053. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Truth to Power Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Truth to Power Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
United Way of SLO County
San Luis Obispo, CA
United Way of San Luis Obispo County funds impact grants and prevention programs focused on education, income, health, early childhood education, family financial stability, and community strengthening, with a stated focus on SLO County. It awarded $663,000 across 40 grants in 2024, but the available information does not establish a typical grant size; its Youth Board separately offers annual $1,500 grants for youth projects. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for its Community Impact Fund.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
40
Total Given
$663K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Truth to Power Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Truth to Power Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?