Trust II
Payment of medical expenses and care for indigent persons
Trust II at a glance
In short: Trust II gave $30K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $30,000
- -52.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $15,000
- -4.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $2,707,626
- +9.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Trust II funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Utah Schools for the Deaf & Blind Education ($20K). Together the top 2 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 20 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Trust II gives
- Giving fell 56% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2024) to $126K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Utah Schools for the Deaf & Blind Education Ogden, UT | Fund device and technology assistance to underprivileged children who are visually or hearing disabled or impaired | $20,000 |
| Youth Impact Ogden, UT | Fund Counseling | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Trust II?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,707,626 | $151,216 | $102,310 | $30,000 | 2 | $151,216 |
| 2023 | $2,475,564 | $55,604 | $124,560 | $62,500 | 4 | $55,604 |
| 2022 | $2,349,306 | $78,877 | $107,396 | $45,000 | 4 | $78,877 |
| 2021 | $2,664,856 | $85,857 | $117,950 | $67,785 | 5 | $85,857 |
| 2020 | $2,627,446 | $95,278 | $177,631 | $126,385 | 5 | $95,278 |
About Trust II
Based on IRS filings
Trust II is a public charity, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $151K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Trust II's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Phyllis Spiegel
Bishop & Trustee
Trustee → Bishop & Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
William Potts
CFO & Trustee
CFO → CFO & Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Hunter
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Steve Hutchinson (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Stacy Shelton (2020–2022) — Controller
- Former: The Rt Rev Scott B. Hayashi (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steve Andersen (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Trust II
How much does Trust II give each year?
Trust II gave $30K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $63K across 4 grants.
How large is Trust II?
Trust II reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $151K.
Where does Trust II operate?
Trust II has awarded grants in New Mexico, New York, Utah.
What is Trust II's EIN?
Trust II's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2512600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Trust II's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports arts and culture, community services, conservation, education, and healthcare, with preference for work serving Ogden and Salt Lake City; applicants must be Utah-based, and other Utah requests are considered on a limited basis. Its 2024 filing reported $3,041,500 in grants, but the available information does not establish a typical award size. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, though its website limits portal applications to organizations funded within the past three years; the fall 2026 inquiry period is closed.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$3.0M
Utah's Promise
Salt Lake City, UT
Utah’s Promise supports Utah children and families through education, basic-needs access, health, and financial stability, giving grants to community partners aligned with those goals. Its reported grantmaking varied from $4.46 million across 48 grants in 2023 to $7.48 million across three grants in 2024; no typical award size is stated. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.9M
Utah Medical Association Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Utah Medical Association Foundation funds physician and medical-student education, healthcare services and facilities, and public health projects benefiting Utah residents; it gives only to 501(c)(3) organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $61,500, with a median of $6,500. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
26
Total Given
$350K
Intermountain Community Care Foundation Inc
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation funds healthcare access, mental and children’s health, social needs, and education programs, primarily benefiting IHC Health Services and other qualified organizations in Utah. In 2024, grants ranged from $17,320 to $5 million, with a median of $49,325; some programs list awards of $5,000–$100,000. It uses a formal application and review process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$560.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$14.3M
Val a Green & Edith D Green Foundation
Park City, UT
Assets
$5.9M
Grants
4
Total Given
$172K
King Family Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The King Family Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, concentrating on human services in Utah, with recent grants also supporting health, recovery, cancer research, and a children-and-families organization in New York. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. Its filing says awards are not restricted to preselected organizations and provides application instructions, but does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
58
Total Given
$652K
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Trust II's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Trust II down — hundreds of funders to go?