Trust II

Public charity · Grantmaker Salt Lake City, UT EIN: 74-2512600

Payment of medical expenses and care for indigent persons

Trust II at a glance

In short: Trust II gave $30K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$30,000
-52.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
-50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$15,000
-4.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$2,707,626
+9.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Utah (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Trust II funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Utah Schools for the Deaf & Blind Education: $20KUtah Schools for the Deaf &Blind Education$20KYouth Impact: $10KYouth Impact$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Utah Schools for the Deaf & Blind Education ($20K). Together the top 2 received $30K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 20 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

OgdenSalt Lake CityMoabFarmingtonMillcrekNew York

How Trust II gives

  • Giving fell 56% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K5 grants2020 5 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2024) to $126K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $30K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Utah Schools for the Deaf & Blind Education Ogden, UTFund device and technology assistance to underprivileged children who are visually or hearing disabled or impaired$20,000
Youth Impact Ogden, UTFund Counseling$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Trust II?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$2,707,626$151,216$102,310$30,0002$151,216
2023$2,475,564$55,604$124,560$62,5004$55,604
2022$2,349,306$78,877$107,396$45,0004$78,877
2021$2,664,856$85,857$117,950$67,7855$85,857
2020$2,627,446$95,278$177,631$126,3855$95,278

About Trust II

Based on IRS filings

Trust II is a public charity, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $30K. Net investment income was $151K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Trust II's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Phyllis Spiegel

    Bishop & Trustee

    Trustee → Bishop & Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • William Potts

    CFO & Trustee

    CFO → CFO & Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Hunter

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Steve Hutchinson (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Stacy Shelton (2020–2022) — Controller
  • Former: The Rt Rev Scott B. Hayashi (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Steve Andersen (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Trust II

How much does Trust II give each year?

Trust II gave $30K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $63K across 4 grants.

How large is Trust II?

Trust II reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $151K.

Where does Trust II operate?

Trust II has awarded grants in New Mexico, New York, Utah.

What is Trust II's EIN?

Trust II's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2512600. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Trust II's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lawrence & Janet Dee Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports arts and culture, community services, conservation, education, and healthcare, with preference for work serving Ogden and Salt Lake City; applicants must be Utah-based, and other Utah requests are considered on a limited basis. Its 2024 filing reported $3,041,500 in grants, but the available information does not establish a typical award size. It accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, though its website limits portal applications to organizations funded within the past three years; the fall 2026 inquiry period is closed.

Assets

$52.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$3.0M

Utah's Promise

Salt Lake City, UT

Utah’s Promise supports Utah children and families through education, basic-needs access, health, and financial stability, giving grants to community partners aligned with those goals. Its reported grantmaking varied from $4.46 million across 48 grants in 2023 to $7.48 million across three grants in 2024; no typical award size is stated. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.2M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.9M

Utah Medical Association Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Utah Medical Association Foundation funds physician and medical-student education, healthcare services and facilities, and public health projects benefiting Utah residents; it gives only to 501(c)(3) organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $61,500, with a median of $6,500. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

26

Total Given

$350K

Intermountain Community Care Foundation Inc

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation funds healthcare access, mental and children’s health, social needs, and education programs, primarily benefiting IHC Health Services and other qualified organizations in Utah. In 2024, grants ranged from $17,320 to $5 million, with a median of $49,325; some programs list awards of $5,000–$100,000. It uses a formal application and review process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$560.8M

Grants

54

Total Given

$14.3M

Val a Green & Edith D Green Foundation

Park City, UT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.9M

Grants

4

Total Given

$172K

King Family Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The King Family Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, concentrating on human services in Utah, with recent grants also supporting health, recovery, cancer research, and a children-and-families organization in New York. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. Its filing says awards are not restricted to preselected organizations and provides application instructions, but does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

58

Total Given

$652K

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Trust II's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Trust II down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?