The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation
The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation is a private foundation, based in Provo, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $255K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $30K.
Key facts about The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation
In short: The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation gave $30K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 37-1476301
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $29,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $9,833
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $255,302
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$255K
-13.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$30K
+555.6% YoY
Grant Count
3
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
+118.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation gives
- Giving grew 37% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 289% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $30K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $30K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints ($26K). Together the top 3 received $30K.
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Salt Lake City, UT | Humanitarian | $25,500 |
| A Childs Hope Foundation Orem, UT | Humanitarian | $2,000 |
| Ninos De Carlos Foundation Provo, UT | Humanitarian | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $255,302 | $296,298 | $272,935 |
| Revenue | $2,658 | $32,612 | $393 |
| Expenses | $43,654 | $9,249 | $32,212 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $39,690 | $6,140 | $26,979 |
| Distributable Amount | $13,752 | $13,383 | $14,433 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation is led by Harrison C. Horn, President, Treasurer & Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Harrison C. Horn
President, Treasurer & Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Barrett Stratton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Heather Stratton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Summer Horn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Barbara J. Horn
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation
How much does The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation give each year?
The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation gave $30K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
What is The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation's typical grant size?
The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $9,833, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation give grants?
The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Humanitarian" (3 grants).
How large is The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation?
The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation reported $255K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $40K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation's EIN?
The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1476301. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah
The Stirling Foundation
Pleasant Grove, UT
The Stirling Foundation funds locally informed development and exchange projects focused on families, economic development, interfaith cooperation, education, health, vulnerable people, and emergency aid, primarily in the Middle East, Eurasia, and parts of Africa. In 2024 it awarded 26 grants ranging from $1,000 to $657,914, with a median of $32,700. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; grants and partnerships are by invitation.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
44
Total Given
$3.7M
The Caridad Foundation
Monroe, LA
Assets
$990K
Grants
1
Total Given
$148K
Klintworth Family Foundation
Park City, UT
The Klintworth Family Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of charitable organizations, including groups addressing basic needs, children and disability services, and community programs; grants were designated for general operating support. It awarded 24 grants totaling $402,000, ranging from $1,000 to $206,000, with a median of $2,500, and most funding went to Utah organizations. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
24
Total Given
$402K
doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation
Pleasant Grove, UT
The doTERRA Healing Hands Foundation funds projects that support community self-reliance, including health, education, clean water, sanitation, crisis relief, microcredit, and anti-trafficking work, in the U.S. and more than 110 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,103 to $386,271, with a median of $20,000; its Match Program offers approved projects up to $10,000 in matching funds. It accepts applications through that program, but applicants must meet eligibility requirements and speak with the Executive Director before applying.
Assets
$6.6M
Grants
52
Total Given
$2.1M
J & J Hadfield Foundation
Lehi, UT
The foundation supports religious, humanitarian, and other charitable organizations, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to recipients in Utah and smaller amounts to organizations in Texas, Colorado, Washington, D.C., and Indiana. Its 11 grants ranged from $500 to $117,340, with a median of $1,170. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
11
Total Given
$135K
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
The Frances W Burton Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Frances W Burton Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health care, food assistance, social services, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Utah, though it also supported organizations in other states. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
49
Total Given
$405K
Wheelwright Family Charitable
Oakley, UT
Wheelwright Family Charitable supports charitable organizations providing hope and education, including scholarships and community and family-service projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $20,000, with a median of $2,000, and went mostly to Utah, as well as organizations in other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are made through a Wheelwright family member.
Assets
$916K
Grants
43
Total Given
$153K
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
The Nu Skin Force for Good Foundation
Provo, UT
The foundation funds charitable projects focused on improving children’s health and wellness worldwide, with partners in more than 50 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,147,051, with a median award of $20,000; it makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.9M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds charitable organizations improving access to care for underserved people with structural heart disease, as well as local health, education, economic opportunity, and basic-needs programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,523,928, with a median of $7,500; it supports communities where Edwards employees live and work, with the largest share of recent funding going to California. It accepts requests through an annual online application cycle, usually opening in late spring.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
More Funders in Utah
The Harrison H & Barbara Horn Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?