Klintworth Family Foundation
The Klintworth Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Park City, Utah. In its 2025 filing, it reported 24 grants totaling $402,000, with grants designated for recipients’ general operating support.
Key facts about Klintworth Family Foundation
In short: Klintworth Family Foundation gave $402K across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Utah. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 87-0684161
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $402,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- Average grant
- $16,750
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (6 of 24, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,778,638
- Primary geography
- Utah (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.8M
-3.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$402K
+48.3% YoY
Grant Count
24
-7.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+60.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Klintworth Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $364K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Klintworth Family Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 24 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 111% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in different areas. Greater Good Charities describes its work as helping people, animals, and the environment. Maison Chance USA says it supports disadvantaged children, orphans, and people with disabilities through integration programs and vocational training. Christian Center of Park City describes itself as a Christian humanitarian community resource center that helps meet immediate and basic needs. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their work, not stated focus areas of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 24 grants totaling $402,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $206,000, with a median of $2,500. The largest awards included $206,000 to Hope Alliance, $50,000 to Park City Community Church, $25,000 each to Greater Good Charities and Old Town Artisan Studios, and $20,000 each to Worldreader, Maison Chance USA, and Rose Initiatives. The listed grants were for general operating support.
Ready to take the next step with Klintworth Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 69% of grant dollars went to recipients in Utah, 11% to Washington, 6% to California, and 5% each to Virginia and Delaware. The listed recipients also included organizations in New York and Oklahoma.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $271K (2024) to $470K (2022). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $402K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hope Alliance ($206K). Together the top 10 received $379K.
Grant Size Distribution
144 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 136 grants of 144 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hope Alliance Park City, UT | General Operating | $206,000 |
| Park City Community Church Park City, UT | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Greater Good Charities Seattle, WA | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Old Town Artisan Studios La Quinta, CA | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Worldreader Seattle, WA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Maison Chance USA Arlington, VA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Rose Initiatives Inc Lewes, DE | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Christian Center of Park City Park City, UT | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Maker Union Park City, UT | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Broadway Cares New York, NY | General Operating | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,778,638 | $248,267 | $482,499 | $402,000 |
| 2024 | $7,012,870 | $2,234,611 | $294,507 | $271,000 |
| 2023 | $5,072,766 | $265,884 | $383,509 | $366,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,778,638 | $7,012,870 | $5,072,766 |
| Revenue | $248,267 | $2,234,611 | $265,884 |
| Expenses | $482,499 | $294,507 | $383,509 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $405,500 | $273,620 | $368,695 |
| Net Investment Income | $171,268 | $2,213,724 | $251,070 |
| Distributable Amount | $364,404 | $311,756 | $314,702 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists William C Skip Klintworth as President, Kaye M Katy Lillquist as Secretary/Treasurer, and Kimberly Perkins Klintworth as Vice-President.
Klintworth Family Foundation is led by William C. Skip Klintworth, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William C. Skip Klintworth
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kaye M. Katy Lillquist
Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Perkins Klintworth
Vice President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 6932 Lupine Dr, Park City, UT 84098
Phone: (435) 513-9311
Frequently asked questions about Klintworth Family Foundation
How much does Klintworth Family Foundation give each year?
Klintworth Family Foundation gave $402K across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $271K across 26 grants.
What is Klintworth Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Klintworth Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $16,750, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Klintworth Family Foundation that year got $9K on average.
Where does Klintworth Family Foundation give grants?
Klintworth Family Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Washington (11%) and California (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Park City, UT (8 grants) and Seattle, WA (2 grants).
Does Klintworth Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Klintworth Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (24 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Klintworth Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Klintworth Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Hope Alliance ($206,000), Park City Community Church ($50,000) and Greater Good Charities ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Klintworth Family Foundation?
Klintworth Family Foundation reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $406K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $364K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Klintworth Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in different areas. Greater Good Charities describes its work as helping people, animals, and the environment. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Klintworth Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Klintworth Family Foundation's EIN?
Klintworth Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0684161. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Klintworth Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Klintworth Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Klintworth Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.
Assets
—
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
Mountain America Foundation
Sandy, UT
Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
237
Total Given
$1.5M
Making a Difference Foundation
Midvale, UT
The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare for underserved communities, local causes aligned with CHG employees’ interests, and humanitarian relief, with much of its giving focused on areas near CHG offices and grants also reaching other states and countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; it accepts requests through a grant request form, with quarterly deadlines.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
229
Total Given
$828K
Our Rescue
Salt Lake City, UT
OUR RESCUE funds survivor care and services, anti-trafficking education and advocacy, and law enforcement training, equipment, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 Survivor Care Impact Grant offers $5,000–$25,000 for U.S.-based projects, and its law enforcement work spans the United States, Canada, and worldwide. The Survivor Care program is currently closed to applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$36.9M
Grants
178
Total Given
$2.9M
More Funders in Utah
Klintworth Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?