Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation
The Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation is a public charity based in Youngstown, Ohio, formed in 1976. Its stated purpose is to carry out charitable activities of the Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley related to or promoting health care services or health care education in Warren or Trumbull County.
Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation at a glance
In short: Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation gave $594K across 26 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Ohio. 58% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $593,800
- +28.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 26
- +52.9% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $22,838
- -16.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $18,250,628
- +7.9% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 58% first-time grantees (15 of 26, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Ohio (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation
- Contact
Mailing address: 201 E Commerce Street 150, Youngstown, OH 44503
Phone: (330) 743-5555
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Trumbull Neighborhood Partnership ($98K). Together the top 10 received $407K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 62 grants of 76 (82%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The stated geographic scope is Warren or Trumbull County. In 2024, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 4% to Florida, and 2% to Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation open to new grantees?
58%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 15 of 26 grantees (58%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $18K; repeat grants $30K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $20K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $317K (2021) to $597K (2022). In 2024 it made 26 grants totaling $594K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trumbull Neighborhood Partnership Warren, OH | Health Care Services/Health Care Education | $98,400 |
| The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley Youngstown, OH | Health Care Services/Health Care Education/Healthy Community Partnership | $50,000 |
| Equality Ohio Education Fund Cleveland, OH | Health Care Services/Health Care Education | $40,000 |
| Kent State University Foundation Kent, OH | Health Care Services/Health Care Education/Healthy Community Partnership | $40,000 |
| Nikki's House Recovery Niles, OH | Health Care Services/Health Care Education | $40,000 |
| Yellow Brick Place Youngstown, OH | Health Care Services/Health Care Education | $40,000 |
| The Herd Foundation Delray Beach, FL | Health Care Services/Health Care Education | $25,000 |
| The Ryan Giambattista Helms Foundation Boardman, OH | Health Care Services/Health Care Education | $25,000 |
| Thrive Mahoning Valley Youngstown, OH | Health Care Services/Health Care Education | $25,000 |
| YSU Youngstown, OH | Health Care Services/Health Care Education/Healthy Community Partnership | $23,700 |
Ready to take the next step with Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $18,250,628 | $1,565,057 | $775,375 | $593,800 | 26 | $1,564,932 |
| 2023 | $16,909,199 | $542,500 | $643,080 | $463,000 | 17 | $542,500 |
| 2022 | $15,354,506 | $576,047 | $785,448 | $597,399 | 14 | $576,047 |
| 2021 | $19,352,625 | $803,248 | $493,611 | $316,832 | 10 | $803,248 |
| 2020 | $17,226,158 | $435,205 | $592,113 | $394,536 | 9 | $435,197 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to carry out the charitable activities of the Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley related to or promoting health care services or health care education in Warren or Trumbull County. Its 2024 grants list purposes including health care services, health care education, and, for some awards, healthy community partnership.
Among its grantees, Trumbull Neighborhood Partnership describes its mission as empowering Warren residents through programs and projects that improve neighborhood quality of life. Yellow Brick Place describes its mission as supporting the mind, body, and spirit of people affected by cancer, including patients, families, and caregivers. Thrive Mahoning Valley describes its work as connecting new and current residents to economic, social, and educational opportunities. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $593,800. Awards ranged from $5,700 to $98,400, with a median grant of $15,000. Among the largest awards were $98,400 to Trumbull Neighborhood Partnership; $50,000 to the Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley; and $40,000 each to Equality Ohio Education Fund, Kent State University Foundation, Nikki’s House Recovery, and Yellow Brick Place.
The foundation’s filing says its governing body reviews information provided by grant applications and may request additional information or supporting documentation when it considers that reasonable and appropriate. The filing also says the Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley handles the fund’s day-to-day operations.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jenna Amerine as chair, Kevin Stringer as vice chair, and Patrick Flanagan as treasurer. Listed trustees are Rachel Nader, Sarah Braun, Kimberly Mascarella, Melissa Miller, Darryl Rodgers, Shniqua Walker, and Shibani Sheth-Massacci.
Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation is led by Jenna Amerine, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jenna Amerine
Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Braun
Trustee
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shniqua Walker
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Scott
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vinitra Murray
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darryl Rodgers
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Mascarella
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Nader
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shibani Sheth-Massacci
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Stringer
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Flanagan
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Gordon Wean (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Linda Day (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jean Cairns (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Shibani Massacci (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Diane Sauer (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Denise Rising (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Neil Kaback (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Patrick Wilson (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Margaret Krozier (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation
How much does Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation give each year?
Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation gave $594K across 26 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $463K across 17 grants.
What is Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation's typical grant size?
Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $22,838, across 26 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation that year got $18K on average.
Where does Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation give grants?
Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation gives mostly in Ohio: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Youngstown, OH (10 grants), Warren, OH (4 grants), Cleveland, OH (2 grants) and Boardman, OH (2 grants).
Does Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Health Care Services/Health Care Education" (20 grants).
Who are Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation's largest grantees?
Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Trumbull Neighborhood Partnership ($98,400), The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley ($50,000) and Equality Ohio Education Fund ($40,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation?
Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation reported $18.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What does Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to carry out the charitable activities of the Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley related to or promoting health care services or health care education in Warren or Trumbull County. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation?
Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation's EIN?
Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1195190. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley
Youngstown, OH
The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley funds nonprofit, school, religious, and government work in health, education, economic development, human services, and cultural, historical, and environmental activities, with a focus on Mahoning and Trumbull Counties, Ohio. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,125 to $317,215, with a median award of $15,000. It accepts grant applications through its online portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$50.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$3.6M
Western Reserve Health Foundation
Youngstown, OH
Western Reserve Health Foundation funds health care services and health education, with current priorities including health access, behavioral health, chronic disease, community safety, maternal and child health, and support for cancer patients and families. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $20,000, primarily serving Youngstown and Mahoning County, Ohio. Applications are accepted through the Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley’s online portal; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
33
Total Given
$650K
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
The William Swanston Charitable Fund
Youngstown, OH
The William Swanston Charitable Fund supports youth projects that address disparities in health, education, and children’s services, especially for children affected by abuse, neglect, or dependency, in Mahoning and Trumbull counties, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $25,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through the Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley’s online grant portal.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
27
Total Given
$330K
The Raymond John Wean Foundation
Warren, OH
The Raymond John Wean Foundation funds resident-centered community revitalization, economic and educational opportunity, civic leadership, and organizational capacity in Warren and Youngstown, Ohio, and the Mahoning Valley. Grants range from $500 to $665,000; its 2024 median grant was $5,000, with Community Investment Grants starting at $5,000 and Resident Engagement Grants ranging from $500 to $5,000. The foundation says applicants should first contact it about Community Investment Grants; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$91.8M
Grants
94
Total Given
$2.7M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 16, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/trumbull-memorial-health-foundation-morg_6fdc6a9eae8345ecaadf5f1f1125a1db
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_341195190_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/trumbull-memorial-health-foundation-morg_6fdc6a9eae8345ecaadf5f1f1125a1db},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-16. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Trumbull Memorial Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?