Triple B Foundation
Triple B Foundation is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Somerset, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $39K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $30K.
Triple B Foundation at a glance
In short: Triple B Foundation gave $30K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,353
- +141.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- +75.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,336
- +37.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,315
- Total assets
- $38,980
- -54.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Triple B Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Zufall Health Center ($13K). Together the top 4 received $24K.
Organizations only. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($6,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Triple B Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2024) to $30K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Zufall Health Center Somerset, NJ | Sponsored an Examination room in at the Zufall Health Center in honor of Charlette Bayley Project is not completed | $12,500 |
| Hillcrest Middle School Somerset, NJ | Provided learning tools and equipment for the neurodivergent class rooms at the Hillcrest Middle School | $6,538 |
| Union County Club Plainfield, NJ | Scholarship awards in the amount of 150000 each for two recepients | $3,000 |
| Franklin Twp Youth Center Somerset, NJ | Sponsorship of the Bruce Medley March Madness Basket Ball Tournament and back to school book bag drive | $2,315 |
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Triple B Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $38,980 | $3,330 | $50,219 | $30,353 | 7 | $50,218 | $1,920 |
| 2024 | $85,869 | $55,630 | $23,703 | $12,597 | 4 | $44,664 | $1,500 |
| 2023 | $53,942 | $55,000 | $1,058 | — | — | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Triple B Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Triple B Foundation is led by Cecily Barrington, President on every filing since 2023; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cecily Barrington
President
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Makeda Breedy-Fryson
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$16K (2025)
Jenny Breedy
Vice Presidenttreas
Vice President → Vice Presidenttreas, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kwame Breedy
Member at Large
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gamal Breedy
Member at Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Makeda A Breedy Fryson (2023–2024) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Makeda Breedy-Fryson (Secretary).
Frequently asked questions about Triple B Foundation
How much does Triple B Foundation give each year?
Triple B Foundation gave $30K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 4 grants.
What is Triple B Foundation's typical grant size?
Triple B Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,315, and its average grant was $4,336, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Triple B Foundation give grants?
Triple B Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Somerset, NJ (3 grants).
Does Triple B Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Triple B Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
Who are Triple B Foundation's largest grantees?
Triple B Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Zufall Health Center ($12,500), Hillcrest Middle School ($6,538) and Union County Club ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 3 individual scholarships ($6,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Triple B Foundation?
Triple B Foundation reported $39K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Triple B Foundation?
Triple B Foundation is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Somerset, NJ. It holds $39K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Triple B Foundation's EIN?
Triple B Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-3675413. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Triple B Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
New Jersey Primary Care Association Inc
Hamilton, NJ
NJPCA supports community health centers and FQHCs providing affordable primary, dental, and mental health care across New Jersey. Its 2022 grants ranged from $7,939 to $18,745, but no typical giving level is stated; it reports no grants in 2023 or 2024. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
14
Total Given
$186K
Uw Gladys Brooks Foundation
New York, NY
The UW Gladys Brooks Foundation funds innovative capital projects, equipment, endowments, and other project-specific needs at nonprofit libraries, educational institutions, hospitals, and clinics; it generally does not fund research or direct salaries except endowed positions. Grants typically range from $50,000 to $150,000, with 2025 awards of $25,000 to $200,000, and it generally considers organizations in 12 states, including New York and neighboring states. Applicants must start with an online request form, so unsolicited requests are accepted through that process.
Assets
$21.7M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.8M
New Jersey Family Planning League Inc
Newark, NJ
New Jersey Family Planning League funds and supports a statewide network of providers delivering family planning and related sexual and reproductive health services, with grants focused on program requirements and provider support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $36,444 to $15,176,399, with a median of about $650,000, and went to New Jersey recipients serving all 21 counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
24
Total Given
$36.4M
The Mimi Washington Starrett Foundation
Florham Park, NJ
The foundation funds nonprofits serving the greater Morris County, New Jersey area in health and human services, housing, education, arts and culture, animal welfare, and environmental or historical preservation. Typical requests and awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though grants may be larger; it accepts applications through an online process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.7M
Grants
40
Total Given
$1.1M
Delta Dental of New Jersey Foundation Inc
Parsippany, NJ
The foundation funds dental care, oral-health education, and related programs for underserved groups, including uninsured or underinsured children, seniors, veterans, and others in New Jersey and Connecticut. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,500 to $185,000, with a median of $25,000; current criteria generally call for requests of at least $25,000. Applicants apply through its online grants process; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
52
Total Given
$2.3M
The John Bickford Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The John Bickford Foundation funds organizations in areas including arts and culture, education, child care, health, humanities, and land conservation, with most 2025 grant dollars going to New Jersey and additional support in several other states. Its 55 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000. It says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to contact the foundation for application information.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
55
Total Given
$204K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Triple B Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Triple B Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?