Tribune-Review Charities
TRIBUNE-REVIEW CHARITIES is a private foundation based in Tarentum, Pennsylvania. It makes grants to organizations including universities, a community ambulance service, and organizations working on health-related causes.
Key facts about Tribune-Review Charities
In short: Tribune-Review Charities gave $211K across 28 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-1848276
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $211,250
- Grants made (2025)
- 28
- Average grant
- $7,545
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $57,560
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$58K
+24.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$211K
+4.4% YoY
Grant Count
28
+3.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+0.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tribune-Review Charities reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Tribune-Review Charities gives
- 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 252% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include scholarship support, charitable donations, and funding to organizations addressing health-related causes. For example, the FSHD Society describes its mission as finding treatments and a cure for facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy while empowering families; Clear Thoughts Foundation says it funds discovery of breakthrough drugs and novel treatments to eliminate dementia.
The Pittsburgh Foundation, a 2025 recipient, describes its work as building equitable and vibrant communities and making grants in areas including basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility. Universities receiving grants describe missions centered on education, student development, and community engagement.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 28 grants totaling $211,250. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $35,000, with a median of $7,500. Notable grants included $35,000 to the FSHD Society, $12,500 to the PNA Foundation, $12,000 to Slippery Rock Foundation, and $10,000 each to Eureka Community Ambulance Service and The Pittsburgh Foundation. Scholarship grants included $7,500 each to Carnegie Mellon University, Duquesne University, Grove City College, Chatham University, Hampton University, and Ohio University.
Review Cycle
** None.
Ready to take the next step with Tribune-Review Charities?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Pennsylvania accounted for 58% of grant dollars, followed by Massachusetts (17%), Ohio (6%), West Virginia (4%), and Virginia (4%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 28 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
86 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FSHD SOCIETY Lexington, MA | CHARITABLE DONATION | $35,000 |
| PNA FOUNDATION Harrisburg, PA | CHARITABLE DONATION | $12,500 |
| SLIPPERY ROCK FOUNDATION Slippery Rock, PA | CHARITABLE DONATION | $12,000 |
| EUREKA COMMUNITY AMBULANCE SERVICE Tarentum, PA | CHARITABLE DONATION | $10,000 |
| THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION Pittsburgh, PA | CHARITABLE DONATION | $10,000 |
| WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN COLLEGE Buckhannon, WV | CHARITABLE DONATION | $8,000 |
| CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY Pittsburgh, PA | BUSINESS MARKETING TECH SCHOLARSHIP | $7,500 |
| DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY Pittsburgh, PA | JIM BORDEN SCHOLARSHIP | $7,500 |
| GROVE CITY COLLEGE Grove City, PA | JIM BORDEN SCHOLARSHIP | $7,500 |
| CHATHAM UNIVERSITY Pittsburgh, PA | DIVERSITY IN MEDIA SCHOLARSHIP | $7,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $211,250 | 28 |
| 2024 | $202,250 | 27 |
| 2023 | $200,800 | 23 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $57,560 | $46,190 | $36,410 |
| Revenue | $225,000 | $350,000 | $225,000 |
| Expenses | $213,630 | $340,220 | $201,817 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $213,630 | $340,220 | $201,817 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $3,836 | $3,496 | $3,020 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jennifer Bertetto as president, Jennifer Walters as treasurer, and Joseph Lawrence as secretary.
Tribune-Review Charities is led by Jennifer Bertetto, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Bertetto
President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Walters
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Lawrence
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Jennifer Bertetto
Mailing address: 210 Wood Street, Tarentum, PA 15084
Phone: (412) 380-5612
Email: jwalters@tribweb.com
Frequently asked questions about Tribune-Review Charities
How much does Tribune-Review Charities give each year?
Tribune-Review Charities gave $211K across 28 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $202K across 27 grants.
What is Tribune-Review Charities's typical grant size?
Tribune-Review Charities's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $7,545, across 28 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Tribune-Review Charities give grants?
Tribune-Review Charities gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (17%) and Ohio (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (6 grants) and New Kensington, PA (2 grants).
Does Tribune-Review Charities give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 28 grants with a stated purpose on Tribune-Review Charities's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Donation" (18 grants), "Diversity in Media Scholarship" (4 grants) and "Business Marketing Tech Scholarship" (3 grants).
Who are Tribune-Review Charities's largest grantees?
Tribune-Review Charities's largest 2025 grantees include FSHD Society ($35,000), Pna Foundation ($12,500) and Slippery Rock Foundation ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Tribune-Review Charities?
Tribune-Review Charities reported $58K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $214K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Tribune-Review Charities fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include scholarship support, charitable donations, and funding to organizations addressing health-related causes. For example, the FSHD Society describes its mission as finding treatments and a cure for facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy while empowering families; Clear Thoughts Foundation says it funds discovery of breakthrough drugs and novel treatments to eliminate dementia. The Pittsburgh Foundation, a 2025 recipient, …
How do I apply for a grant from Tribune-Review Charities?
The foundation states that it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Tribune-Review Charities's EIN?
Tribune-Review Charities's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1848276. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Tribune-Review Charities by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tribune-Review Charities's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Shell USA Company Foundation
Houston, TX
In 2024, the foundation supported health and medical research, human services, education, and community organizations, with the largest share of grants going to Texas, followed by Louisiana. Grants ranged from $15 to $290,782, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$52.3M
Grants
4,650
Total Given
$16.0M
Texas Instruments Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
4,484
Total Given
$22.6M
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Chubb Charitable Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Chubb Charitable Foundation supports youth development through education, mentorship, financial literacy, entrepreneurship, and community programs, as well as organizations working in areas such as humanitarian aid, health, and disability services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $200; funding was concentrated in New York, Washington, D.C., New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. The foundation directs applicants to its proposal guidelines and states that it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$74.9M
Grants
3,719
Total Given
$6.3M
Lincoln Financial Foundation Inc
Radnor, PA
Lincoln Financial Foundation funds nonprofits focused on financial wellness and workforce development, youth education, and human services such as housing, homelessness, and food insecurity, with an emphasis on measurable outcomes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3 to $250,000, with a median of $100, and it supports eligible organizations serving listed communities where Lincoln Financial has a significant presence, including Philadelphia, Atlanta, Boston, and Omaha. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
3,159
Total Given
$8.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
Jpmorgan Chase Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports neighborhood revitalization, underserved small businesses, financial health, and economic mobility and career pathways, with 2024 grants ranging from $4 to $4,635,000 and a median of $550. Its grants reached organizations across multiple U.S. locations, including Washington, DC, New York, California, Illinois, Washington state, and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
11,076
Total Given
$193.0M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Tribune-Review Charities down — hundreds of funders to go?