Tri-County Center for Independent L
To assist individuals with disabilities achieve their goals and lead a more independent lifestyle primarily in the Phelps, Pulaski, and Laclede counties.
Key facts about Tri-County Center for Independent L
In short: Tri-County Center for Independent L gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 43-1764982
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,064
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $1,064
- Median grant
- $1,064
- Total assets
- $2,699,431
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.7M
+4.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$1K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$1K
About Tri-County Center for Independent L
Based on IRS filings
Tri-County Center for Independent L is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Rolla, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1K. Net investment income was $29K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Tri-County Center for Independent L?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Missouri Alliance for Animals ($1K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Missouri Alliance for Animals Saint Louis, MO | — | $1,064 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,699,431 | $2,575,914 | $2,455,185 |
| Revenue | $4,064,980 | $3,906,429 | $4,577,176 |
| Expenses | $4,100,427 | $3,773,720 | $3,312,508 |
| Net Investment Income | $28,679 | $2,704 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tri-County Center for Independent L is led by Tonya Lewis, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tonya Lewis
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$122K (2024) → $220K (2025)
Joseph Bales
President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Lynch
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Hornage
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Doolin
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Ford
Member
Treasurer → Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Robert Garcia
Vice President
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Clarissa White (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Rebecca Helm (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Barrett Payne (2022) — President
- Former: Heidi Woodruff (2022) — Member
- Former: Laurie Sanborn Kelley (2022) — Member
- Former: Mary Harlan (2022) — Secretary
- Former: Matt Raby (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Kyle Auxier (2021) — President
- Former: Phyllis Hollingsworth (2021) — Member
- Former: Sarah Auxier (2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $220K, to Tonya Lewis (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Tri-County Center for Independent L
How much does Tri-County Center for Independent L give each year?
Tri-County Center for Independent L gave $1K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Tri-County Center for Independent L?
Tri-County Center for Independent L reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.
What is Tri-County Center for Independent L?
Tri-County Center for Independent L is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Rolla, MO. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Tri-County Center for Independent L operate?
Tri-County Center for Independent L has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is Tri-County Center for Independent L's EIN?
Tri-County Center for Independent L's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1764982. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Tri-County Center for Independent L by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tri-County Center for Independent L's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sweetbay Foundation
Saint Petersburg, FL
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$204K
William W & Betty Halliday Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The William W & Betty Halliday Foundation supports charitable organizations working in animal welfare, human services, parks, education, and community needs, primarily in Missouri. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts no unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
37
Total Given
$125K
Bradford Family Foundation
St. Louis, MO
The Bradford Family Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including Catholic institutions, food assistance, education, and services for people with disabilities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $104 to $15,000, with a median of $1,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Missouri. The filing names an application contact and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$587K
Grants
101
Total Given
$163K
World Wide Technology Foundation
St. Louis, MO
The World Wide Technology Foundation funds career readiness, STEM education and workforce development, human services, social justice and basic needs, and health and wellness, with support concentrated in Missouri, especially the St. Louis area, but also reaching organizations elsewhere in the U.S. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $608,000, with a median of $8,000. Although its grant program says applications are welcome year-round, the foundation’s filing states that it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.7M
Grants
221
Total Given
$11.3M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
More Funders in Missouri
Tri-County Center for Independent L down — hundreds of funders to go?