Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund
Support scientific discovery and dissemination of new knowledge in the fields of arboriculture and urban forestry
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund at a glance
In short: Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund gave $327K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $47K), top state Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $326,714
- +174.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +75.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $46,673
- +56.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $30,000
- Total assets
- $6,331,810
- +5.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (48% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund
Open Grants
10 open opportunities from Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund
Barborinas Family Fund Grant Program
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund
Amount
US $5,000 - US $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Bob Skiera Memorial Fund Building Bridges Initiative Grant Program
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund
Amount
US $10,000 - US $30,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Fran Ward Women in Arboriculture Scholarship Program Grant
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund
Amount
US $5,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Pennsylvania State University ($157K). Together the top 7 received $327K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 29 (79%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund gives
- Giving grew 105% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $119K (2023) to $383K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $327K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University State College, PA | Support Research | $157,223 |
| West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | Support Research | $50,000 |
| Tulane University New Orleans, LA | Support Research | $30,000 |
| University of Virginia School of Architecture Charlottesville, VA | Support Research | $30,000 |
| The Davey Institute Kent, OH | Support Research | $25,000 |
| Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | Support Research | $24,977 |
| University of Georgia Research Foundation Athens, GA | Support Research | $9,514 |
Ready to take the next step with Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,331,810 | $686,919 | $875,218 | $326,714 | 7 | $68,039 |
| 2023 | $6,023,755 | $708,013 | $632,992 | $119,190 | 4 | $1,905 |
| 2022 | $5,360,565 | $668,187 | $902,680 | $382,713 | 7 | $177 |
| 2021 | $6,282,789 | $725,659 | $642,800 | $159,494 | 5 | — |
| 2020 | $5,582,083 | $677,998 | $781,326 | $263,637 | 6 | — |
About Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund
Based on IRS filings
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Naperville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $327K. Net investment income was $68K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund is led by Paul Putman, President & CEO on every filing since 2023; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paul Putman
President & CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$55K (2023) → $116K (2024)
Patrick Franklin
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair Elect, 2023
Chair Elect → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beau Brodbeck
Trustee
Trustee → Chair Elect, 2022
Chair Elect → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Herms
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Brockelbank
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Smith
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Vanmaanen
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Asia Dowtin
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
De'etra Young
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Hicks
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacques Brunswick
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer & Secretary, 2022
Treasurer & Secretary → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Barker
Chair-Elect
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Gorden
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Sharon Jean-Phillippe (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Steven Geist (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gordon Mann (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Arnold Brodbeck (2023) — Chairman
- Former: Daniel Herms (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey Edgar (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kathleen Wolf (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jeff Edgar (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Russell King (2020–2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Kathy Wolf (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Brett Heinrich (2020–2021) — Chair Elect
- Former: George Hudler (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jim Urban (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Randy Miller (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Ray Henning (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Will Nutter (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Dave Krause (2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Paul Fletcher (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sharon Lilly (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $116K, to Paul Putman (President/CEO).
Frequently asked questions about Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund
How much does Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund give each year?
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund gave $327K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $119K across 4 grants.
What is Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund's typical grant size?
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund's median grant in 2024 was $30,000, and its average grant was $46,673, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund give grants?
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund's top state is Pennsylvania, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were West Virginia (15%) and Louisiana (9%).
Does Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Research" (7 grants).
Who are Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund's largest grantees?
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Pennsylvania State University ($157,223), West Virginia University Foundation ($50,000) and Tulane University ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund?
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $687K.
What is Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund?
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund is a public charity focused on Environment & Animals, based in Naperville, IL. It holds $6.3M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund's EIN?
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1018692. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund funds
Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
University of Delaware
Newark, DE
The University of Delaware supports instruction, research, and public service, and its 2023 grants went to educational, medical, and research organizations. It made 177 grants totaling $45.2 million that year, averaging about $255,000 per grant, with recipients in Delaware and elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
0
Total Given
$21.4M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research
Washington, DC
The Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research funds research partnerships tackling food and agriculture challenges, including production systems, ecosystems, and healthy food. Its 2024 grants ranged from $37,500 to $3.75 million, with a median of about $450,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states. It lists open funding opportunities and application processes; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$295.2M
Grants
28
Total Given
$25.7M
Farm Credit Foundation for Agricultural
Westminster, MD
The foundation funds agricultural scholarships for students and agriculture teachers, as well as community agriculture education, primarily in Horizon Farm Credit territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile describes online scholarship applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$390K
Extension Foundation
Kansas City, MO
Extension Foundation funds Cooperative Extension programs, including pesticide safety education, multi-state initiatives addressing societal priorities, and professional resources, through universities and university-connected organizations nationwide. In 2024, its 51 grants ranged from $5,483 to $507,481, with a median of $69,553. Grants are awarded based on applications received; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
51
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tree Research and Education Endowment Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?