Transparency International EV
Transparency international is a global movement with one vision: a world in which government, business, civil society and the daily lives of people are free of corruption. Through more than 100 chapters worldwide and an international secretariat in berlin, we are leading the fight against corruption to turn this vision into reality.
Transparency International EV at a glance
In short: Transparency International EV gave $563K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $282K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $563,267
- -94.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $281,634
- Median grant
- $281,634
- Total assets
- $29,768,108
- -12.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Transparency International EV funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Fund for Constitutional Government ($374K). Together the top 2 received $563K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $563K (2024) to $10.8M (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $563K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fund for Constitutional Government Washington, DC | General | $373,778 |
| Journalism Development Network Inc Washington, DC | General | $189,489 |
Ready to take the next step with Transparency International EV?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $29,768,108 | $25,537,843 | $25,441,703 | $563,267 | 2 | $367,396 |
| 2023 | $33,897,742 | $24,577,162 | $24,435,684 | $9,964,606 | Total only | $271,082 |
| 2022 | $71,142,545 | $23,162,538 | $23,188,552 | $8,650,844 | Total only | $8,597 |
| 2021 | $21,431,609 | $20,370,049 | $20,351,916 | $8,062,560 | Total only | $1,908 |
| 2020 | $24,219,063 | $28,446,884 | $28,391,002 | $10,797,730 | Total only | $-11,756 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Transparency International EV
Based on IRS filings
Transparency International EV is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $29.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $563K. Net investment income was $367K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Transparency International EV is led by Daniel Eriksson, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Daniel Eriksson
CEO
Interim Managing Director → CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$190K (2020) → $184K (2024)
Francois Valerian
Chair
Board Member & France → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roberto Perez Rocha Loyo
Director & Iacc
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$109K (2021) → $113K (2024)
Alejandro Salas Hernandez
Head of Global Movements
Head of Global Movement → Head of Global Movements, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $127K (2024)
Marie Chene
Head of Research
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$134K (2020) → $110K (2024)
Monika Ebert
CAO
Chief Administrative Officer → CAO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$177K (2020) → $158K (2024)
Matthew King
Head of Fundraising
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$102K (2021) → $106K (2024)
Allesandro Gianesini
Head of Finance
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2024)
Alberto Precht Rorris
Board Member
Executive Director & Chile → Board Member & Chile, 2021
Board Member & Chile → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eka Gigauri
Board Member
Board Member & Georgia → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Cote-Freeman
Board Member
Chair, President & Canada → Board Member & Canada, 2021
Board Member & Canada → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dion Abdool
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andres Hernandez
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Duncan Wood
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anita Ramasastry
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruno Brandao
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ketakandriana Rafitoson
Vice Chair
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter van Veen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Silvina Bacigalupo
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Apollinaire Mupiganyi
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Aj Brown (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Delia Ferreira Rubio (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Oya Ozarslan (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rueben Lifuka (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Gillian Dell (2023) — Head of Conventions Unit
- Former: Linda Ofori-Kwafo (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Onyinyechi Ough (2022) — Board Membet
- Former: Rueben Lifuka Zambia (2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: David Ondracka (2020–2021) — Board Member & Czech Republic · Filing note: Term ended 11/2021
- Former: Geo-Sung Kim (2020–2021) — Board Member & South Korea · Filing note: Term ended 11/2021
- Former: Swansan Gharaibeh (2020–2021) — Board Member & Jordan · Filing note: Term ended 11/2021
- Former: Gary Kalman (2021) — Director of Us Officer
- Former: karen hussmann (2020) — Board Member & Germany
- Former: kol preap (2020) — Board Member & Cambodia
- Former: patricia moreira (2020) — Managing Director Term
- Former: samuel kimeu (2020) — Board Member & Kenya
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $184K, to Daniel Eriksson (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Transparency International EV
How much does Transparency International EV give each year?
Transparency International EV gave $563K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $10.0M in grants paid.
How large is Transparency International EV?
Transparency International EV reported $29.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25.5M.
What is Transparency International EV?
Transparency International EV is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related. It holds $29.8M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Transparency International EV operate?
Transparency International EV has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Transparency International EV's EIN?
Transparency International EV's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 98-1340232. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Transparency International EV funds
Crime & Legal Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Transparency International EV's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Brothers Fund supports work on democracy, sustainable development and climate, and peacebuilding, as well as place-based efforts in China, Central America, and the Western Balkans and arts and culture in New York City. Its 2024 grants had a median of $60,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests, but rarely funds them—fewer than 1 percent result in funding.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
646
Total Given
$60.4M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Foundation to Promote Open Society
New York, NY
The Foundation to Promote Open Society funds organizations advancing human rights, civil society, democratic practice, equity, research, and education, with grants spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of $257,214. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.8B
Grants
738
Total Given
$481.5M
Skoll Fund
Mountain View, CA
The Skoll Fund supports social entrepreneurs and innovators advancing bold, equitable solutions, including work in health, climate and the environment, agriculture, education, and civic participation. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $4.5 million, with a median of $75,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$945.8M
Grants
147
Total Given
$51.7M
The Skoll Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The Skoll Foundation funds social entrepreneurs and innovators addressing global problems such as health, deforestation, economic opportunity, girls’ education, and climate action, supporting organizations around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts varied widely; Skoll Awards provide $2 million to selected awardees. It directs applicants to its website and describes the Awards as using a multi-year candidate-sourcing process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$846.9M
Grants
157
Total Given
$44.9M
Luminate Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
Luminate funds organizations advancing digital rights, trustworthy information, civic participation, and accountability for technology’s harms, including through advocacy, journalism, litigation, research, and field building. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1 million, with a median of $200,000; its regional focus is Africa, Asia, and Latin America, with strategic initiatives primarily focused on Europe and global programs supporting transregional work. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.0M
Grants
91
Total Given
$22.5M
More similar funders
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Transparency International EV's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Transparency International EV down — hundreds of funders to go?