Transparency International EV logo

Transparency International EV

Public charity · Grantmaker EIN: 98-1340232 Website

Transparency international is a global movement with one vision: a world in which government, business, civil society and the daily lives of people are free of corruption. Through more than 100 chapters worldwide and an international secretariat in berlin, we are leading the fight against corruption to turn this vision into reality.

Transparency International EV at a glance

In short: Transparency International EV gave $563K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $282K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$563,267
-94.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$281,634
Median grant
$281,634
Total assets
$29,768,108
-12.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Transparency International EV funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Fund for Constitutional Government: $374KFund for ConstitutionalGovernment$374KJournalism Development Network Inc: $189KJournalism Development NetworkInc$189K

The largest 2024 recipient was Fund for Constitutional Government ($374K). Together the top 2 received $563K.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

Washington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15MTotal only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $563K (2024) to $10.8M (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $563K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fund for Constitutional Government Washington, DCGeneral$373,778
Journalism Development Network Inc Washington, DCGeneral$189,489
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Transparency International EV?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$29,768,108$25,537,843$25,441,703$563,2672$367,396
2023$33,897,742$24,577,162$24,435,684$9,964,606Total only$271,082
2022$71,142,545$23,162,538$23,188,552$8,650,844Total only$8,597
2021$21,431,609$20,370,049$20,351,916$8,062,560Total only$1,908
2020$24,219,063$28,446,884$28,391,002$10,797,730Total only$-11,756

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Transparency International EV

Based on IRS filings

Transparency International EV is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $29.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $563K. Net investment income was $367K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Transparency International EV is led by Daniel Eriksson, CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Daniel Eriksson

    CEO

    Interim Managing Director → CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $190K (2020) → $184K (2024)

  • Francois Valerian

    Chair

    Board Member & France → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roberto Perez Rocha Loyo

    Director & Iacc

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $109K (2021) → $113K (2024)

  • Alejandro Salas Hernandez

    Head of Global Movements

    Head of Global Movement → Head of Global Movements, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2020) → $127K (2024)

  • Marie Chene

    Head of Research

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $134K (2020) → $110K (2024)

  • Monika Ebert

    CAO

    Chief Administrative Officer → CAO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2020) → $158K (2024)

  • Matthew King

    Head of Fundraising

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2021) → $106K (2024)

  • Allesandro Gianesini

    Head of Finance

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2024)

  • Alberto Precht Rorris

    Board Member

    Executive Director & Chile → Board Member & Chile, 2021

    Board Member & Chile → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eka Gigauri

    Board Member

    Board Member & Georgia → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Cote-Freeman

    Board Member

    Chair, President & Canada → Board Member & Canada, 2021

    Board Member & Canada → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dion Abdool

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andres Hernandez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Duncan Wood

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anita Ramasastry

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruno Brandao

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ketakandriana Rafitoson

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter van Veen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Silvina Bacigalupo

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Apollinaire Mupiganyi

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Aj Brown (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Delia Ferreira Rubio (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Oya Ozarslan (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Rueben Lifuka (2020–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Gillian Dell (2023) — Head of Conventions Unit
  • Former: Linda Ofori-Kwafo (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Onyinyechi Ough (2022) — Board Membet
  • Former: Rueben Lifuka Zambia (2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: David Ondracka (2020–2021) — Board Member & Czech Republic · Filing note: Term ended 11/2021
  • Former: Geo-Sung Kim (2020–2021) — Board Member & South Korea · Filing note: Term ended 11/2021
  • Former: Swansan Gharaibeh (2020–2021) — Board Member & Jordan · Filing note: Term ended 11/2021
  • Former: Gary Kalman (2021) — Director of Us Officer
  • Former: karen hussmann (2020) — Board Member & Germany
  • Former: kol preap (2020) — Board Member & Cambodia
  • Former: patricia moreira (2020) — Managing Director Term
  • Former: samuel kimeu (2020) — Board Member & Kenya

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Daniel Eriksson — CEO: $184KDaniel ErikssonCEO$184KDr Monika Ebert — Cao: $158KDr Monika EbertCao$158KAlejandro Salas Hernandez — Head of Global Movements: $127KAlejandro Salas…Head of Global Movements$127KRoberto Perez Rocha Loyo — Director, Iacc: $113KRoberto Perez Rocha LoyoDirector, Iacc$113KMarie Chene — Head of Research: $110KMarie CheneHead of Research$110KMatthew King — Head of Fundraising: $106KMatthew KingHead of Fundraising$106KAllesandro Gianesini — Head of Finance: $105KAllesandro GianesiniHead of Finance$105K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $184K, to Daniel Eriksson (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Transparency International EV

How much does Transparency International EV give each year?

Transparency International EV gave $563K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $10.0M in grants paid.

How large is Transparency International EV?

Transparency International EV reported $29.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25.5M.

What is Transparency International EV?

Transparency International EV is a public charity focused on Crime & Legal Related. It holds $29.8M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Transparency International EV operate?

Transparency International EV has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Transparency International EV's EIN?

Transparency International EV's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 98-1340232. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 4, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 22, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Transparency International EV funds

Crime & Legal Related Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Transparency International EV's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Rockefeller Brothers Fund Inc

New York, NY

The Rockefeller Brothers Fund supports work on democracy, sustainable development and climate, and peacebuilding, as well as place-based efforts in China, Central America, and the Western Balkans and arts and culture in New York City. Its 2024 grants had a median of $60,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests, but rarely funds them—fewer than 1 percent result in funding.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

646

Total Given

$60.4M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

Foundation to Promote Open Society

New York, NY

The Foundation to Promote Open Society funds organizations advancing human rights, civil society, democratic practice, equity, research, and education, with grants spanning the United States and six global regions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $44.9 million, with a median of $257,214. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.8B

Grants

738

Total Given

$481.5M

Skoll Fund

Mountain View, CA

The Skoll Fund supports social entrepreneurs and innovators advancing bold, equitable solutions, including work in health, climate and the environment, agriculture, education, and civic participation. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $4.5 million, with a median of $75,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$945.8M

Grants

147

Total Given

$51.7M

The Skoll Foundation

Palo Alto, CA

The Skoll Foundation funds social entrepreneurs and innovators addressing global problems such as health, deforestation, economic opportunity, girls’ education, and climate action, supporting organizations around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts varied widely; Skoll Awards provide $2 million to selected awardees. It directs applicants to its website and describes the Awards as using a multi-year candidate-sourcing process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$846.9M

Grants

157

Total Given

$44.9M

Luminate Foundation Inc

Washington, DC

Luminate funds organizations advancing digital rights, trustworthy information, civic participation, and accountability for technology’s harms, including through advocacy, journalism, litigation, research, and field building. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $1 million, with a median of $200,000; its regional focus is Africa, Asia, and Latin America, with strategic initiatives primarily focused on Europe and global programs supporting transregional work. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.0M

Grants

91

Total Given

$22.5M

More similar funders

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Transparency International EV's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Transparency International EV down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?