Catherine Hawkins Foundation
Catherine Hawkins Foundation is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $243K.
Catherine Hawkins Foundation at a glance
In short: Catherine Hawkins Foundation gave $1.2M across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $131K), top state District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,175,000
- +487.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +800.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $130,556
- -34.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $5,745,162
- -10.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Catherine Hawkins Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Unrwa ($400K). Together the top 9 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 8 grants of 21 (38%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Catherine Hawkins Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 298% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2024) to $1.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Unrwa Washington, DC | General | $400,000 |
| Centre for Effective Altruism USA Aka Giving Green San Francisco, CA | General | $200,000 |
| Environmental Law and Policy Center Chicago, IL | General | $150,000 |
| High Country News Paonia, CO | General | $100,000 |
| The Center for Investigative Reporting San Francisco, CA | General | $100,000 |
| Propublica New York, NY | General | $100,000 |
| Smith College Northampton, MA | General | $50,000 |
| Inside Climate News Brooklyn, NY | General | $50,000 |
| Good Energy Collective Sacramento, CA | General | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Catherine Hawkins Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,745,162 | $371,671 | $1,303,334 | $1,175,000 | 9 | $1,175,000 | $243,337 | $394,755 |
| 2024 | $6,405,357 | $789,313 | $352,115 | $200,000 | 1 | $200,000 | $637,198 | $374,040 |
| 2022 | $6,595,456 | $554,418 | $98,900 | — | — | — | $500,524 | $446,186 |
| 2021 | $6,139,854 | $3,003,471 | $613,435 | $565,000 | 11 | — | $2,957,106 | $359,445 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Catherine Hawkins Foundation reported a distributable amount of $395K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Catherine Hawkins Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth C. Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John I. Taylor
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cole H. Taylor
Foundation Manager
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$100K (2024) → $80K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $80K, to Cole H Taylor (Foundation Manager).
Frequently asked questions about Catherine Hawkins Foundation
How much does Catherine Hawkins Foundation give each year?
Catherine Hawkins Foundation gave $1.2M across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $200K across 1 grant.
What is Catherine Hawkins Foundation's typical grant size?
Catherine Hawkins Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $100,000, and its average grant was $130,556, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Catherine Hawkins Foundation give grants?
Catherine Hawkins Foundation's top state is District of Columbia, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (28%) and Illinois (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (2 grants).
Does Catherine Hawkins Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Catherine Hawkins Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Catherine Hawkins Foundation's largest grantees?
Catherine Hawkins Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Unrwa ($400,000), Centre for Effective Altruism USA Aka Giving Green ($200,000) and Environmental Law and Policy Center ($150,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 64% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Catherine Hawkins Foundation?
Catherine Hawkins Foundation reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $395K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Catherine Hawkins Foundation's EIN?
Catherine Hawkins Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6864140. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 19, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 18, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Catherine Hawkins Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Battery Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The Battery Foundation funds efforts to strengthen democracy and bridge political divides, alongside San Francisco’s cultural vitality, economy, and livability. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,100, with a median of $57,044; funding went mainly to California, followed by New York, Colorado, Washington, DC, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
20
Total Given
$2.1M
The George B Storer Foundation Inc
Jackson, WY
The George B. Storer Foundation funds Wyoming landscapes and communities, early childhood education, and climate and democracy work, with its strongest geographic focus in Wyoming and grants also going to organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $341,000, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$49.2M
Grants
48
Total Given
$3.3M
Arthur Vining Davis Foundation #2
Pittsburgh, PA
The Arthur Vining Davis Foundations fund U.S.-based nonprofits working in private higher education, public educational media, interfaith leadership and religious literacy, palliative care, and environmental solutions, generally supporting discrete projects. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000. Unsolicited requests are accepted only for private higher education; other program areas are by invitation only.
Assets
$117.1M
Grants
51
Total Given
$4.2M
Valhalla Foundation
Woodside, CA
The Valhalla Foundation funds early childhood and K–12 education, data science education, medical research and talent, environmental innovation, and collaborative philanthropy, with 2024 grants reaching organizations in multiple states and Washington, DC. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,250 to $10 million, with a median of $650,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$527.1M
Grants
80
Total Given
$131.7M
Skoll Fund
Mountain View, CA
The Skoll Fund supports social entrepreneurs and innovators advancing bold, equitable solutions, including work in health, climate and the environment, agriculture, education, and civic participation. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $4.5 million, with a median of $75,000, and went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$945.8M
Grants
147
Total Given
$51.7M
The Skoll Foundation
Palo Alto, CA
The Skoll Foundation funds social entrepreneurs and innovators addressing global problems such as health, deforestation, economic opportunity, girls’ education, and climate action, supporting organizations around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts varied widely; Skoll Awards provide $2 million to selected awardees. It directs applicants to its website and describes the Awards as using a multi-year candidate-sourcing process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$846.9M
Grants
157
Total Given
$44.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Catherine Hawkins Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Catherine Hawkins Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?