Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw

Private foundation · Grantmaker Orlando, FL EIN: 58-1413050

Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw is a private foundation based in Orlando, Florida. Its 2024 filing states that awards are restricted to schools and scholarships for children of employees of Yancey Bros Inc.

Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw at a glance

In short: Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw gave $144K across 41 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$143,500
+10.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
41
+10.8% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,500
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,500
Total assets
$1,425,238
-5.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw

How to Apply

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. The filing lists a letter of request as the application material and names Mr. Blair Curtis as the contact. Awards are restricted to schools and scholarships for children of employees of Yancey Bros Inc.

Review Cycle
None listed.
Deadline
None listed.
Contact

Application contact: Mr Blair Curtis
Mailing address: PO Box 43326, Atlanta, GA 30378
Phone: (404) 479-4936

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

Amaya Acheoche Co South Georgia State: $4KAmaya Acheoche Co SouthGeorgia State$4KAnthony Nichols Co Lanier Technical: $4KAnthony Nichols Co LanierTechnical$4KCaleb Griner Co Abraham Baldwin: $4KCaleb Griner Co AbrahamBaldwin$4KCarson Clenney Co Georgia Southern: $4KCarson Clenney Co GeorgiaSouthern$4KEmily C Barker Co Ga Northwestern Tech: $4KEmily C Barker Co GaNorthwestern Tech$4KFrancesca Lumpp Co Northeast Alabama: $4KFrancesca Lumpp Co NortheastAlabama$4KJared Smith Co Jacksonville State: $4KJared Smith Co JacksonvilleState$4KKaylee Nikolopoulus - Jacksonville State: $4KKaylee Nikolopoulus -Jacksonville State$4KScout Summerlin Co Univ of Georgia: $4KScout Summerlin Co Univ ofGeorgia$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Amaya Acheoche Co South Georgia State ($4K). Together the top 9 received $32K.

Organizations only. It also paid 32 grants to individuals ($112,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

129 grants across all recorded years

129<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 129 grants of 129 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Georgia (68%), Alabama (12%), Texas (5%), an individual recipient (5%), and an individual recipient (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 41 itemized grants.

Cities

AthensStatesboroDahlonegaValdostaCarrolltonJacksonvilleKennesawMilledgevilleAugustaAikenBrunswickCollege ParkDaltonJoplinMariettaRomeUniversityAmericusAtlantaBarnesville

How Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw gives

  • Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 191% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K22 grants2020 15 grants2021 14 grants2022 22 grants2023 37 grants2024 41 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2021) to $144K (2025). In 2025 it made 41 grants totaling $144K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
32 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$112,000
Amaya Acheoche Co South Georgia State Doublas, GAScholarships$3,500
Anthony Nichols Co Lanier Technical Gainesville, GAScholarship$3,500
Caleb Griner Co Abraham Baldwin Tofton, GAScholarship$3,500
Carson Clenney Co Georgia Southern Statesboro, GAScholarships$3,500
Emily C Barker Co Ga Northwestern Tech Rome, GAScholarship$3,500
Francesca Lumpp Co Northeast Alabama Rainesville, ALScholarship$3,500
Jared Smith Co Jacksonville State Jacksonville, ALScholarship$3,500
Kaylee Nikolopoulus - Jacksonville State Jacksonville, ALScholarship$3,500
Scout Summerlin Co Univ of Georgia Athens, GAScholarship$3,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,425,238$83,246$159,298$143,50041$151,058$76,720$79,212
2024$1,501,499$162,278$141,642$129,50037$135,815$156,895$80,464
2023$1,476,838$52,449$135,212$123,50022$129,521$47,533$73,731
2022$1,559,328$46,080$124,138$108,00014$114,385$40,351$80,760
2021$1,631,703$293,115$86,619$72,50015$80,530$286,464$87,080
2020$1,429,718$11,419$87,378$75,00022—$22,092$78,897

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw reported a distributable amount of $79K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The available information does not state a separate mission. The foundation’s stated award restriction is schools and scholarships for children of employees of Yancey Bros Inc. Its 2025 itemized grants were listed for scholarships.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 41 grants totaling $143,500. Each listed grant was $3,500. Examples include scholarships associated with the University of Georgia, Georgia State University, Texas Tech University, and the University of Maryland.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Truist Bank as trustee, Mr. Blair Curtis as chairman, and Mr. Richard Ream-Yancy as committee member.

Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw is led by Blair Curtis, Chairman on every filing since 2020; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Blair Curtis

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Truist Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2021) → $12K (2025)

  • Richard Ream-Yancy

    Committee Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Truist Bank FKA Suntrust Bank (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Truist Bank — Trustee: $12KTruist BankTrustee$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $12K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw

How much does Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw give each year?

Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw gave $144K across 41 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $130K across 37 grants.

What is Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw's typical grant size?

Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw's median grant in 2025 was $3,500, and its average grant was $3,500, across 41 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw give grants?

Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw gives mostly in Georgia: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Alabama (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jacksonville, AL (2 grants).

Does Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 41 grants with a stated purpose on Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (36 grants) and "Scholarships" (4 grants).

Who are Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw's largest grantees?

Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw's largest 2025 grantees include Amaya Acheoche Co South Georgia State ($3,500), Anthony Nichols Co Lanier Technical ($3,500) and Caleb Griner Co Abraham Baldwin ($3,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 32 grants to individuals ($112,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 7% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw?

Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $151K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $79K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw fund?

The available information does not state a separate mission. The foundation’s stated award restriction is schools and scholarships for children of employees of Yancey Bros Inc. Its 2025 itemized grants were listed for scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw?

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw's EIN?

Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1413050. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 18, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 16, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, jobs and livelihoods, and family economic stability, with its deepest U.S. focus in Texas and additional work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024 it awarded 835 grants totaling about $164.6 million; grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online application process.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

Watson-Brown Foundation Inc

Thomson, GA

Watson-Brown Foundation supports education and scholarship in the American South, Southern history and culture, and historic preservation, with a focus on colleges, universities, and related public charities; its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $684,659, with a median of $6,000. Its work centers on the South, including preservation in east central Georgia and scholarships for eligible students from designated Georgia and South Carolina counties. It accepts institutional grant inquiries throughout the year through a letter-of-inquiry process.

Assets

$143.4M

Grants

153

Total Given

$5.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Tr Charmgoodloe Yancey Fdn Uw down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?