Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954
Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954 is a private foundation, based in Dallas, TX. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $955K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $89K.
Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954 at a glance
In short: Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954 gave $48K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $47,719
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,860
- +4.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $23,860
- Total assets
- $955,308
- +3.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Salvation Army ($36K). Together the top 2 received $48K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2023) to $51K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $48K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army Kansas City, MO | Unrestricted General | $36,252 |
| Good Shepherd Lutheran Church Manistee, MI | Unrestricted General | $11,467 |
Ready to take the next step with Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $955,308 | $99,707 | $65,946 | $47,719 | 2 | $53,723 | $89,181 | $54,586 |
| 2024 | $921,275 | $92,995 | $61,575 | $45,619 | 2 | $51,328 | $82,092 | $51,573 |
| 2023 | $890,816 | $26,218 | $47,589 | $33,478 | 2 | $38,648 | $14,482 | $47,131 |
| 2022 | $912,502 | $-22,947 | $70,736 | $51,330 | 2 | $56,788 | $8,961 | $48,399 |
| 2021 | $1,006,073 | $205,505 | $62,540 | $44,933 | 2 | $51,056 | $193,938 | $54,214 |
| 2020 | $862,088 | $69,359 | $59,949 | $45,235 | 2 | — | $60,636 | $46,345 |
| 2019 | $852,716 | $48,044 | $49,608 | $36,375 | 2 | — | $42,000 | $45,144 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954 reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$11K (2019) → $14K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954
How much does Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954 give each year?
Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954 gave $48K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $46K across 2 grants.
How large is Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954?
Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954 reported $955K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954 operate?
Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954 has awarded grants in Michigan, Missouri.
What is Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954's EIN?
Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6032866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Texas
Texas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The John O Deradoorian & Margaret C Deradoorian Family Foundation
Auburn Hills, MI
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$9K
Samuel N & Mary Castle Fdn
Honolulu, HI
The Samuel N & Mary Castle Foundation supports instructional quality and small capital improvements at independent preschools in Hawaii, particularly those aligned with NAEYC standards. Listed awards are up to $30,000 for instructional quality and $25,000 for capital improvements; recent filings show much larger individual grants, but do not specify their purpose. The foundation advises discussing an application with its Executive Director before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$38.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$1.9M
Harold C and Janet A Baldauf
Hemlock, MI
The foundation supports churches, schools, education, missions, health care, and youth leadership, primarily in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $1,618,500, with a median of $2,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
20
Total Given
$2.2M
The Hawkins Family Foundation Trust
Manchester, MO
Assets
$936K
Grants
38
Total Given
$35K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Kansas Association of Child Care Resource and Referral Agencies
Salina, KS
The organization funds child care quality improvement, provider sustainability, shared-services hubs, and community-led efforts to expand child care capacity in Kansas. In 2024, its 70 grants ranged from $5,500 to $392,661, with a median of $43,468; it directs providers to check its funding page for current opportunities, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
70
Total Given
$4.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Tony J Peterson Trust Dtd 10151954 down — hundreds of funders to go?