Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank
To enable other community organizations to end hunger. We strive to maximize community resources by effectively obtaining and distributing food through a food collection and distribution system.
Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank at a glance
- Total assets
- $17,627,459
- +8.7% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $14,400,665
- -1.3% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $425,397
- -8.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $12,844,135
- -6.5% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| James C Caldwell Community Center Toledo, OH | Back Pack Program | $27,022 |
Ready to take the next step with Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $17,627,459 | $14,400,665 | $12,844,135 | — | — | $425,397 |
| 2023 | $16,223,567 | $14,582,990 | $13,735,811 | — | — | $466,025 |
| 2022 | $14,723,033 | $11,915,589 | $9,944,399 | — | — | $55,804 |
| 2021 | $14,026,334 | $14,115,464 | $11,760,206 | — | — | $212,375 |
| 2020 | $11,349,973 | $20,060,515 | $16,451,684 | $27,022 | 1 | $12,711 |
About Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank
Based on IRS filings
Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $17.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $425K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank is led by James M. Caldwell, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James M. Caldwell
President & CEO
President → President & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$200K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Norman A. Bell Sr.
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Hofstetter
Director of Operations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$102K (2024)
Aimee Chafins
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Franzen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Deiger
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maggie Kaser
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meg Adams
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter P. Poll
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theo Washington
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Riepenhoff
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Hileman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brad Toft
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Casale
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hal Munger
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy L. Schmidt
Treasurer & Vice Chairman
Treasurer → Treasurer & Vice Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: John S. Szuch (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Mark H. Rose (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $102K, to Barbara Hofstetter (Director of Operations).
Frequently asked questions about Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank
How large is Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank?
Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank reported $17.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.4M.
What is Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank?
Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Toledo, OH. It holds $17.6M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank operate?
Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank's EIN?
Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1441016. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 14, 2021)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Toledo Northwestern Ohio Food Bank down — hundreds of funders to go?