TNM Asset Management Organization NFP
To support the night ministry's mission to connect youth and adults in need with basic resources for healthcare, housing, employment, education and more through its outreach, health, and homeless youth housing programs by effectively managing the night ministry's significant assets and ensuring their long-term sustainability and viability.
TNM Asset Management Organization NFP at a glance
- Total assets
- $3,039,309
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $437,065
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $18,775
- -5.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $385,600
- -31.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who TNM Asset Management Organization NFP funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $181K (2024) to $548K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $181K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Night Ministry Chicago, IL | To Fund Supporting Services | $180,589 |
Ready to take the next step with TNM Asset Management Organization NFP?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,039,309 | $437,065 | $385,600 | — | — | $18,775 |
| 2024 | $2,921,927 | $412,387 | $563,959 | $180,589 | 1 | $19,885 |
| 2023 | $3,047,251 | $969,860 | $890,215 | $548,284 | 1 | $656,036 |
| 2022 | $2,946,432 | $611,492 | $657,932 | $200,000 | 1 | — |
| 2021 | $3,006,556 | $493,114 | $486,937 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $3,457,382 | $456,192 | $825,176 | $400,000 | 1 | $6,326 |
| 2019 | $3,355,532 | $408,954 | $396,764 | — | — | $10,614 |
About TNM Asset Management Organization NFP
Based on IRS filings
TNM Asset Management Organization NFP is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $19K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
TNM Asset Management Organization NFP is led by Kristin Schneider, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kristin Schneider
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Lessaris
Chair
Director → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
W. Gordon Addington
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Justus
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ted Tomaras
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bennnett Applegate Jr.
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Horton
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Sherck
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Krantz
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Michael V. Borromeo (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Norman Jeddeloh (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: Benjamin Applegate (2024) — Director
- Former: Terri Sharpp (2022–2023) — Executive Director · Filing note: Until 112023
- Former: Joshua Marder (2023) — Interim & Executive Director · Filing note: As of 122023
- Former: Erin Ryan (2019–2022) — Executive Director · Filing note: Through oct 21
- Former: Kim Sliteris (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Terrance McMahon (2019–2020) — Vice Chair
- Former: Ike Hong (2019) — Director
- Former: Johana Casanova (2019) — Director
- Former: Paul Hamann (2019) — Former Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about TNM Asset Management Organization NFP
How large is TNM Asset Management Organization NFP?
TNM Asset Management Organization NFP reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $437K.
What is TNM Asset Management Organization NFP?
TNM Asset Management Organization NFP is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $3.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does TNM Asset Management Organization NFP operate?
TNM Asset Management Organization NFP has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is TNM Asset Management Organization NFP's EIN?
TNM Asset Management Organization NFP's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2372668. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 13, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work TNM Asset Management Organization NFP funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in TNM Asset Management Organization NFP's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Dr Scholl Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Dr. Scholl Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, social services, healthcare, civic and cultural activities, and the environment, with consideration for other worthwhile projects. Grants average $5,000–$25,000, mostly in the United States; it also considers international requests when a board member has direct knowledge of the applicant.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
410
Total Given
$8.9M
Anderson Family Foundation Aka the Ruth and Roger Anderson Family Foundation
Chicago, IL
Assets
—
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.4M
The Maurice Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Maurice Foundation’s 2023 grants supported organizations in areas including arts, social services, disability recreation, and animal welfare, primarily in Iowa. Its 29 grants totaled $703,835, with a median grant of $3,390, though amounts ranged widely; the filing is marked as a final return. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
29
Total Given
$704K
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofits addressing basic needs and community priorities such as health care, housing, food assistance, early learning, workforce development, and legal services across greater Chicago, including targeted support for Chicago’s South and West Sides and south suburbs. In 2025, grants ranged from about $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $25,000. The stated 2026 Impact Grants process was limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application was closed; no open unsolicited application process is stated.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
331
Total Given
$22.8M
Accent Charitable Fund
Northfield, IL
ACCENT Charitable Fund supports a varied mix of charitable work, including food assistance, education, reproductive health, and services for children and families. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $31,500, with a median of $7,500, and went primarily to organizations in Illinois, Colorado, Washington, D.C., Florida, and Washington state. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
39
Total Given
$329K
Mary Lou Downs Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Mary Lou Downs Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those serving children, people experiencing domestic violence, and older adults, with most funding going to Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $14,000, with a median of $4,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
42
Total Given
$300K
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from TNM Asset Management Organization NFP's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
TNM Asset Management Organization NFP down — hundreds of funders to go?