TKS Private Foundation
TKS Private Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Environment & Animals, based in Summerville, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $510K.
Key facts about TKS Private Foundation
- EIN
- 47-1543640
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $510,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $102,000
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Primary geography
- Texas (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who TKS Private Foundation funds
By grant dollars, the top recipient states for TKS Private Foundation's 5 itemized 2025 grants were Texas (43%), South Carolina (37%) and Illinois (20%). None of its 5 grants with a stated purpose were described as general or operating support.
How TKS Private Foundation gives
- Giving grew 61% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Next steps with TKS Private Foundation
- How to evaluate TKS Private Foundation as a funder
Our grant prospecting guide: read the 990-PF, check fit, and decide whether to apply.
- Draft an LOI to TKS Private Foundation with AI
AI grant writing that drafts from your organization’s own materials, in your voice.
- Track this opportunity in a free grant tracker
A free Google Sheets or Excel template for deadlines, award terms, and reports due.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$510K
+142.9% YoY
Grant Count
5
+66.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$102K
+45.7% YoY
About TKS Private Foundation
Based on IRS filings
TKS Private Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Environment & Animals, based in Summerville, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $510K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with TKS Private Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 5 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2025 grants, the largest recipients include Curing Kids Cancer ($220,000), Urban Growers Collective ($100,000), Holy Trinity Classical Christian School ($100,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Curing Kids Cancer Irving, TX | To help in the efforts of curing kids cancer. | $220,000 |
| Urban Growers Collective Chicago, IL | Support the green house project. | $100,000 |
| Holy Trinity Classical Christian School Beaufort, SC | Restricted operations for faculty salaries | $100,000 |
| St George Episcopal Church Summerville, SC | Support of the backpack buddies program which provides nutritious food to eat during the weekends to children when they cannot access school feeding programs. | $50,000 |
| University of South Carolina Educational Foundation Columbia, SC | Support the School of Medicine. | $40,000 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
From 2025 IRS filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tracy Anne Strickland | President | 2.5 | — |
| Denise M Guzman | Secretary and Legal Consultant | 2.5 | — |
| Helen Kelly Newnham | Vice President | 2.5 | — |
| Paul Strickland | CFO | 2.5 | — |
Subject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TKS Private Foundation?
TKS Private Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Environment & Animals, based in Summerville, SC. It holds — in total assets as of 2025.
Where does TKS Private Foundation operate?
TKS Private Foundation has awarded grants in California, Illinois, South Carolina, Texas.
What size grants does TKS Private Foundation award?
In 2025, TKS Private Foundation awarded 5 grants totaling $510K — an average of about $102K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
What is TKS Private Foundation's EIN?
TKS Private Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1543640. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in TKS Private Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Coastal Community Foundation of South
N Charleston, SC
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
The Turner Family Foundation Inc
Athens, GA
Assets
$15.8M
Grants
28
Total Given
$824K
Morningstar Foundation
Buffalo, NY
Assets
—
Grants
4
Total Given
$7K
Jefferson Community Foundation
Port Hadlock, WA
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
55
Total Given
$1.4M
Nihla & Bob Lapidus Foundation Inc
Ponte Vedra, FL
Assets
—
Grants
9
Total Given
$85K
Lions Club of Norfolk Foundation
Norfolk, VA
Assets
—
Grants
30
Total Given
$47K
John Christopher Bunting Foundation
Sonoma, CA
Assets
$712K
Grants
10
Total Given
$65K
Yakima Kiwanis Charitable Trust Foundation
Yakima, WA
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
3
Total Given
$71K
Ryan Lee Mohn Memorial Foundation
Steelton, PA
Assets
—
Grants
12
Total Given
$16K
Central Carolina Community
Columbia, SC
Assets
$229.7M
Grants
481
Total Given
$21.0M
More Funders in South Carolina
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.