Thorntown Businessmen's Educational
Thorntown Businessmen's Educational is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Thorntown, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $327K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $9K.
Thorntown Businessmen's Educational at a glance
In short: Thorntown Businessmen's Educational gave $20K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,250
- +19.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,750
- -20.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,750
- Total assets
- $326,755
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Thorntown Businessmen's Educational funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Thorntown Businessmen's Educational gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2022) to $22K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 3 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $20,250 |
Ready to take the next step with Thorntown Businessmen's Educational?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $326,755 | $30,158 | $31,416 | $20,250 | 3 | $20,250 | $9,409 | $20,787 |
| 2024 | $324,668 | $21,730 | $30,566 | $17,000 | 2 | $17,000 | $10,704 | $18,533 |
| 2023 | $336,356 | $9,672 | $13,379 | $20,000 | 7 | — | $10,230 | $13,276 |
| 2022 | $357,121 | $5,057 | $32,990 | $17,000 | 5 | $22,000 | $8,238 | $19,556 |
| 2021 | $402,368 | $70,919 | $32,751 | $21,000 | 3 | $21,000 | $42,969 | $20,368 |
| 2020 | $364,200 | $-2,816 | $32,201 | $21,750 | 3 | — | $8,769 | $21,762 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Thorntown Businessmen's Educational reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Thorntown Businessmen's Educational is led by Debbie Crum, President on every filing since 2022; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Debbie Crum
President
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Angie Moody
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Randel
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Stanley Morton (2020–2021) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Thorntown Businessmen's Educational
How much does Thorntown Businessmen's Educational give each year?
Thorntown Businessmen's Educational gave $20K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 2 grants.
What is Thorntown Businessmen's Educational's typical grant size?
Thorntown Businessmen's Educational's median grant in 2025 was $6,750, and its average grant was $6,750, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Thorntown Businessmen's Educational give grants?
Thorntown Businessmen's Educational gives mostly in Indiana: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Thorntown Businessmen's Educational give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Thorntown Businessmen's Educational's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship for Technical Education" (3 grants).
How large is Thorntown Businessmen's Educational?
Thorntown Businessmen's Educational reported $327K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $21K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Thorntown Businessmen's Educational?
Thorntown Businessmen's Educational is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Thorntown, IN. It holds $327K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Thorntown Businessmen's Educational's EIN?
Thorntown Businessmen's Educational's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1939684. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Thorntown Businessmen's Educational's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Indiana
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with priority given to Indianapolis and Indiana and some national support, especially for religion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards varied widely; for community development requests, it suggests starting with a brief preliminary letter.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Through its funds and collaborative entities, CICF supports a broad range of charitable work, including equity, food access, childcare, arts, nature, and youth programs, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000; some funds offer competitive applications, while others are invitation-only, and CICF itself does not directly award grants.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports student aid, Catholic education and mission, research, academics, athletics, and other university priorities, with grants reported to organizations and institutions in multiple U.S. states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $36.5 million, with a median of $30,480; some specific programs solicit eligible proposals, but no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds nonprofits addressing basic needs, early learning, economic mobility, safe and affordable housing, and organizational capacity in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $86 to $1.74 million, with a median of $16,238. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Thorntown Businessmen's Educational's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Thorntown Businessmen's Educational down — hundreds of funders to go?