Thorn River Foundation
Thorn River Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $905K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 6 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $184K.
Thorn River Foundation at a glance
In short: Thorn River Foundation gave $50K across 6 grants in 2026 (avg $8K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $50,000
- +11.1% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 6
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $8,333
- +11.1% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $905,276
- +15.9% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Thorn River Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Northshore Kellogg Cancer Center ($15K). Together the top 6 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 29 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Thorn River Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−5%). Method
- In 2026 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2024) to $53K (2022). In 2026 it made 6 grants totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northshore Kellogg Cancer Center Evanston, IL | Charitable | $15,000 |
| Shirley Ryan Abilitylab Chicago, IL | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children Chicago, IL | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Allendale Association Lake Villa, IL | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Libertyville Sunrise Rotary Foundation Libertyville, IL | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities Hines, IL | Charitable | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Thorn River Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $905,276 | $184,334 | $59,983 | $50,000 | 6 | $59,821 | $184,172 | $71,446 |
| 2025 | $780,925 | $14,439 | $59,050 | $45,000 | 6 | $58,896 | $14,633 | $67,071 |
| 2024 | $825,536 | $9,457 | $51,034 | $42,500 | 5 | $50,794 | $14,182 | $59,356 |
| 2023 | $867,113 | $29,582 | $61,412 | $52,500 | 6 | $61,198 | $29,368 | $64,101 |
| 2022 | $898,943 | $118,729 | $60,888 | $53,000 | 6 | $60,844 | $118,685 | $76,534 |
| 2021 | $841,102 | $-46,117 | $59,981 | $52,500 | 6 | — | $9,849 | $57,083 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Thorn River Foundation reported a distributable amount of $71K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Thorn River Foundation is led by Rockney W. Hudson, President, Treasurer & Director on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Rockney W. Hudson
President, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine H. Rekett
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Mary A. Heatter
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Richard K. Ostrom (2021–2023) — Secretary & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Thorn River Foundation
How much does Thorn River Foundation give each year?
Thorn River Foundation gave $50K across 6 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $45K across 6 grants.
What is Thorn River Foundation's typical grant size?
Thorn River Foundation's median grant in 2026 was $7,500, and its average grant was $8,333, across 6 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Thorn River Foundation give grants?
Thorn River Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (2 grants).
Does Thorn River Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Thorn River Foundation's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (6 grants).
Who are Thorn River Foundation's largest grantees?
Thorn River Foundation's largest 2026 grantees include Northshore Kellogg Cancer Center ($15,000), Shirley Ryan Abilitylab ($10,000) and Shriners Hospitals for Children ($10,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Thorn River Foundation?
Thorn River Foundation reported $905K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $60K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $71K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Thorn River Foundation's EIN?
Thorn River Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6053821. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 28, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Thorn River Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Herbert G Feldman Charitable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as education, health, public safety, animal welfare, and water quality, with most 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania and additional grants in Texas, California, Tennessee, and other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$197K
The Coach Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Coach Foundation supports education, scholarships, mentorship, and youth-voice initiatives for students from historically underrepresented and marginalized communities, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.8M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Thorn River Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Thorn River Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?