IPC International Inc
Ipc is a global trade association dedicated to furthering the competitive excellence and financial success of its members, who are participants in the electronics industry. In pursuit of these objectives, ipc will devote resources to management improvement and technology enhancement programs, the creation of relevant standards, protection of the environment, and pertinent government relations. Ipc encourages the active participation of all its members in these activities and commits to full cooperation with all related organizations.
IPC International Inc at a glance
In short: IPC International Inc gave $23K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $22,573
- -91.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $22,573
- -91.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $22,573
- Total assets
- $46,566,820
- +2.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who IPC International Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was IPC Education Foundation ($23K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How IPC International Inc gives
- Giving fell 91% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2024) to $250K (2023). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $23K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IPC Education Foundation Bannockburn, IL | Financial Support | $22,573 |
Ready to take the next step with IPC International Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $46,566,820 | $48,599,819 | $45,259,374 | $22,573 | 1 | $1,075,695 |
| 2023 | $45,237,544 | $43,340,282 | $39,921,984 | $250,000 | 1 | $635,154 |
| 2022 | $41,171,672 | $39,085,104 | $35,246,424 | $250,000 | 1 | $320,244 |
| 2021 | $35,069,140 | $30,776,508 | $29,455,285 | $250,000 | 1 | $264,303 |
| 2020 | $31,511,425 | $30,120,442 | $28,552,180 | — | — | $256,443 |
About IPC International Inc
Based on IRS filings
IPC International Inc is a public charity, based in Bannockburn, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $46.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $23K. Net investment income was $1.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
IPC International Inc is led by John Mitchell, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 12 of 36 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Mitchell
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.4M (2020) → $2.7M (2024)
Sanjay Huprikar
President Europe Operations
Vice President Solutions → President Europe Operations, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$336K (2020) → $417K (2024)
Tom Edman
Chairman
Treasurer & Secretary → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Balonek
Senior Director Events
Senior Director Meetings & Exhibitions → Senior Director Trade Shows & Events, 2021
Senior Director Trade Shows & Events → Senior Director Events, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $208K (2024)
Russell Wynne
Senior Director It
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$179K (2020) → $223K (2024)
Teresa Rowe
Senior Director Standards
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $207K (2024)
Michelle Mermelstein
Senior Director Public Relations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$203K (2024)
Richard Cappetto
Senior Director Govt Relations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$229K (2024)
Bob Neves
Director
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carsten Salewski
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Foo-Ming Fu
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hiroyuki Watanabe
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Hill
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc Peo
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Feuerstein
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Pudles
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elke Eckstein
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Maxwell
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe De Man
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Weeks
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cao Xi
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry Crandall
Director
Director - → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Lebeau
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Baldassari
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerald Eckstein
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jaesang Min
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Parker Garrett
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Waad Tarman
Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Knier
CMO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$293K (2020) → $385K (2024)
Chris Mitchell
Vice President Government Relations
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$325K (2020) → $478K (2024)
David Bergman
Vice President Standards & Technology
Vice President Standards → Vice President Standards & Technology, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$330K (2020) → $415K (2024)
David Hernandez
Vice President Education & Certification
Vice President Certification → Vice President Certification & Training, 2021
Vice President Certification & Training → Vice President Education & Certification, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$244K (2020) → $402K (2024)
Tom Sandman
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$330K (2020) → $409K (2024)
Jeff Timms
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter Cleveland
Treasurer & Secretary
Director → Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shane Whiteside
Immediate Past Chair
Chair → Director, 2022
Director → Immediate Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Michael Stone (2020–2023) — Senior Director Sales
- Former: Hannah Nelson (2022–2023) — Director -
- Former: Steve Walker (2023) — Director Tech Lead Drupal
- Former: Nilesh Naik (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Randy Cherry (2022) — Director Validation Services
- Former: Ken Schramko (2020–2021) — Senior Director Govenment Relations
- Former: Mikel Williams (2020–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Rick Bromm (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Xi Cao (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Joe O'Neill (2021) — Director
- Former: Paige Fiet (2021) — Director
- Former: Jeanie Wade (2020) — Director
- Former: Philip Carmichael (2020) — President Ipc China
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.7M, to John Mitchell (President/CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about IPC International Inc
How much does IPC International Inc give each year?
IPC International Inc gave $23K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $250K across 1 grant.
How large is IPC International Inc?
IPC International Inc reported $46.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $48.6M.
Where does IPC International Inc operate?
IPC International Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is IPC International Inc's EIN?
IPC International Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7091810. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in IPC International Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from IPC International Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
IPC International Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?