Thomas R Leonard Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Danville, CA EIN: 68-6088851

The Thomas R Leonard Foundation is a private foundation based in Danville, California. Its 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including medical research, children’s care, religious liberty, youth outreach, veterans’ causes, and animal welfare.

Thomas R Leonard Foundation at a glance

In short: Thomas R Leonard Foundation gave $5K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $490), mostly in Massachusetts. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$4,900
-34.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
10
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$490
-34.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$250
Total assets
$17,877
+6.7% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
30% first-time grantees (3 of 10, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Massachusetts (51% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Thomas R Leonard Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1509, Danville, CA 94526-6509
Phone: (925) 945-1592

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Thomas R Leonard Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Fraxa Research Foundation: $3KFraxa Research Foundation$3KSt Jude Children's Research Hospital: $500St Jude Children's ResearchHospital$500California Highway Patrol: $300California Highway Patrol$300First Liberty Institute: $300First Liberty Institute$300Tunnel to Towers Foundation: $250Tunnel to Towers Foundation$250Young America's Foundation: $250Young America's Foundation$250American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (ASPCA): $200American Society for thePrevention of Cruelty to…$200Boy's Town: $200Boy's Town$200Shriners Hospitals for Children: $200Shriners Hospitals forChildren$200Veterans of Foreign Wars: $200Veterans of Foreign Wars$200

The largest 2024 recipient was Fraxa Research Foundation ($3K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

56<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 56 grants of 56 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple states. Massachusetts received 51% of grant dollars, California 16%, New York 9%, Texas 6%, and Virginia 5%.

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

DanvilleNewburyportPlanoBoys TownSacramentoSan FranciscoTopekaStaten IslandTampaCaputaCosta MesaFullertonIndioRestonColumbusGrand RapidsLa QuintaNew CastleNew York CitySan Ramon

Is Thomas R Leonard Foundation open to new grantees?

30%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 3 of 10 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $233; repeat grants $600. How we count

Medians: $200 first-time, $250 repeat.

  • 60% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 45% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 927% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K14 grants2020 11 grants2021 11 grants2022 10 grants2023 10 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $11K (2020). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Fraxa Research Foundation Newburyport, MASupport for medical research in fragile x and autism$2,500
St Jude Children's Research Hospital San Francisco, CASupport Children Care$500
California Highway Patrol Costa Mesa, CAGeneral Support$300
First Liberty Institute Plano, TXGeneral Support$300
Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYGeneral Support$250
Young America's Foundation Reston, VAGeneral Support$250
American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (ASPCA) New York City, NYGeneral Support$200
Boy's Town Boys Town, NEGeneral Support$200
Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FLSupport Children Care$200
Veterans of Foreign Wars New Castle, DEGeneral Support$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Thomas R Leonard Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024$17,877$10,000$8,874$4,90010$8,874$957
2023$16,751$10,000$9,163$7,45010$8,730$882
2022$15,914$10,000$8,385$8,32411$8,385$809
2021$14,299$13,000$8,922$8,88611—$673
2020$10,221—$14,052$11,00614—$764

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Thomas R Leonard Foundation reported a distributable amount of $957 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. FRAXA Research Foundation says its mission is to find effective treatments and ultimately a cure for Fragile X syndrome. First Liberty Institute says it provides pro bono legal services to advance and defend religious liberty. Young America’s Foundation describes itself as a youth outreach organization promoting individual freedom, a strong national defense, free enterprise, and traditional values. Shriners Hospitals for Children says it is committed to compassionate, high-quality care that improves children’s lives.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $4,900. Grants ranged from $200 to $2,500, with a median of $250. The largest grant was $2,500 to FRAXA Research Foundation for medical research in Fragile X and autism. Other grants included $500 to St Jude Children’s Research Hospital for children’s care; $300 each to the California Highway Patrol for general support and First Liberty Institute; and $250 each to Tunnel to Towers Foundation and Young America’s Foundation. The foundation also gave $200 each to ASPCA, Boy’s Town, Shriners Hospitals for Children, and Veterans of Foreign Wars.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Thomas R Leonard as president, vice president, and treasurer, and Linda S Leonard as secretary.

Thomas R Leonard Foundation is led by Thomas R. Leonard, President, Vice President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Thomas R. Leonard

    President, Vice President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda S. Leonard

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Thomas R Leonard Foundation

How much does Thomas R Leonard Foundation give each year?

Thomas R Leonard Foundation gave $5K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $7K across 10 grants.

What is Thomas R Leonard Foundation's typical grant size?

Thomas R Leonard Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $250, and its average grant was $490, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Thomas R Leonard Foundation that year got $233 on average.

Where does Thomas R Leonard Foundation give grants?

Thomas R Leonard Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (16%) and New York (9%).

Does Thomas R Leonard Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 70% of Thomas R Leonard Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Thomas R Leonard Foundation's largest grantees?

Thomas R Leonard Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Fraxa Research Foundation ($2,500), St Jude Children's Research Hospital ($500) and California Highway Patrol ($300), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Thomas R Leonard Foundation?

Thomas R Leonard Foundation reported $18K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $9K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $957 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Thomas R Leonard Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions. FRAXA Research Foundation says its mission is to find effective treatments and ultimately a cure for Fragile X syndrome. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Thomas R Leonard Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Thomas R Leonard Foundation's EIN?

Thomas R Leonard Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-6088851. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Thomas R Leonard Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Thomas R Leonard Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in California

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Thomas R Leonard Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Thomas R Leonard Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?