Third Presbyterian Church Endowment

Public charity · Grantmaker Henrico, VA EIN: 54-6054857

The mission of the Third Presbyterian Church Endowment corporation is to support the missions and programs of third church inc.

Key facts about Third Presbyterian Church Endowment

In short: Third Presbyterian Church Endowment gave $56K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $56K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-6054857
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$56,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$56,000
Median grant
$56,000
Total assets
$1,054,814
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.1M

+5.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$56K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$56K

+0.0% YoY

How Third Presbyterian Church Endowment gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Third Presbyterian Church Endowment

Based on IRS filings

Third Presbyterian Church Endowment is a public charity, based in Henrico, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $56K. Net investment income was $115K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Third Presbyterian Church Endowment?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Richmond

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2019) to $56K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $56K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Third Church Inc: $56KThird Church Inc$56K

The largest 2025 recipient was Third Church Inc ($56K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Third Church Inc Richmond, VASupport Third Church$56,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,054,814$1,000,005$967,853
Revenue$116,155$96,234$56,170
Expenses$61,346$64,082$59,212
Net Investment Income$115,305$83,924$44,205

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 2, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 28, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Third Presbyterian Church Endowment is led by Bruce A. Kay, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bruce A. Kay

    President

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catlin E. Tyler Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Moffett

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Hendrickson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Essex

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Andrews

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Lanphear

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Jefferson III

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Tullidge Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Walter A. Varvel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Franklin Flanary II

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Kinard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Kliewer

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George T. Drumwright Jr.

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allene D. Brown

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (4)
  • Former: Elizabeth W. Robertson (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: C. Franklin Flanary II (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jane R. Fields (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: T. Gordon Sandridge (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Third Presbyterian Church Endowment

How much does Third Presbyterian Church Endowment give each year?

Third Presbyterian Church Endowment gave $56K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $56K across 1 grant.

How large is Third Presbyterian Church Endowment?

Third Presbyterian Church Endowment reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $116K.

Where does Third Presbyterian Church Endowment operate?

Third Presbyterian Church Endowment has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Third Presbyterian Church Endowment's EIN?

Third Presbyterian Church Endowment's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6054857. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Third Presbyterian Church Endowment by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Third Presbyterian Church Endowment's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation

Warrenton, VA

The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$302.1M

Grants

369

Total Given

$9.4M

Hampton Roads Community Foundation

Norfolk, VA

The Hampton Roads Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in areas including education, arts and culture, the environment, disaster relief, and human services in southeastern Virginia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its open Community Leadership Partners program offers $2,500–$25,000 awards for work in Hampton Roads. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$524.1M

Grants

329

Total Given

$31.1M

More Funders in Virginia

Third Presbyterian Church Endowment down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?