The Woodlands Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Ashland, KY EIN: 61-1334469

The Woodlands Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Ashland, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $85K. Net investment income was $132K.

The Woodlands Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: The Woodlands Foundation Inc gave $85K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$85,000
+70.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$42,500
-15.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$42,500
Total assets
$2,726,585
+3.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Woodlands Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Northeast KY Chamber of Commerce: $85K across 2 grantsNortheast KY Chamber ofCommerce$85K · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Northeast KY Chamber of Commerce ($85K across 2 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K4$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 12 (42%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AshlandAshalnd

How The Woodlands Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 87% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K5 grants2019 2 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2024) to $630K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $85K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northeast KY Chamber of Commerce Ashland, KYEconomic Development Support$75,000
Northeast KY Chamber of Commerce Ashland, KYGrant to Annual Membership Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Woodlands Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,726,585$146,471$118,376$85,0002$101,885$131,531$124,298
2024$2,623,493$192,212$80,386$50,0001$62,230$110,365$134,227
2023$2,245,676$204,421$140,769$190,0003$213,437$71,118$113,323
2022$2,239,011$309,699$69,287$630,0003$653,336$152,814$133,177
2021$3,414,639$404,474$1,841,985$150,0003—$203,950$161,042
2020$3,110,515$169,870$140,603$130,0002—$79,604$154,879
2019$2,984,375$188,466$128,802$216,9785—$170,762$154,495

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Woodlands Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $124K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Woodlands Foundation Inc is led by Kevin Halter, Chairman since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kevin Halter

    Chairman

    Director → Chairman, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Cooksey

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Witten Wiseman

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Burnette

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • William H. Jones Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • William Jessie

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: William A. Stinnett (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Huffman (2019–2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Woodlands Foundation Inc

How much does The Woodlands Foundation Inc give each year?

The Woodlands Foundation Inc gave $85K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $50K across 1 grant.

How large is The Woodlands Foundation Inc?

The Woodlands Foundation Inc reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $102K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $124K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is The Woodlands Foundation Inc?

The Woodlands Foundation Inc is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Ashland, KY. It holds $2.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does The Woodlands Foundation Inc operate?

The Woodlands Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.

What is The Woodlands Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Woodlands Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1334469. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 19, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 25, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 10, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 24, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 23, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Woodlands Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kentucky

Ashland Hospital Corporation

Ashland, KY

Ashland Hospital Corporation funds community healthcare and related needs such as health education, food assistance, transportation, mental health, and community services, with recent grants also supporting education and homelessness services. Its 15 grants in 2025 totaled $383,125, ranging from $5,082 to $91,550, with a median of $10,000; all went to Kentucky organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

15

Total Given

$383K

The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$766.9M

Grants

678

Total Given

$55.0M

Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc

Lexington, KY

Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$296.2M

Grants

514

Total Given

$20.7M

LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

497

Total Given

$4.3M

The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

421

Total Given

$20.5M

John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund

Owensboro, KY

The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

392

Total Given

$894K

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Woodlands Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Woodlands Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?