Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky
Kentucky Council on Child Abuse is a public charity based in Lexington, Kentucky. It supports efforts to prevent child abuse and neglect, including parent education and support services delivered by organizations across the Commonwealth.
Key facts about Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky
In short: Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky gave $342K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Kentucky. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 61-1111813
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $341,667
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $22,778
- Median grant
- $11,747
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (3 of 15, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $2,798,083
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Submit a proposal under the FY 2027–2028 RFP in accordance with the instructions in its application packet. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.8M
+63.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$342K
+3.2% YoY
Grant Count
15
+7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
-3.7% YoY
Is Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 15 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $26K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $24K repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s 2024 filing states its mission as preventing the abuse and neglect of Kentucky’s children. The filing describes services for families dealing with child abuse, grants to organizations supporting those efforts, a conference for training professionals and other interested parties, and publications that provide prevention training aids and information.
Its website describes a 12-week parent education program using the Nurturing Parenting curriculum, as well as parent support groups and Parent Cafés. The FY 2027–2028 request for proposals describes intended services for families involved with child protective services and a goal of reaching families before they become involved with child protection or other systems.
Grantees’ own mission statements illustrate the types of organizations supported. The Nest (Center for Women Children and Families) says it promotes stability, healing, and well-being for children and families through child care, parenting, domestic violence, and crisis care programs. Family Nurturing Center of Kentucky says it works to end the cycle of child abuse through individual well-being and healthy family relationships. Family Enrichment Center says it aims to empower families and prevent child abuse through education, social support, crisis intervention, and a safe environment for parents and children.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 15 grants totaling $341,667. Grant amounts ranged from $6,528 to $52,992, with a median of $11,747. The stated purpose of the listed grants was to fund parent education and support groups.
Among the largest grants were $52,992 to Center for Women Children and Families in Lexington; $48,000 to Family Nurturing Center of Kentucky in Florence; $45,000 to Family Enrichment Center in Bowling Green; $39,100 to Home of the Innocents in Louisville; and $32,130 to LKLP Community Action Council in Hazard. Other listed recipients included Harlan Independent Schools ($23,556), Cumberland River Mental Health ($23,537), Blue Grass Community Action Partnership ($11,747), Children’s Advocacy Center in Lexington ($11,000), Lake Cumberland Children’s Advocacy Center ($10,977), and Todd County Health Department ($10,785).
The organization issued a request for proposals for FY 2027 and FY 2028 parent education, Parent Cafés, and parent support groups. The RFP says proposals are reviewed competitively and must follow the application packet’s instructions; it also states that previous funding does not guarantee continued funding. The RFP encourages community partnerships and collaboration with local Department for Community Based Services offices and other community partners.
How to Apply
Submit a proposal under the FY 2027–2028 RFP in accordance with the instructions in its application packet. The RFP excerpt does not specify a deadline.
Ready to take the next step with Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The organization is based in Lexington, Kentucky. Its website describes parent education services delivered through a provider network across Kentucky, and the FY 2027–2028 RFP seeks services across the Commonwealth. In 2025, 97% of grant dollars went to recipients in Kentucky; the filing assigns the remaining 3% to an unspecified state designation.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $303K (2020) to $519K (2021). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $342K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Center for Women Children and Families ($53K). Together the top 10 received $298K.
Grant Size Distribution
81 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 75 grants of 81 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Center for Women Children and Families Lexington, KY | Fund Parent Education and Support Groups | $52,992 |
| Family Nurturing Center of Kentucky Florence, KY | Fund Parent Education and Support Groups | $48,000 |
| Family Enrichment Center Bowling Green, KY | Fund Parent Education and Support Groups | $45,000 |
| Home of the Innocents Louisville, KY | Fund Parent Education and Support Groups | $39,100 |
| LKLP Community Action Council Hazard, KY | Fund Parent Education and Support Groups | $32,130 |
| Harlan Independent Schools Harlan, KY | Fund Parent Education and Support Groups | $23,556 |
| Cumberland River Mental Health Corbin, KY | Fund Parent Education and Support Groups | $23,537 |
| Blue Grass Community Action Partnership Frankfort, KY | Fund Parent Education and Support Groups | $11,747 |
| Children's Advocacy Center Lexington, KY | Fund Parent Education and Support Groups | $11,000 |
| Lake Cumberland Children's Advocacy Center Inc Jamestown, KY | Fund Parent Education and Support Groups | $10,977 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,798,083 | $2,748,976 | $1,763,146 | $341,667 (15 grants) |
| 2024 | $1,714,079 | $1,648,342 | $1,621,788 | $331,019 (14 grants) |
| 2023 | $1,834,449 | $1,435,542 | $1,522,341 | $393,606 (16 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,798,083 | $1,714,079 | $1,834,449 |
| Revenue | $2,748,976 | $1,648,342 | $1,435,542 |
| Expenses | $1,763,146 | $1,621,788 | $1,522,341 |
| Net Investment Income | $69,391 | $46,615 | $21,899 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Zack Morris as president, Sarah Jefferson as vice president, and Marie Haley as secretary. Directors listed are Leann Magre, Gerry Francisco, Jacqueline Pitts, Laurie Conkright, Laken Albrink, Andrew Dorisio, and Crystal Staley.
Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky is led by Jill Seyfred, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 21 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jill Seyfred
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$101K (2019) → $122K (2025)
Zack Morris
President
Director → Vice President & Director, 2023
Vice President & Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leann Magre
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gerry Francisco
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laken Albrink
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Conkright
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Dorisio
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anetha Sanford
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina Keith
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Staley
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lanie Phillips
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Feltner
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Pitts
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Michael Hindman
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Shoulta
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
McKinzii Todd Poe
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Callahan
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcus Sheckles
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Basham
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marie Haley
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Jefferson
Vice President
Treasurer & Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (30)
- Former: Lillie Ruschell (2019–2024) — President & Director
- Former: Corey Ann Howard Jackson (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Ashli Watts (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kelly L. Dauk MD (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeremy Murrell (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeff Wiggins (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Kendra Calhoun (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Bryan McFarland (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jordan Parker (2019–2022) — Treasurer & Director
- Former: Katie Bouvier (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ana Necia Williams (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kent Wicker (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Alan Sutherland (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Dawn B. Harlow (2019–2021) — Treasurer & Director
- Former: John Stovall (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jordan Huizenga (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Prichard (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Addia Wuchner (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ashley Peterson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Wiggins (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jaime P. Kirtley (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Patrick Hughes (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Carrie Beth Tigges (2020) — Director
- Former: John McFarland (2020) — Director
- Former: Leann Marge (2020) — Director
- Former: Major Jeremy Murrell (2020) — Director
- Former: Bill Londrigan (2019) — Secretary, Treasurer & Director
- Former: Capt Jeremy Murrell (2019) — Director
- Former: Carrie Dixon Wiese (2019) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Starr (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $122K, to Jill Seyfred (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 2265 Harrodsburg Road 200, Lexington, KY 40504
Phone: (859) 225-8879
Website: https://pcaky.org
Frequently asked questions about Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky
How much does Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky give each year?
Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky gave $342K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $331K across 14 grants.
What is Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky's typical grant size?
Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky's median grant in 2025 was $11,747, and its average grant was $22,778, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky that year got $9K on average.
Where does Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky give grants?
Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky gives mostly in Kentucky: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Lexington, KY (3 grants).
Does Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Fund Parent Education and Support Groups" (15 grants).
Who are Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky's largest grantees?
Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky's largest 2025 grantees include Center for Women Children and Families ($52,992), Family Nurturing Center of Kentucky ($48,000) and Family Enrichment Center ($45,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky?
Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What does Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky fund?
The organization’s 2024 filing states its mission as preventing the abuse and neglect of Kentucky’s children. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky?
Submit a proposal under the FY 2027–2028 RFP in accordance with the instructions in its application packet. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky's EIN?
Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1111813. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Kentucky Bar Foundation Inc
Frankfort, KY
The Kentucky Bar Foundation funds Kentucky nonprofits delivering civil legal aid, law-related education, and projects that improve access to justice and understanding of the legal system. Recent grants ranged from $5,240 to $298,700, with a median of $10,000; it accepts electronic applications during its annual grant cycle from eligible tax-exempt organizations, with the next deadline listed as March 1, 2027.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.3M
Alex G Campbell Jr Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
The foundation supports educational, cultural, charitable, and other organizations; its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $5,000. Most funding went to Kentucky, with smaller amounts in New York and Virginia. Its 2025 filing says organizations may apply by letter with details about the organization and proposed use of funds; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
29
Total Given
$255K
Ohio Network of Children's Advocacy Centers
Columbus, OH
Ohio Network of Children’s Advocacy funds children’s advocacy centers and related organizations supporting children affected by abuse, including services, hiring, and training. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,625 to $62,564, with a median of $34,401, and went mainly to Ohio organizations; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.3M
United Way of the Bluegrass Inc
Lexington, KY
United Way of the Bluegrass funds basic-needs and crisis services, education, health, and financial stability programs for low-income and underserved people in 10 Central Kentucky counties. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $77,000, with a median of $11,500. It accepts applications through its grant portal; the stated 2026 application period has passed.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
43
Total Given
$664K
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
Beulah M Field Memorial T U W D July 3 1986
Lexington, KY
Assets
$285K
Grants
1
Total Given
$25K
Glass Family Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Assets
$142K
Grants
4
Total Given
$1.4M
Arkansas Greyhound Owners and Breeders Association
Marion, AR
Promote breeding and training of greyhounds in Arkansas
Assets
$222K
Grants
6
Total Given
$223K
Vanmeterbarnhart Family Fund
Eugene, OR
The fund supports Oregon charitable organizations, with recent grants for general operating support. Its seven 2026 grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $20,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$762K
Grants
7
Total Given
$115K
Dewitt Co Comm Mental Health Board
Clinton, IL
The Dewitt county mental health board's mission is to provide access to comprehensive, community-based services in an efficient and effective manner to all residents of Dewitt county with mental illness, substance misuse, and developmental disabilities.
Assets
$555K
Grants
7
Total Given
$520K
Shetome Corp
Lexington, KY
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
7
Total Given
$55K
Brittany's Hope
Elizabethtown, PA
Recognizing the fundamental rights of all children, we empower families and communities to make real and lasting change in the lives of orphaned and at-risk children through international special needs adoption grants and humanitarian initiatives.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
7
Total Given
$220K
More Funders in Kentucky
Kentucky Council on Child Abuse D/B/a Prevent Child Abuse Kentucky down — hundreds of funders to go?