The Womadix Fund

Foundation · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 32-6098386

The Womadix Fund is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.2M.

Key facts about The Womadix Fund

EIN
32-6098386
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021
Annual giving (2021)
$1,187,315
Grants made (2021)
1
Average grant
$1,187,315
Median grant
$1,187,315
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

Next steps with The Womadix Fund

Financial Overview

From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.2M

-90.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

-75.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.2M

-60.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Womadix Fund reported a distributable amount of $13K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

About The Womadix Fund

Based on IRS filings

The Womadix Fund is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.2M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Womadix Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of all 1 itemized 2021 grant dollars.

Cities

AlbuquerqueSanta FeHam LakeJenkintownSt PaulBerkeleyBoulderBronxBurbankCallawayDenverEspanolaMinneapolisNew YorkOaklandSan FranciscoSausalitoWinslow

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$3M$7M$10M$13M201920202021
Metric202120202019
Total Assets—$1,198,781—
Revenue$-1,993$1,124—
Expenses$1,196,788$12,132,572—
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income—$434—
Distributable Amount$12,714$445,845—

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2021

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$3M$6M$9M$12M21 grants20194 grants20201 grants2021

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2021

National Philanthropic Trust: $1.2MNational Philanthropic Trust$1.2M

Grant Size Distribution

26 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M1$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2021 grants, the largest recipients include National Philanthropic Trust ($1,187,315).

RecipientPurposeAmount
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST Jenkintown, PAENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTION$1,187,315

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2021 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Johanna M HillTrustee1—

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Womadix Fund?

The Womadix Fund is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds — in total assets as of 2021.

Where does The Womadix Fund operate?

The Womadix Fund has awarded grants in Arizona, California, Colorado, Minnesota, New Mexico, New York, Pennsylvania.

What size grants does The Womadix Fund award?

In 2021, The Womadix Fund awarded 1 grant totaling $1.2M — an average of about $1.2M per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

How much is The Womadix Fund required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, The Womadix Fund reported a distributable amount of $13K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Womadix Fund's EIN?

The Womadix Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-6098386. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2021.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Womadix Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in Minnesota

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Womadix Fund by hand.