Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied
The purpose of this corporation is to hold real property for the benefit of the international association of heat and frost insulators & allied workers local 34 (a non-profit, exempt organization operating under the laws of Minnesota) to collect income from and to turn over the entire amount, less expenses to local 34.
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,138,638
- -3.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $-100,067
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $33K (2019). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Local 34 Apprenticeship Fund St. Paul, MN | Contribution-Tuition | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,138,638 | $-100,067 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $2,217,367 | $-133,440 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $2,337,475 | $-49,821 | $25,000 | $25,000 | 1 | — |
| 2022 | $2,395,776 | $241,067 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $2,177,034 | $-17,641 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $2,178,879 | $-101,082 | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | $2,270,071 | $38,062 | $33,000 | $33,000 | 1 | $29 |
About Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied
Based on IRS filings
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied is led by Albert A. Byers III, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Albert A. Byers III
President
Secretary → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Simon Monson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Sheehan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Gibbons
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Hall
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Ashmore
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Flores
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Schmidt
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica Hartse
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kyle McNamara
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: William C. Meyer (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Tyler Morales (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Adam Theis (2023–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Rasheed Wade (2024) — Director
- Former: Robert Wallace (2024) — Secretary
- Former: Dino Alsides (2022–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Joel Myhr (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Pedro Verdeja (2019–2022) — Former Director
- Former: Samuel R. Schultz (2019–2022) — Former President
- Former: Todd Bender (2022) — Director
- Former: Phillip Levang (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Richard Trummer (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Liza Douville (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: George J. Kisel (2019) — Vice President
- Former: James Striker (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied
How large is Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied?
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied?
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in St. Paul, MN. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied operate?
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied's EIN?
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0397919. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 19, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Heat & Frost Insulators & Allied down — hundreds of funders to go?