The Wilson Family Foundation
The Wilson Family Foundation is a private foundation based in High Point, North Carolina. Its 2025 filing lists 115 grants to charitable organizations.
Key facts about The Wilson Family Foundation
In short: The Wilson Family Foundation gave $3.0M across 115 grants in 2025 (avg $26K), top state Georgia. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 56-2042058
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,022,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 115
- Average grant
- $26,278
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (7 of 115, 2025)
- Total assets
- $21,732,087
- Primary geography
- Georgia (27% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$21.7M
-5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.0M
+10.2% YoY
Grant Count
115
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$26K
+10.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Wilson Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.8M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Wilson Family Foundation open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 115 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $44K; repeat grants $25K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 108% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
A mission statement is not available. Its 2025 grants included support for healthcare and hospital-related organizations, food banks, literacy services, community organizations, and other charitable recipients. For example, the UNC Health Foundation says it inspires philanthropic support for UNC Health and UNC School of Medicine; the Food Bank of Alaska says it works to eliminate hunger in Alaska; and Teton Literacy Center says it provides literacy services to children and families. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 115 grants totaling $3,022,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. Recent giving was similar in scale: 115 grants totaling $2,742,000 in 2024 and 114 totaling $2,739,000 in 2023.
Ready to take the next step with The Wilson Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia (27%), Wyoming (20%), Alaska (18%), and North Carolina (12%); Iowa accounted for 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 115 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.1M (2021) to $3.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 115 grants totaling $3.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was UNC Health Foundation ($200K). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
574 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 479 grants of 574 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNC Health Foundation Chapel Hill, NC | Charitable Contribution | $200,000 |
| American Red Cross Boone, IA | Charitable Contribution | $150,000 |
| Sublette County Health Foundation Pinedale, WY | Charitable Contribution | $150,000 |
| US Fund for UNICEF Atlanta, GA | Charitable Contribution | $150,000 |
| Alaska Community Foundation Anchorage, AK | Charitable Contribution | $125,000 |
| Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc Atlanta, GA | Charitable Contribution | $100,000 |
| Dana-Farber Cancer Institute Brookline, MA | Charitable Contribution | $100,000 |
| Food Bank of Alaska Anchorage, AK | Charitable Contribution | $100,000 |
| The Carter Center Atlanta, GA | Charitable Contribution | $100,000 |
| Presbyterian Church of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | Charitable Contribution | $80,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,022,000 | 115 |
| 2024 | $2,742,000 | 115 |
| 2023 | $2,739,000 | 114 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $21,732,087 | $22,910,067 | $16,892,831 |
| Revenue | $2,192,718 | $8,948,774 | $1,256,198 |
| Expenses | $3,370,698 | $2,931,538 | $2,911,281 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,022,000 | $2,742,000 | $2,739,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,839,530 | $8,764,416 | $1,083,917 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,797,152 | $2,594,391 | $2,479,334 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Amy Wilson Scott as president, David Wilson as vice-president, and Henry Wilson III as secretary.
The Wilson Family Foundation is led by Amy Wilson Scott, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amy Wilson Scott
President
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Wilson
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry Wilson III
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Janet Wilson (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 2278, High Point, NC 27261
Phone: (336) 881-3600
Website: https://thewilsonfamilyfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about The Wilson Family Foundation
How much does The Wilson Family Foundation give each year?
The Wilson Family Foundation gave $3.0M across 115 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.7M across 115 grants.
What is The Wilson Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Wilson Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $26,278, across 115 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Wilson Family Foundation that year got $44K on average.
Where does The Wilson Family Foundation give grants?
The Wilson Family Foundation's top state is Georgia, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Wyoming (20%) and Alaska (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (19 grants), Anchorage, AK (14 grants), Jackson, WY (11 grants) and Lenoir, NC (7 grants).
Who are The Wilson Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Wilson Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include UNC Health Foundation ($200,000), American Red Cross ($150,000) and Sublette County Health Foundation ($150,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Wilson Family Foundation?
The Wilson Family Foundation reported $21.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.0M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Wilson Family Foundation fund?
A mission statement is not available. Its 2025 grants included support for healthcare and hospital-related organizations, food banks, literacy services, community organizations, and other charitable recipients. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Wilson Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Wilson Family Foundation's EIN?
The Wilson Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 56-2042058. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Wilson Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Wilson Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Wilson Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina Inc
Asheville, NC
The Community Foundation of Western North Carolina funds nonprofits and public agencies working in cultural resources, education, human services and natural resources, with some programs also accepting faith communities. Grants serve 18 Western North Carolina counties and the Qualla Boundary; the median 2025 grant was $25,000, and the Human Services and Education program offers up to $25,000. Application access and deadlines vary by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
793
Total Given
$59.4M
North Carolina Community Foundation Inc
Raleigh, NC
The North Carolina Community Foundation supports local needs across North Carolina, especially in rural communities, including human services, education, youth development, health, food and nutrition, arts, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; organizations may apply through the relevant affiliate, giving circle, or community fund, with eligibility and deadlines varying by program.
Assets
$569.1M
Grants
732
Total Given
$30.6M
Triangle Community Foundation Inc
Durham, NC
The foundation supports nonprofits working in cultural arts, education and youth, nonprofit capacity building, and sustainable communities, with discretionary grants focused on Durham, Orange, Wake, and Chatham Counties in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Eligible nonprofits or fiscally sponsored organizations can apply through its online system during open grant cycles, so requests are accepted when a relevant cycle is open.
Assets
$335.8M
Grants
599
Total Given
$26.7M
The Leon Levine Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Leon Levine Foundation funds healthcare, human services, education, and Jewish community work, primarily benefiting people in North and South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.1 million, with a median of $60,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an eligibility quiz and portal, starting with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
522
Total Given
$57.9M
NCHSAA Foundation Inc
Chapel Hill, NC
The foundation funds NCHSAA member schools for student-athletes’ physical, mental, and psychosocial wellness and life-skill development, including scholarships, programs, safety initiatives, and equipment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $5,000, with a median of $1,845, and nearly all funding went to North Carolina recipients. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.9M
Grants
498
Total Given
$967K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
More Funders in North Carolina
The Wilson Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?