The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Tulsa, OK EIN: 20-2007233

The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation is a private foundation, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $60K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $50K.

The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation gave $50K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$50,010
-75.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$6,251
-68.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$60,388
-45.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oklahoma (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Ellison Development Center for ASD Inc: $20KEllison Development Center forASD Inc$20KJudicial Watch Inc: $5KJudicial Watch Inc$5KTunnel to Towers Foundation: $5KTunnel to Towers Foundation$5KAmerica First Legal Foundation: $5KAmerica First Legal Foundation$5KWounded Warrior Project: $5KWounded Warrior Project$5KNational Foundation for Gun Rights: $5KNational Foundation for GunRights$5KThe Heritage Foundation: $10The Heritage Foundation$10

The largest 2025 recipient was Ellison Development Center for ASD Inc ($20K). Together the top 7 received $45K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonTopekaBroken ArrowStaten IslandLovelandPrairie VillageTulsaLanhamPhoenixCoffeyville

How The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K5 grants2020 8 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 10 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2022) to $285K (2020). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $50K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ellison Development Center for ASD Inc Broken Arrow, OKTo provide therapy resourcesand educational support to theautism spectrum disorder community$20,000
Judicial Watch Inc Washington, DCTo promote transparency, accountability, and integrity in government,politics, and the law$5,000
Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYTo Honor the Sacrificesof Our Military Andfirst Responders$5,000
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$5,000
America First Legal Foundation Washington, DCCommitted to unwavering defenseof true equalty under lawnational borders and sovereignty$5,000
Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSTo honor and support the servicemen and women who incurred a physical or menatl injury during military service$5,000
National Foundation for Gun Rights Loveland, COTo support and defend the rightsof pro-gun owners and expandpro-gun precedents$5,000
The Heritage Foundation Washington, DCBuilding an americawhere freedom, opportunity,prosperity and civil society flourish$10
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$60,388$50,010$50,0108$50,010$4,821
2024$110,398$200,000$200,00010$200,000$14,466
2023$310,398$110,000$110,0007$110,000$20,253
2022$420,398$50,585$50,0007$50,000$22,988
2021$470,983$63,585$63,0008$63,000$26,067
2020$534,568$285,525$285,0005—$30,557

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation is led by Fr Whitmire, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fr Whitmire

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation

How much does The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation give each year?

The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation gave $50K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $200K across 10 grants.

What is The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,251, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation give grants?

The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation's top state is Oklahoma, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (20%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants).

Does The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ellison Development Center for ASD Inc ($20,000), Judicial Watch Inc ($5,000) and Tunnel to Towers Foundation ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($5,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation?

The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation reported $60K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation's EIN?

The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2007233. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 30, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Riklin Charitable Trust

San Antonio, TX

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$673K

Grants

97

Total Given

$120K

Bailey Family Foundation Inc

Vero Beach, FL

The Bailey Family Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations represented in education, faith-based work, health care, services for children and families, and conservation; its grants are mainly in Florida and North Carolina. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $35,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

143

Total Given

$488K

Strauss Foundation TD

Saint Louis, MO

Strauss Foundation TD supports a range of charitable organizations, including arts and culture, children and youth, and health-related causes. In 2025, it awarded grants of $250 to $143,000, with a median of $5,000, mainly in California, Florida, New York, Pennsylvania, and Colorado. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$34.1M

Grants

184

Total Given

$1.9M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Leandro P Rizzuto Foundation

Boynton Beach, FL

The Leandro P Rizzuto Foundation primarily funds ALS research, while its grants have also supported youth programs, animal rescue, veterans, foster youth, ALS care, and public education. In 2025 it made 88 grants ranging from $1,000 to $1.3 million, with a median of $25,000; its largest shares went to recipients in California, Florida, and Massachusetts. The foundation accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though ALS Finding a Cure® has issued separate calls for proposals.

Assets

$50.4M

Grants

88

Total Given

$7.3M

Goddard Family Foundation

Loves Park, IL

The foundation supports preselected charitable organizations in areas including public policy, education, community services, health, and legal advocacy. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $3,000; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with Illinois receiving the largest share. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

30

Total Given

$125K

More similar funders

More Funders in Oklahoma

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Whitmire Family Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?