The Warren Foundation Trust
The Warren Foundation Trust is a private foundation, based in Mitchellville, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $664K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $41K. Net investment income was $80K.
The Warren Foundation Trust at a glance
In short: The Warren Foundation Trust gave $41K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $8K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $41,000
- -25.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $8,200
- -40.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $664,249
- +15.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Iowa (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Warren Foundation Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Caring Hands ($30K). Together the top 5 received $41K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 24 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Warren Foundation Trust gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 138% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2020) to $78K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $41K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Caring Hands Altoona, IA | Provide low-income families with food, clothing and financial aid assistance | $30,000 |
| Chris Norton Foundation Wellington, FL | Help people with neuromuscular injuries and disabilities overcome their obstacles | $5,000 |
| Highland Memory Gardens Des Moines, IA | Maintain and Improve Cemetary and Gardens | $5,000 |
| Llaa Foundation Park Rapids, MN | To Help Keep the Lake Clean | $500 |
| SEP Dollars for Scholars Altoona, IA | Support Continuing Education for Graduating High School Seniors | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Warren Foundation Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $664,249 | $147,337 | $47,368 | $41,000 | 5 | $41,000 | $80,035 | $29,690 |
| 2023 | $573,106 | $102,705 | $61,512 | $55,000 | 4 | $55,000 | $36,055 | $25,365 |
| 2022 | $498,951 | $40,478 | $82,395 | $78,000 | 2 | $78,000 | $14,887 | $25,320 |
| 2021 | $644,224 | $175,187 | $60,679 | $55,000 | 4 | $55,650 | $54,208 | $26,851 |
| 2020 | $525,865 | $38,960 | $28,627 | $23,300 | 9 | — | $18,317 | $23,270 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Warren Foundation Trust reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Warren Foundation Trust's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brad Warren
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ryan Warren
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Emily Crusinberry
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Emily Bliss (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Warren Foundation Trust
How much does The Warren Foundation Trust give each year?
The Warren Foundation Trust gave $41K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $55K across 4 grants.
What is The Warren Foundation Trust's typical grant size?
The Warren Foundation Trust's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $8,200, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Warren Foundation Trust give grants?
The Warren Foundation Trust gives mostly in Iowa: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Altoona, IA (2 grants).
Does The Warren Foundation Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on The Warren Foundation Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Warren Foundation Trust's largest grantees?
The Warren Foundation Trust's largest 2024 grantees include Caring Hands ($30,000), Chris Norton Foundation ($5,000) and Highland Memory Gardens ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Warren Foundation Trust?
The Warren Foundation Trust reported $664K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Warren Foundation Trust's EIN?
The Warren Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-6615888. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Warren Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Delta Dental of Iowa Foundation
Johnston, IA
The Delta Dental of Iowa Foundation funds Iowa projects in oral health, vision, mental health, and related health access, prevention, education, workforce, and system-change efforts. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $413,000, with a median award of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
61
Total Given
$2.9M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
South Story Bank Charitable Foundation
Huxley, IA
In 2025, the foundation funded charitable, religious, literary, educational, and other worthy organizations, including general operations, food pantries, and community programs. Its 20 grants ranged from $50 to $14,624, with a median of $1,000; nearly all funding went to Iowa, with 2% going to Nebraska. It accepts written requests with a brief explanation of the need, and no deadline is stated.
Assets
$102K
Grants
20
Total Given
$45K
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Warren Foundation Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Warren Foundation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?