The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation
The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland. Its 2025 filing documents grants to charitable organizations, with support designated for program support.
Key facts about The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation
In short: The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation gave $350K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Virginia. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1770001
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $350,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $26,923
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (4 of 13, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $3,327,960
- Primary geography
- Virginia (69% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.3M
+4.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$350K
+2.9% YoY
Grant Count
13
-7.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$27K
+10.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation reported a distributable amount of $230K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 13 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $45K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 62% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+8%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 165% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 recipients include organizations with varied missions. For example, UNTHSC Foundation says it advances education through support for research, teaching, scholarship, and facilities at the University of North Texas Health Science Center. Marymount University describes itself as a Catholic university emphasizing intellectual curiosity, service, and a global perspective. Potomac Community Resources says it promotes the full participation of people with intellectual and developmental disabilities in community life. Girls on the Run Birmingham describes its work as an after-school program preparing girls for self-respect and healthy living.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $350,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $70,000, with a median of $10,000. Listed awards include $70,000 to UNTHSC Foundation; $65,000 each to Marymount University and Randolph-Macon College; and $50,000 each to UVA Darden School Foundation and UVA School of Medicine. The stated purpose for these grants was program support.
How to Apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
Ready to take the next step with The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went primarily to Virginia (69%) and Texas (20%), with additional shares going to Maryland (6%), Washington, DC (3%), and California (2%). The listed 2025 grants also include a $1,000 award to Girls on the Run Birmingham in Alabama.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $305K (2021) to $350K (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $350K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Unthsc Foundation ($70K). Together the top 10 received $347K.
Grant Size Distribution
66 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 66 (70%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Unthsc Foundation Forth Worth, TX | Program Support | $70,000 |
| Marymount University Arlington, VA | Program Support | $65,000 |
| Randolph Macon College Ashland, VA | Program Support | $65,000 |
| UVA Darden School Foundation Charlottesville, VA | Program Support | $50,000 |
| UVA School of Medicine Charlottesville, VA | Program Support | $50,000 |
| United States Navy Memorial Washington, DC | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Potomac Community Resources Potomac, MD | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Medstar Union Memorial Hospital Baltimore, MD | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Atlas Network Arlington, VA | Program Support | $10,000 |
| Share International Berkeley, CA | Program Support | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total grants | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $350,000 | 13 |
| 2024 | $340,000 | 14 |
| 2023 | $306,000 | 13 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,327,960 | $3,189,525 | $3,202,708 |
| Revenue | $548,251 | $388,065 | $311,123 |
| Expenses | $409,414 | $401,186 | $348,109 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $379,982 | $372,004 | $325,726 |
| Net Investment Income | $524,939 | $363,731 | $287,223 |
| Distributable Amount | $230,288 | $235,328 | $214,993 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Susan Norton as executive director; Eben D Finney III as director and treasurer; E Coby Walton III as director and president; John F Eisold and Erik Hewlett as directors and vice presidents; Amy Williams Thornton, Taylor Burke, and Vincent Desiderio as directors; Matthew Gilner as administrator; and Deecy Gray as secretary, director, and trustee.
The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation is led by Susan Norton, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Norton
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $14K (2025)
E. Coby Walton III
Director & President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eben D. Finney III
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erik Hewlett
Director & Vice President
Trustee → Director & Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John F. Eisold
Director & Vice President
Vice President → Director & Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Williams Thornton
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Taylor Burke
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vincent Desiderio
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel W. Mooney
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deecy Gray
Secretary, Director & Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Gilner
Administrator
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Burton Craige Gray (2020–2024) — Director & Secretary
- Former: E. Coby Walton Jr. (2020–2024) — Director & President
- Former: Lee B. Middleditch Jr. Esq. (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ralph A. Wells III (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: F. William Burke (2020) — Director & Dec'd
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $14K, to Susan Norton (Executive Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 901 South Bond Street Ste 400, Baltimore, MD 21231
Phone: (410) 537-5491
Frequently asked questions about The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation
How much does The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation give each year?
The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation gave $350K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $340K across 14 grants.
What is The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation's typical grant size?
The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $26,923, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation that year got $45K on average.
Where does The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation give grants?
The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 69% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (20%) and Maryland (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlottesville, VA (2 grants) and Arlington, VA (2 grants).
Does The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (13 grants).
Who are The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation's largest grantees?
The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Unthsc Foundation ($70,000), Marymount University ($65,000) and Randolph Macon College ($65,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation?
The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $380K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $230K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 recipients include organizations with varied missions. For example, UNTHSC Foundation says it advances education through support for research, teaching, scholarship, and facilities at the University of North Texas Health Science Center. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation's EIN?
The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1770001. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More Funders in Maryland
The Virginia M Kincaid Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?