The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc logo

The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Charlottesville, VA EIN: 51-0201344 Website

The foundation was formed to aid and assist the university of Virginia school of education and human development, whether by financial assistance or otherwise, in achieving its objectives and in promoting and facilitating the active involvement of alumni and friends of the university of Virginia school of education and human development.

Key facts about The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc

In short: The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
51-0201344
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,547,222
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$1,547,222
Median grant
$1,547,222
Total assets
$50,438,021
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$50.4M

+21.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.5M

-10.7% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.5M

-10.7% YoY

How The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Charlottesville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $50.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.5M. Net investment income was $282K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Charlottesville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $607K (2019) to $2.0M (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.5M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of Virginia: $1.5MUniversity of Virginia$1.5M

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Virginia ($1.5M).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M4$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Virginia Charlottesville, VAGeneral Operations and Debt Payments$1,547,222

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$50,438,021$41,597,802$39,176,283
Revenue$8,109,707$3,354,265$2,778,000
Expenses$3,226,784$3,447,955$3,481,478
Net Investment Income$282,354$263,028$149,765

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 24, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 5, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 22, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 29, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 28, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc is led by T. Michael Cashman, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 1 of 31 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • T. Michael Cashman

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $29K (2020) → $195K (2025)

  • Mark Luellen

    President's Representative

    President's Appointee → President's Representative, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William A. Marr Jr.

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Treasurer, 2020

    Treasurer → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline Keck

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine H. Lotze

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M. Foster

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth B. Reichert

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kari Hill Couling

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael B. Baughan

    Director

    Director → Vice Chair, 2020

    Vice Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen M. Keck

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Xavier Renaldo Richardson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin L. Henningsen

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Frist Elcan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samuel Lester Snead

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Mininberg

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Warner

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Parente

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Trinter

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Lane

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Stanfield

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexander Keevil

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Constant

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cali Hendricks

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Schmidt

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sybil Hadley

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martha Downer-Assaf

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Merrill Staunton Woodriff

    Vice Chair

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ragan P. Folan

    Past Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2020

    Chair → Past Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney Brown PhD

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sanford Williams

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon Burris

    Bov Representative

    On filings since 2024

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (26)
  • Former: Jennifer L. Hunter (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Peter C. Kelly (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kristin N. Merlo (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Michael J. Marino (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Paulette G. Katzenbach (2019–2023) — Past Chair
  • Former: Richard R. Abidin (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Stephanie D. Van Hover (2019–2023) — Faculty Representative
  • Former: Sandra F. Stern EdD (2020–2023) — Emeritus
  • Former: Suhrid Gajendragadkar (2020–2023) — Bov Representative
  • Former: Peter C. Brooks (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Terrence C. Hanlon (2019–2022) — Student Representative
  • Former: Andrew J. Rotherham (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Douglas M. Dunnan (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Iran Hopkins (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: W. McLlwaine Thompson Jr. (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Justin B. Thompson (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Robert C. Pianta (2020–2021) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Shelby Saer (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer L. Chiu (2019–2020) — Faculty Representative
  • Former: Jennifer G. Cornell (2020) — Director of Development
  • Former: Rob Allen (2020) — University Advancement Representative
  • Former: Carla S. Harrell (2019) — Bov Representative
  • Former: Carol Hawkins Armstrong (2019) — Director
  • Former: J. Courtney Brown (2019) — Director
  • Former: Maelanie J. Biermann (2019) — Director
  • Former: Peter K. Scaturro (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

T Michael Cashman — Executive Director: $195KT Michael CashmanExecutive Director$195K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $195K, to T Michael Cashman (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc

How much does The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc give each year?

The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc gave $1.5M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.7M across 1 grant.

How large is The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc?

The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc reported $50.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.1M.

Where does The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc operate?

The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc's EIN?

The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0201344. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation

Warrenton, VA

The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$302.1M

Grants

369

Total Given

$9.4M

NRA Foundation Inc

Fairfax, VA

The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$212.2M

Grants

510

Total Given

$13.9M

More Funders in Virginia

The UVA School of Education and Human Development Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?